Special Collections

Department of Archives & Special Collections
Finding Aids >> MUM00001

Finding Aid for the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection (MUM00001)

Questions? Contact us!


The Thomas G. Abernethy Collection is open for research. This collection is stored at an off-site facility. Researchers interested in using this collection must contact Archives and Special Collections at least two business days in advance of their planned visit.

Finding Aid for the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection

 


Descriptive Summary

PURL: http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00001/
Title: Thomas G. Abernethy Collection
Dates: 1924-1975 (1943-1972 bulk)
Collector: Abernethy, Thomas Gerstle, 1903-1998
Physical Extent: 454 boxes, 38 steel index card drawers, 17 framed items, and 21 publications (237 linear feet)
Repository: University of Mississippi. Department of Archives and Special Collections. University, MS 38677, USA
Identification: MUM00001
Location: Modern Political Archive
Language of Material: English
Abstract: Thomas G. Abernethy represented Mississippi in the U.S. House of Representatives between 1943 and 1973. The 454 boxes in this collection contain files created during Abernethy’s tenure in office.

Administrative Information

Acquisition Information

In 1972, the University of Mississippi announced that Abernethy had agreed to donate his congressional papers to the university. In 2007, the Abernethy family agreed to donate items previously held by the Webster County Public Library in Eupona, MS to the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection at the University of Mississippi.

Processing Information

Special Collections compiled a handwritten, folder-level inventory of the papers in 1977, and archives personnel completed a typed, digital version in 2005. In April 2006, Leigh McWhite, the Political Papers Archivist, wrote the text for the introductory bibliographic fields and created an intellectual arrangement version of the finding aid which groups together on the inventory boxes containing like documents, while preserving the original physical arrangement in boxes and folders.

EAD encoded finding-aid begun March 29, 2007 by Chatham Ewing. Processing of the 2007 accretion and necessary revisions to the finding aid ended in December of 2007. Finding aid revised by Jason Kovari, 18 April 2011.

In 2010-2011, a grant from the Institute of Museum and Library Services enabled the archive to digitize the collection’s lone recording and the archive revised the finding aid accordingly.

Additions

No further additions are expected to this collection.


Subject Terms

Abernethy, Thomas Gerstle, 1903-1998
Politicians — Mississippi.
Political campaigns — Mississippi.
Southern States — Politics and government — 1951-
United States — Politics and government — 1945-1989.
United States–Politics and government–20th century.
Practice of law — Mississippi.
Civil rights — Mississippi.
Agriculture — Mississippi.
Legislation–United States.
Abernethy, Thomas Gerstle, 1903-1998 — Archives.
United States. Congress. House.
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Agriculture.
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Agriculture. Subcommittee on Departmental Oversight.
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Agriculture. Subcommittee on Fertilizer and Farm Machinery.
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Agriculture. Subcommittee on Cotton.
United States. Congress. House. Committee on District of Columbia.
United States. Congress. House — Constituent communication.
United States. Congress. House — Contested elections.
United States. Dept. of Agriculture.
Agricultural machinery — Government policy — United States.
Agriculture and state — United States.
Americans — Travel — Africa.
Americans — Travel — Suriname.
Civil rights — United States.
Cotton — Government policy — United States.
Elections — Mississippi.
Fertilizers — Government policy — United States.
Flood control — Tombigbee River (Miss. and Ala.)
Legislators — United States — Travel — Africa.
Legislators — United States — Travel — Suriname.
Postal service — Mississippi.
Africa — Description and travel.
Camp Shelby (Miss.)
Mississippi — Politics and government — 20th century.
Natchez Trace Parkway.
Suriname — Description and travel.
Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway (Ala. and Miss.)
Tombigbee River (Miss. and Ala.)
United States — Politics and government — 20th century.
United States — Race relations.
Washington (D.C.) — Politics and government — 20th century.
Legislators — United States.

Biographical Note

Thomas Gerstle Abernethy was born on 16 May 1903 in Eupora, Webster County, Mississippi. He attended the University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa and the University of Mississippi Law School. He graduated from the law school of Cumberland University in Lebanon, Tennessee in 1924. Abernethy began practicing law in his hometown the following year, and he served as mayor of Eupora from 1927 to 1929. He opened another law practice after moving to Okolona in 1929. From 1936 to 1942, Abernethy was the district attorney for the third judicial district of Mississippi.

In 1942, Abernethy won election as a Democrat from the northeastern fourth district of Mississippi to the U.S. House of Representatives. In 1943-1944, he chaired the Committee on Elections No. 1 which judges the elections, returns, and qualifications of House members and deals with contested elections.

The only serious reelection contest Abernethy faced occurred in 1952 after Mississippi underwent reapportionment following the loss of a congressional seat. Abernethy successfully campaigned against fellow Democratic colleague John Rankin (in the U.S. House of Representatives since 1920) to win the seat for the first district which encompassed the central portions of the state from the Delta counties along the Mississippi River to the hill counties along the Alabama border.

Abernethy served as a delegate to the Democratic National Conventions in 1948, 1956, and 1960. In 1972, he announced his decision not to run for reelection. When Abernethy retired on 3 January 1973, he had the third highest seniority on the Agriculture Committee, chaired its Cotton Subcommittee, and served on its Department Operations Subcommittee. Tom Abernethy, Jr. once explained that his father was “tied into the farming community of Mississippi…If he had not cared so much about those issues, Dad probably would have been chairman of a committee long before he left Congress. But he wanted to stay on the Agriculture Committee. He wanted to be the farmers’ representative. He loved the farmer.” His former colleague, G.V. “Sonny” Montgomery called Abernethy “a crusader in the development of agriculture programs in Congress.” Abernethy also attained the second highest ranking on the District of Columbia Committee which governs the capitol city. He served on its Business, Commerce and Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee, and chaired its Education Subcommittee as well as its Judiciary Subcommittee.

A conservative Democrat during his political career, Abernethy increasingly endorsed and voted for Republicans after his retirement. He died of heart failure in a Jackson, Mississippi nursing home on 11 June 1998. In a tribute on the floor of the U.S. Senate the following day, Thad Cochran lauded Abernethy as “a close friend and an advisor…I always found his advice and counsel very valuable and helpful.”

Abernethy was a Methodist and a member of the Freemasons, the Shriners, the Exchange Club, and the Lambda Chi Alpha fraternity. He married the former Alice Margaret Lamb on 5 July 1936. All three of their children graduated from the University of Mississippi: Gail Abernethy Doty (Class of 1961), Tom Abernethy, Jr. (Class of 1964, Law School 1970), and Kay Abernethy Martin (Class of 1967).

In 1962, Abernethy received the Mississippi Farm Bureau Federation’s award for “outstanding and meritorious service to agriculture.” In 1964, the Disabled American Veterans presented him with the National Commander’s Award for “his long years of dedicated service in behalf of America’s war disabled veterans.” In a 1974 letter, however, Abernethy claimed that the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway would “undoubtedly to be my greatest service to Northeast Mississippi and the mid-south area.” A federal building in Aberdeen, Mississippi is named after the former congressman.


Bibliography

The following sources were used to prepare the Biographical Note on Abernethy:

“Abernethy Papers” University of Mississippi Precept (Summer 1972): 1.

“Abernethy Papers Given to UM” University of Mississippi Mississippian (17 April 1972).

Michael Barone, Grant Ujifusa, & Douglas Matthews. The Almanac of American Politics (Washington, DC: Barone & Co., 1972): 417-18.

Thad Cochran. “Tribute to the Late Congressman Thomas G. Abernethy” Congressional Record (12 June 1998): S6289.

Congressional Biographical Directory at http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=A000016.

Jack Elliott, Jr. “Abernethy Dies, Leaves Ag Legacy” Jackson Clarion-Ledger (13 June 1998): 1B & 5B.

John Gizzi. “The Passing of Two Mississippi Greats” Human Events (26 June 1998): 622.

Richard Pearson. “Ex-Rep. Thomas G. Abernethy Dies at 95” Washington Post (14 June 1998): B10.


Scope and Content Note

The Thomas G. Abernethy collection contains files in 454 boxes from the thirty years of Abernethy’s tenure in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1943 to 1973. These papers document military service academy appointments, patronage appointments, constituent case work, constituent requests, invitations, legislative files, committee files, subject files, political & campaign files, and public relations files. A 2007 accretion added scrapbooks, framed items, books, memorabilia, and photographs to the collection.

The original inventory made little effort to physically arrange the various file series in any coherent manner. Instead, curators preserved the integrity of Abernethy’s original files and filing system. Their inventory indicates that periodically the congressional office would box and store entire series of “retired files,” and at times the office staff would institute a new method of sorting and labeling files. For example, from 1943 to 1962 the staff sorted letters into “General Correspondence” files arranged alphabetically by the name of the correspondent. In 1963, the staff began to insert general correspondence into subject files. In addition to these inherent inconsistencies, early curators made no attempt to sequentially arrange the different types of files. Hence, one finds a run of 1950s Agriculture Committee files starting around Box 365 while several from the 1960s appear much earlier around Box 270. In an effort to provide researchers a more logical inventory without altering the physical location of any file or boxes, a second version of the inventory was created which groups together folders of like content. The box totals and descriptions that follow rely on the artificial, intellectual arrangement of this second, newer inventory.

Eight boxes contain files on military academy appointments. Files relating to academy appointments are listed by the name of the individual and the specific academy. In most cases, these file headings also include a date. In correspondence with the university, Abernethy noted the absence of the first twelve years of his academy appointment files and expressed belief that either the government storage facility in Arlington or his own staff had misplaced these boxes.

The sixty-two boxes in the Agriculture File Series comprise Abernethy’s personal Agriculture Committee files, subject files on various agricultural topics, and legislation files. The Fertilizer & Farm Machinery Subcommittee, the Cotton Subcommittee, and the records of Mississippi watershed programs are represented in the Agricultural File Series. However, researchers interested in agricultural topics should also examine the separate file series on Government Agencies, Subject Files, and Legislation

Twelve boxes contain folders specifically on Civil Rights, but civil rights and race relations material appears throughout the collection and especially in the Legislation and Subject file series.

Thirty-seven boxes comprise the Constituent Services File Series which includes patronage appointments and other attempts to find employment for Mississippi residents, requests for government publications and flags, information on visitors to the congressional office, and case files. Patronage employment also appears throughout the separate Post Office File Series because for many decades, congressmen could appoint party faithful to the postmaster and other postal positions within their district (if their party occupied the White House). Thus, researchers interested in patronage should also examine the separate Post Office File Series. Case files document the efforts of Abernethy’s congressional office to mediate between individuals and various branches of the federal and state government on everything from problems with pensions and Medicare to requests for military service records of Revolutionary War ancestors held in the National Archives. Correspondence regarding both case files and employment assistance also appear throughout the Government Agency File Series.

District of Columbia Committee files fill sixteen boxes in a separate file series, but bills related to the District of Columbia also appear in the Legislation File Series.

From 1943 to 1954, the Abernethy congressional office maintained a file series labeled “Drainage, Flood Control, Land Acquisition Claims, Camp Shelby” which consists of three boxes. From 1968 to 1972, watershed projects were filed in the Agriculture File Series and the Subject File Series. The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway and Tombigbee River Flood Control comprise a separate file series.

The fourteen boxes of General Correspondence contain letters typically filed alphabetically by the name of the correspondent and the content may range from personal to constituent service. The files run from 1943 to 1954, 1955 to 1960, and 1961-1962. After 1962, the alphabetical correspondence files became intertwined with the Subject Files.

The Government Agency File Series, consisting of eighty-eight boxes, includes correspondence and documents regarding both federal and Mississippi government agencies. These include not only correspondence between congressman and agency on legislative and administrative matters, but also constituent case files and employment endorsements. At times, the staff filed such documents by the name of the government agency involved; at other times, by subject. Material related to various government agencies also appear throughout the entire collection and particularly in the Subject File Series.

Twelve boxes in the Invitations File Series contain requests for Abernethy to attend events or address groups at social functions. No separate folder for invitations exists after 1966.

At times, the files in the Legislative File Series are labeled by bill number followed by a brief description and year; at other times the folder supplies only the subject and year. Some of the boxes and folders bear titles that specifically mention Abernethy’s authorship/sponsorship of the bill. The entire file series consists of 106 boxes.

The Natchez Trace Parkway File Series consists of two boxes containing files on that subject dating to 1969. Other folders on the Natchez Trace appear in the Government Agency, Subject, and Legislative file series.

The Politics & Campaign File Series contains thirty boxes of files on all nine of Abernethy’s congressional election contests, including the 1952 battle with John E. Rankin over the first congressional district following the state’s reapportionment. It also houses four boxes on the “Mississippi Election Contest, 1965-1966” when congressional allies of the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party contested the legality of the entire Mississippi delegation on the grounds of deliberate disfranchisement of half the state’s population. Eventually, passage of the 1965 Voting Rights Act caused the House Subcommittee on Elections to dismiss these contests as moot. The inventory provides item-level descriptions for each of these four boxes specifically concerned with this dispute over the 1964 election. As Abernethy had no opposition in the 1968 and 1970 campaigns, and he announced his retirement in 1972, there are only a few boxes that postdate 1966.

The Post Office File Series (forty-nine boxes) consists mainly of files labeled by Mississippi locale, although a few subject files appear. Many of the files concern patronage appointments to various postal positions in Abernethy’s district, but documents regarding other postal topics also appear, such as the discontinuation of some rural community post offices, matters related to post office buildings, stamps, and postal policies as well as local and national postal service.

The four boxes in the Public Relations File Series hold copies of Abernethy’s newsletters from 1943 to 1966 as well as scattered press releases and speeches from throughout his tenure.

The Subject File Series (seventy-three folders) are on federal, state, and local topics, including government agencies and programs as well as Mississippi public works projects. Five boxes consist solely of files on Abernethy’s 1967 speech on race riots. Most of this content is correspondence the congressman received in reaction to his oratory, and these files are organized alphabetically by state and country. Three boxes concentrate material on communism, and four boxes are labeled “World War II Subjects, 1943-1961.”

The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway & Tombigbee River Flood Control File Series consists of seven boxes documenting Abernethy’s efforts on that project.

The three boxes in the Trips File Series only contain files related to Abernethy’s 1970 trip to Africa and Surinam. Other trip files appear in the Agriculture and Legislative file series.

The four boxes in the Voting Records File Series have files on Abernethy’s voting ratings from outside sources as well as books documenting the congressman’s individual voting record in the House from 1943 through 1972.

The Abernethy Collection also includes one audio reel-to-reel recording. For further information, see the “Separated Material” note.

In addition to the 454 boxes of files listed on the inventory, the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection also includes thirty-eight steel drawers of index cards. In a letter to the university, Abernethy explained their creation in the following manner: “A card was made up for every person (we missed a few and skipped a few) who communicated with us over our thirty years. Entries were made on the card of such communications as were received from each writer, what he wrote about, the date, etc.” The cards are arranged alphabetically by name. The 2007 accretion has four boxes of scrapbooks with clippings dated from 1943 through 1972, framed items, one box of photographs & miscellaneous documents, and two boxes of memorabilia.

Scope and Content Note

The Thomas G. Abernethy collection contains files in 454 boxes from the thirty years of Abernethy’s tenure in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1943 to 1973. These papers document military service academy appointments, patronage appointments, constituent case work, constituent requests, invitations, legislative files, committee files, subject files, political & campaign files, and public relations files. A 2007 accretion added scrapbooks, framed items, books, memorabilia, and photographs to the collection.

The original inventory made little effort to physically arrange the various file series in any coherent manner. Instead, curators preserved the integrity of Abernethy’s original files and filing system. Their inventory indicates that periodically the congressional office would box and store entire series of “retired files,” and at times the office staff would institute a new method of sorting and labeling files. For example, from 1943 to 1962 the staff sorted letters into “General Correspondence” files arranged alphabetically by the name of the correspondent. In 1963, the staff began to insert general correspondence into subject files. In addition to these inherent inconsistencies, early curators made no attempt to sequentially arrange the different types of files. Hence, one finds a run of 1950s Agriculture Committee files starting around Box 365 while several from the 1960s appear much earlier around Box 270. In an effort to provide researchers a more logical inventory without altering the physical location of any file or boxes, a second version of the inventory was created which groups together folders of like content. The box totals and descriptions that follow rely on the artificial, intellectual arrangement of this second, newer inventory.

Eight boxes contain files on military academy appointments. Files relating to academy appointments are listed by the name of the individual and the specific academy. In most cases, these file headings also include a date. In correspondence with the university, Abernethy noted the absence of the first twelve years of his academy appointment files and expressed belief that either the government storage facility in Arlington or his own staff had misplaced these boxes.

The sixty-two boxes in the Agriculture File Series comprise Abernethy’s personal Agriculture Committee files, subject files on various agricultural topics, and legislation files. The Fertilizer & Farm Machinery Subcommittee, the Cotton Subcommittee, and the records of Mississippi watershed programs are represented in the Agricultural File Series. However, researchers interested in agricultural topics should also examine the separate file series on Government Agencies, Subject Files, and Legislation

Twelve boxes contain folders specifically on Civil Rights, but civil rights and race relations material appears throughout the collection and especially in the Legislation and Subject file series.

Thirty-seven boxes comprise the Constituent Services File Series which includes patronage appointments and other attempts to find employment for Mississippi residents, requests for government publications and flags, information on visitors to the congressional office, and case files. Patronage employment also appears throughout the separate Post Office File Series because for many decades, congressmen could appoint party faithful to the postmaster and other postal positions within their district (if their party occupied the White House). Thus, researchers interested in patronage should also examine the separate Post Office File Series. Case files document the efforts of Abernethy’s congressional office to mediate between individuals and various branches of the federal and state government on everything from problems with pensions and Medicare to requests for military service records of Revolutionary War ancestors held in the National Archives. Correspondence regarding both case files and employment assistance also appear throughout the Government Agency File Series.

District of Columbia Committee files fill sixteen boxes in a separate file series, but bills related to the District of Columbia also appear in the Legislation File Series.

From 1943 to 1954, the Abernethy congressional office maintained a file series labeled “Drainage, Flood Control, Land Acquisition Claims, Camp Shelby” which consists of three boxes. From 1968 to 1972, watershed projects were filed in the Agriculture File Series and the Subject File Series. The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway and Tombigbee River Flood Control comprise a separate file series.

The fourteen boxes of General Correspondence contain letters typically filed alphabetically by the name of the correspondent and the content may range from personal to constituent service. The files run from 1943 to 1954, 1955 to 1960, and 1961-1962. After 1962, the alphabetical correspondence files became intertwined with the Subject Files.

The Government Agency File Series, consisting of eighty-eight boxes, includes correspondence and documents regarding both federal and Mississippi government agencies. These include not only correspondence between congressman and agency on legislative and administrative matters, but also constituent case files and employment endorsements. At times, the staff filed such documents by the name of the government agency involved; at other times, by subject. Material related to various government agencies also appear throughout the entire collection and particularly in the Subject File Series.

Twelve boxes in the Invitations File Series contain requests for Abernethy to attend events or address groups at social functions. No separate folder for invitations exists after 1966.

At times, the files in the Legislative File Series are labeled by bill number followed by a brief description and year; at other times the folder supplies only the subject and year. Some of the boxes and folders bear titles that specifically mention Abernethy’s authorship/sponsorship of the bill. The entire file series consists of 106 boxes.

The Natchez Trace Parkway File Series consists of two boxes containing files on that subject dating to 1969. Other folders on the Natchez Trace appear in the Government Agency, Subject, and Legislative file series.

The Politics & Campaign File Series contains thirty boxes of files on all nine of Abernethy’s congressional election contests, including the 1952 battle with John E. Rankin over the first congressional district following the state’s reapportionment. It also houses four boxes on the “Mississippi Election Contest, 1965-1966” when congressional allies of the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party contested the legality of the entire Mississippi delegation on the grounds of deliberate disfranchisement of half the state’s population. Eventually, passage of the 1965 Voting Rights Act caused the House Subcommittee on Elections to dismiss these contests as moot. The inventory provides item-level descriptions for each of these four boxes specifically concerned with this dispute over the 1964 election. As Abernethy had no opposition in the 1968 and 1970 campaigns, and he announced his retirement in 1972, there are only a few boxes that postdate 1966.

The Post Office File Series (forty-nine boxes) consists mainly of files labeled by Mississippi locale, although a few subject files appear. Many of the files concern patronage appointments to various postal positions in Abernethy’s district, but documents regarding other postal topics also appear, such as the discontinuation of some rural community post offices, matters related to post office buildings, stamps, and postal policies as well as local and national postal service.

The four boxes in the Public Relations File Series hold copies of Abernethy’s newsletters from 1943 to 1966 as well as scattered press releases and speeches from throughout his tenure.

The Subject File Series (seventy-three folders) are on federal, state, and local topics, including government agencies and programs as well as Mississippi public works projects. Five boxes consist solely of files on Abernethy’s 1967 speech on race riots. Most of this content is correspondence the congressman received in reaction to his oratory, and these files are organized alphabetically by state and country. Three boxes concentrate material on communism, and four boxes are labeled “World War II Subjects, 1943-1961.”

The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway & Tombigbee River Flood Control File Series consists of seven boxes documenting Abernethy’s efforts on that project.

The three boxes in the Trips File Series only contain files related to Abernethy’s 1970 trip to Africa and Surinam. Other trip files appear in the Agriculture and Legislative file series.

The four boxes in the Voting Records File Series have files on Abernethy’s voting ratings from outside sources as well as books documenting the congressman’s individual voting record in the House from 1943 through 1972.

The Abernethy Collection also includes one audio reel-to-reel recording. For further information, see the “Separated Material” note.

In addition to the 454 boxes of files listed on the inventory, the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection also includes thirty-eight steel drawers of index cards. In a letter to the university, Abernethy explained their creation in the following manner: “A card was made up for every person (we missed a few and skipped a few) who communicated with us over our thirty years. Entries were made on the card of such communications as were received from each writer, what he wrote about, the date, etc.” The cards are arranged alphabetically by name. The 2007 accretion has four boxes of scrapbooks with clippings dated from 1943 through 1972, framed items, one box of photographs & miscellaneous documents, and two boxes of memorabilia.


User Information

Prefered Citation

Thomas G. Abernethy Collection, Archives and Special Collections, J.D. Williams Library, The University of Mississippi

Access Restrictions

The Thomas G. Abernethy Collection is open for research. This collection is stored at an off-site facility. Researchers interested in using this collection must contact Archives and Special Collections at least two business days in advance of their planned visit.

Copyright Restrictions

The copyright law of the United States (Title 17, United States Code) governs the making of photocopies or other reproductions of copyrighted material. Under certain conditions specified in the law, libraries and archives are authorized to furnish a photocopy or other reproduction. One of these specified conditions is that the photocopy or reproduction is not to be “used for any purpose other than private study, scholarship or research.” If a user makes a request for, or later uses, a photocopy or reproduction for purposes in excess of “fair use”, that user may be liable for copyright infringement.


Related Material

Resources at the University of Mississippi

The James O. Eastland Collection includes Abernethy correspondence in File Series 1, Subseries: Congressional Correspondence. File Series 2, Subseries: Clippings also possesses two files on Abernethy. Finding aid available: http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00117/

Introducing the New Thomas G. Abernethy Federal Building: U.S. Post Office, U.S. Courthouse: Commerce and James Streets, Aberdeen, Mississippi (Aberdeen, MS: General Services Administration, Region 4, 1973). Call Number: F349 A24 I58 1973.

Frederick H. Pease. Found Wanting. Richmond, VA: Frederick H. Pease, 1968. Contains annotations on forepage referencing an Abernethy speech on pages 210-212. Call Number: E185 P35 1968.

Stephen J. Skubik. Handbook of Humor by Famous Politicians. Washington, DC: Life Underwriters Political Action Committee, 1968. Contains entries for Abernethy on pages 53-53. Call Number: PN6231 P6 S5 1968.

U.S. Congress, House. Brief of Contestants Urging the Vacating of the Contested Seats and the Holding of New Elections. New York: Hecia Press, 1965. Covers the contested election of Abernethy and other members of the Mississippi congressional delegation due to civil rights violations. Call Number: KF4893 B7 1965.

The Vertical/Clippings Collection contains a file on Abernethy; finding aid available: http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00459/.

Resources at other Archives

The Webster County Library in Eupora, Mississippi has an Abernethy Room which contains a photograph portrait of the congressman.

The Manuscript Division of the Library of Congress contains an Abernethy transcript in the Oral History Collection of the Association of Former Members of Congress.

The McCain Library and Archives of the University of Southern Mississippi possesses a 160-page transcript of an oral interview with Abernethy by Orley B. Caudill on 24 May 1973.

The Albert & Shirley Small Special Collections Library at the University of Virginia has an oral history with Abernethy conducted by Bruce J. Dierenfield on cassette tape as well as manuscript papers regarding Abernethy among its Bruce J. Dierenfield’s Papers Relating to His Biography of Howard W. Smith.

The Carl Albert Collection at the University of Oklahoma’s Carl Albert Congressional Research & Studies Center contains Abernethy-related documents.


Separated Material

Original photographs are located in Modern Political Archives Photographs Box 1, Folder 16. Stored in an off-site cold facility, the original photographs require two business days advance notice to acclimate and transfer to Special Collections. Scans of the original photographs are available online at https://clio.lib.olemiss.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/abernethy.

Framed items are located in WW1 and WW2.

Curators removed several publications from the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection. Many of these volumes are now available in the main stacks of the J.D. Williams Library, the Government Documents depository, or the Archives & Special Collections. Please view the list of available Thomas G. Abernethy Collection publications.

The description of one audio reel-to-reel recording is available online at https://clio.lib.olemiss.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/abernethy. Due to copyright, access to the recording itself is restricted to onsite computers in the J.D. Williams Library.

The digitization and preservation of this recording is the result of a project supported in part by a grant from the Institute of Museum and Library Services. Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed on this website do not necessarily represent those of the Institute of Museum and Library Services.


Arrangement

This collection is arranged in 19 series:

User Information

Prefered Citation

Thomas G. Abernethy Collection, Archives and Special Collections, J.D. Williams Library, The University of Mississippi

Access Restrictions

The Thomas G. Abernethy Collection is open for research. This collection is stored at an off-site facility. Researchers interested in using this collection must contact Archives and Special Collections at least two business days in advance of their planned visit.

Copyright Restrictions

The copyright law of the United States (Title 17, United States Code) governs the making of photocopies or other reproductions of copyrighted material. Under certain conditions specified in the law, libraries and archives are authorized to furnish a photocopy or other reproduction. One of these specified conditions is that the photocopy or reproduction is not to be “used for any purpose other than private study, scholarship or research.” If a user makes a request for, or later uses, a photocopy or reproduction for purposes in excess of “fair use”, that user may be liable for copyright infringement.


Related Material

Resources at the University of Mississippi

The James O. Eastland Collection includes Abernethy correspondence in File Series 1, Subseries: Congressional Correspondence. File Series 2, Subseries: Clippings also possesses two files on Abernethy. Finding aid available: http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00117/

Introducing the New Thomas G. Abernethy Federal Building: U.S. Post Office, U.S. Courthouse: Commerce and James Streets, Aberdeen, Mississippi (Aberdeen, MS: General Services Administration, Region 4, 1973). Call Number: F349 A24 I58 1973.

Frederick H. Pease. Found Wanting. Richmond, VA: Frederick H. Pease, 1968. Contains annotations on forepage referencing an Abernethy speech on pages 210-212. Call Number: E185 P35 1968.

Stephen J. Skubik. Handbook of Humor by Famous Politicians. Washington, DC: Life Underwriters Political Action Committee, 1968. Contains entries for Abernethy on pages 53-53. Call Number: PN6231 P6 S5 1968.

U.S. Congress, House. Brief of Contestants Urging the Vacating of the Contested Seats and the Holding of New Elections. New York: Hecia Press, 1965. Covers the contested election of Abernethy and other members of the Mississippi congressional delegation due to civil rights violations. Call Number: KF4893 B7 1965.

The Vertical/Clippings Collection contains a file on Abernethy; finding aid available: http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00459/.

Resources at other Archives

The Webster County Library in Eupora, Mississippi has an Abernethy Room which contains a photograph portrait of the congressman.

The Manuscript Division of the Library of Congress contains an Abernethy transcript in the Oral History Collection of the Association of Former Members of Congress.

The McCain Library and Archives of the University of Southern Mississippi possesses a 160-page transcript of an oral interview with Abernethy by Orley B. Caudill on 24 May 1973.

The Albert & Shirley Small Special Collections Library at the University of Virginia has an oral history with Abernethy conducted by Bruce J. Dierenfield on cassette tape as well as manuscript papers regarding Abernethy among its Bruce J. Dierenfield’s Papers Relating to His Biography of Howard W. Smith.

The Carl Albert Collection at the University of Oklahoma’s Carl Albert Congressional Research & Studies Center contains Abernethy-related documents.


Separated Material

Original photographs are located in Modern Political Archives Photographs Box 1, Folder 16. Stored in an off-site cold facility, the original photographs require two business days advance notice to acclimate and transfer to Special Collections. Scans of the original photographs are available online at https://clio.lib.olemiss.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/abernethy.

Framed items are located in WW1 and WW2.

Curators removed several publications from the Thomas G. Abernethy Collection. Many of these volumes are now available in the main stacks of the J.D. Williams Library, the Government Documents depository, or the Archives & Special Collections. Please view the list of available Thomas G. Abernethy Collection publications.

The description of one audio reel-to-reel recording is available online at https://clio.lib.olemiss.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/abernethy. Due to copyright, access to the recording itself is restricted to onsite computers in the J.D. Williams Library.

The digitization and preservation of this recording is the result of a project supported in part by a grant from the Institute of Museum and Library Services. Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed on this website do not necessarily represent those of the Institute of Museum and Library Services.


Arrangement

This collection is arranged in 19 series:

Container List

ACADEMY APPOINTMENTS
Box 35: Academy Applications, 1955-1960
35:1 Alston, Robert Hillman, Navy, 1959
35:2 Allen, Robert, West Point, 1958
35:3 Bauer, William Leo, Air Force, 1959
35:4 Barton, Jimmie Don, Air Force Academy, 1960
35:5 Bean, Charles David, Naval Academy, 1958
35:6 Brannon, John William, Navy, 1958
35:7 Bell, Thomas Mack, West Point, 1959
35:8 Bagwell, Billy M., Air Force Academy, 1957
35:9 Baker, Hugh Anthony, Air Force academy,1959
35:10 Barret, Jr,. John T., Military Academy, 1958
35:11 Battaile, Kenneth P., Naval Academy, 1958
35:12 Biggers, Jr., Roy R., Air Force Academy, 1958
35:13 Bouchillon, Earl, Air Force Academy, 1955-1956
35:14 Bradley, William Douglas, Air Force Academy, 1958
35:15 Bray, Jimmy, Naval Academy, 1958
35:16 Broome, Bobby Stewart, Naval Academy, 1958
35:17 Brown III, James M., West Point, 1959
35:18 Browning, William Marcus, Air Force Academy, 1959
35:19 Bullard, Henry B., Naval Academy, 1951
35:20 Burkitt, Benjamin Franklin, Air Force Academy, 1959
35:21 Caldwell, Everette, West Point Academy, 1952
35:22 Carr, John Thomas., Air Force Academy, 1953
35:23 Champion, James Hoffard, 1956
35:24 Chilcutt, Ben Earnest, Naval Academy, 1957
35:25 Clark, William Gerald, Military Academy, 1957
35:26 Conlee, Jimmy, Airforce Academy, 1959
35:27 Chism, James W., Military Academy, 1956-60
35:28 Cotey, Cavin Odilon, Airforce Academy, 1957
35:29 Cooper, Jr., James Theron, Airforce Academy, 1956
35:30 Covin, Aubrey G., Navy, 1958
35:31 Dallison, William, Airforce Academy, 1958
35:32 Dalton, Jr., Alva S., West Point, 1956
35:33 Dalton, Thomas Edward, 1959
35:34 Dowden, Ted, Airforce Academy, 1955
35:36 Durrett, III, Frank, Naval Academy, 1957
35:37 Edwards, Eddie, Airforce Academy, 1958
35:38 Felker, Danny Neal, Naval Academy, 1955-56
35:39 Forbus, JereKing, Military Academy, 1960
Box 36: Academy Applications, 1955-1961
36:1 Forster, William Hull, Naval Academy 1957
36:2 Freeman, John Howard, Naval Academy, 1957
36:3 Furr, Timothy Allison, Military Academy, 1958
36:4 Gifford, Wayne, Air Force Academy,1958
36:5 Goza, Stuart Walker, Naval Academy, 1957
36:6 Halley, Fred Nicholas, Military Academy, 1956-1960
36:7 Herndon, III, Frank Murrah, Naval Academy, 1959
36:8 Hill, Jon, Air Force Academy, 1959
36:9 Huff, William Eddie, Military Academy, 1959
36:10 Hairston, Jr., William G., Naval Academy, 1956
36:11 Harrison, Edward Riley, Naval Academy, 1956
36:12 Hartness, Donald Franklin, Naval Academy, 1957-1961
36:13 Hendley, Jr., Edward C., Air Force Academy, 1958
36:14 Hill, John Edgar, Military Academy. 1958
36:15 Holley, Tilden S., Air Force Academy, 1955
36:16 Hudson, Thomas W., West Point, 1955
36:17 Huff, Bobbie Joe, West Point, 1958
36:18 Ieard, Jr., Phillips H., West Point, 1959-1960
36:19 Johnson, Larry L., Air Force Academy, 1957
36:20 Jordan, Billy J., Naval Academy, 1956
36:21 Kennedy, Carl W., Air Force Academy, 1958
36:22 Kisner, James M., 1959
36:23 Lawrence, Jr., John Austin, Air Force Academy, 1957
36:24 Long, James L., Air Force Academy, 1956
36:25 McCain, Charles M. Air Force Academy, 1956-1960
36:26 McCord, Bobby Carroll. Air Force Academy, 1957
36:27 Marion, Donald O. Air Force Academy, 1959
36:28 Maxey, Dannie Joe. Air Force Academy, 1958
36:29 Middleton, Robert D. West Point, 1956
36:30 Moffitt, James E., Air Force Academy, 1958
36:31 Myers, Cecil Hale, Jr. Naval Academy, 1957-1961
Box 37: Academy Applications, 1955-1962
37.1 Olive, Kenneth. Naval Academy, 1955
37.2 Otts, Larry. Naval Academy, 1960
37.3 Piram, Joseph A. Military Academy, 1959
37.4 Parks, William T. (Billie). West Point, 1951
37.5 Phillips, Roy E. Naval Academy, 1959
37.6 Pennington, Artie Atwell. Air Force Academy, 1960
37.7 Pittman, Wayne C. Air Force Academy, 1955
37.8 Platt, Richard L. West Point, 1949
37.9 Pressley, J. Larry. Military Academy, 1958
37.10 Powell, Billy J. West Point, 1956
37.11 Rackley, James Victor. Air Force Academy, 1961-1962
37.12 Randle, John Allen, Jr. Air Force Academy, 1959
37.13 Reed, James A., Jr. Air Force Academy, 1958
37.14 Reynolds, Terry Eugene. Air Force Academy, 1960
37.15 Reynolds, William J. Military Academy, 1958
37.16 Rich, Bryan Mills, Jr. Air Force Academy, 1960
37.17 Rutherford, Walker Dean. Air Force Academy, 1957
37.18 Scott, Pat. Naval Academy, 1959
37.19 Sallis, Edwin. Air Force Academy, 1956
37.20 Sanderson, Rex Franklin. Naval Academy, 1958
37.21 Schur, Samuel D. Air Force Academy, 1955
37.22 Scales, Walter, IV. Naval Academy, 1955
37.23 Sisson, Tommy. Annapolis, 1951
37.24 Seawright, Travis E. Naval Academy, 1955
37.25 Sharp, John Berlin, Jr. Naval Academy, 1956-1960
37.26 Senter, Paul Kelly. Air Force Academy, 1958
37.27 Sewell, Gerald. Air Force Academy, 1957
37.28 Simmons, Charles. Air Force Academy, 1955
37.29 Smith, James Walker. Naval Academy, 1952
37.30 Stallings, James O. Naval Academy, 1957
37.31 Sutton, Jimmy. West Point, 1958
37.32 Templeton, Felix Eugene. Naval Academy, 1955-1959
37.33 Tucker, Butler. West Point, 1956
37.34 Turner, Charles. Annapolis, 1955
37.35 Turner, William W., Jr. Naval Academy, 1956
Box 38: Academy Applications, 1955-1960; Miscellaneous Legislation, 1943-1954
38.1 Thomas, MacAllen. Air Force Academy, 1956
38.2 Tyler, Jan. Naval Academy, 1953
38.3 Vest, Jimmy. Air Force Academy, 1959-1960
38.4 Walden, John Edward. Naval Academy, 1956
38.5 Walden, Mryl, Jr. Air Force Academy, 1956
38.6 Walker, Joe Frank. Air Force Academy, 1959-1960
38.7 Wallace, Jerry David. Naval Academy, 1956
38.8 Wilder, Jimmy. West Point, 1957
38.9 Wilson, Frank. Air Force Academy, 1960
38.10 Worley, Eugene. Air Force Academy, 1956-1957
38.11 Young, Duke Archer. Air Force Academy. 1956-1958
38.12 Roberts, Raymond N. West Point, 1958. (Colored)
Box 129: Service Academies — Appointments, 1963-1972
129.15 Carrothers, William (Air Force)
129.16 Colotta, Ellis (Air Force)
129.17 Harper, Martin L. (Air Force)
129.18 Higginbotham, David (Air Force)
129.19 Fleming, Samuel Ernest, III (West Point)
129.20 Carroll, Darryrl (Air Force)
129.21 McCourt Henry F. (Air Force)
129.22 Pepper, Barry K. (Air Force)
129.23 Read, Richard A. (West Point)
129.24 Sullivan, John (Air Force)
Box 130: Service Academies — Appointments 1963-1972
130.1 Barrentine, Melvin Ward (Navy)
130.2 Boling, Monroe (Navy)
130.3 Butt, Robert A. (Navy)
130.4 Gibbs, Mike R. (Air Force)
130.5 Johnson, Floyd, III (Navy)
130.6 Hardy, Rovert O., II (Navy)
130.7 Jones, Maxwell Lee (Navy)
130.8 Kennedy, Robert Bruns (Navy)
130.9 Middleton, Steven Travis (Navy)
130.10 Rader, Michael Thomas (Navy)
130.11 Carloni, Louis Achille, Jr. (Merchant Marine)
130.12 Johnsen, Bruce G. (Merchant Marine)
130.13 MacEwen, Joseph William (Merchant Marine)
130.14 Burchfield, Daniel L. (Navy)
130.15 Ambrose, Michael R. (Air Force)
130.16 Bader, Walter L., Jr. (Air Force)
130.17 Bewers, Geoffrey Richard (Air Force)
130.18 Bookout, John R. (Air Force)
130.19 Basby, John R. (Navy)
130.20 Canapa, Mark N. (Air Force)
130.21 Canestrari, David (Air Force)
130.22 Carlson, Arthur W. (Air Force)
130.23 Colvin, Ronald (West Point)
130.24 Dacus, John F. (Air Force)
130.25 Elmore, Robert W., Jr. (Air Force)
130.26 Hammers, Alvin Lee (Navy)
130.27 Hartlein, Kenneth (West Point)
130.28 Harty, John, III (Navy)
130.29 Hearne, Stephen Hand (Navy)
130.30 Hester, Guy W., Jr. (West Point)
130.31 Hogue, Stephen (Air Force)
130.32 Hendrix, Lavell, Jr. (West Point)
130.33 Holloway, Ralph L. (Air Force)
130.34 Honsinger, John, Jr. (Air Force)
130.35 Horne, Jim (Air Force)
Box 131: Service Academies — Appointments, 1963-1972
131.1 House, Charles (West Point)
131.2 Hunter, James L. (Navy)
131.3 Jones, William (Air Academy)
131.4 Livingston, Robert Kell (Air Force)
131.5 Lockhart, George Barry (Air Force)
131.6 Lollar, Stewart (Navy)
131.7 Macewen, Thomas V. (Merchant Marine)
131.8 McKellar, Larry (Air Force)
131.9 McMinn, William B. (Air Force)
131.10 Mangum, Kenneth A. (Air Force)
131.11 Marey, Jerry Michael (Navy)
131.12 Mitchell, Harold (Navy)
131.13 Moffett, T.K. (West Point)
131.14 Power, Oliver Kenneth (Navy)
131.15 Parks, Buddy (Air Force)
131.16 Payton, Laster, Jr. (Navy)
131.17 Schepens, William E. (Air Force)
131.18 Shepherd, William Henry (Navy)
131.19 Stinson, David (Navy)
131.20 Thomeson, Dennis N. (Air Force)
131.21 White, Lanny (West Point)
131.22 Whitener, Harley W. (Merchant Marine)
131.23 Harrison, Durward Lamar (Navy)
131.24 Beasley, James M. (West Point)
131.25 Davis, David Kenneth (Navy)
Box 72: Academy Files – 1973
72.19 1973 Academy Appointments
72.20 Williams, Larry C. – Military Academy, 1973
72.21 Ambrose, Marc C. – Air Force Academy, 1973
72.22 Bullard, Steven H. – Naval Academy, 1973
72.23 Burns, Charles Warren, Jr. – Military Academy, 1972
72.24 Calhoun, Larry L. – Naval Academy, 1973
72.25 Dale, David Ellis – Air Force Academy, 1973
72.26 Dowdle, Terence – Air Force, 1973
72.27 Filer, Theodore H., III. – Air Force Academy, 1973
72.28 Higginbotham, John – Naval Academy, 1972
72.29 Lack, James Douglas – Air Force, 1973
72.30 Massey, Patrick Timothy – Air Force, 1973
72.31 Miller, Gerald C., Jr. – Military Academy, 1972
72.32 Mullins, Lawrence E. — Air Force Academy, 1973
72.33 Nash, Warren — Naval Academy, 1973
72.34 Pepper, George Samuel – Naval Academy, 1972
72.35 Runer, Jimmy S. -Military Academy, 1973
72.36 Saunders, James D., Jr. – Air Force, 1973
72.37 Buckley, Joseph Lyle – Air Force Academy, 1972
72.38 Gibbs, Wayne – Military Academy, 1973
72.39 Knox, Wayne T. – Military Academy, 1973
72.40 Parker, Ellis – Naval or Military Academy, 1972

 

AGRICULTURE
Box 15: Agriculture
15:21 Foot and Mouth Disease-Agricultural Communications
15:22 Agricultural Committee-Agricultural Appropriations For 1948 Fiscal Year
Box 16: Agriculture
16:1 Marketing Margins and Costs for Farm Products
16:2 Farm Labor Supply
16:3 Agriculture Committee 5745 (Eastland) to Amend Cottonseed Census Act
16:4 Farm Forestry
16:5 Retention of Minerals — H.R. 583, 1721 and 2358
16:6 H.R. 1825-to amend section 22
16:7 Fur Bill
16:8 5814 — (Wool)
16:9 Soil Conservation Service
16:10 H.R. 6692 by Hope of Kansas
16:11 Proposed Consolidation Agriculture Department Agencies
16:12 Phosphate Plant at Mobile, Ala., H.R. 6777
16:13 Agricultural Marketing Agreements Act — (H.R. 1825 to amend)
16:14 Marketing of Canned Goods, H.R. 452
16:15 Reciprocal Trade Agreements
16:16 Agricultural Credit Agency, H.R. 3422
16:17 Importation of Nuts
16:18 Commissioner Loans, H.R. 6477
16:19 Agriculture Research Bill
16:20 Brannon Farm Bill
16:21 Family Farm Policy Review
16:22 Cotton Education Program
16:23 Farm Credit, 1953
16:24 Conservation, 1953
16:25 Agricultural Legislation, General, 1953-54
Box 17: Agriculture
17:1 1949 Farm Program
17:2 Agriculture, General, 1945-1954
17:3 Agriculture Committee, 1945-1954
Box 225: Agriculture
225.23 H.R. 10801– Agriculture Committee — Amend Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961
225.24 Booklet- “Toxaphene…” — by Hercules, Inc
225.25 Federal Land Banks — Department of Agriculture
225.26 Foreign Agricultural Service, Department of Agriculture
Box 32: Cotton
32:1 Cotton Acreage, Data, File no. 2, 1948-1950
32:2 Cotton Acreage, Data, 1949
32:3 Cotton Exchanges, 1949
32:4 Cottonseed Reports, 1949-1953
32:5 Cotton, Standard of Parity and Price Support, 1952
32:6 Cotton Export Limitation, 1950-1953
Box 33: Cotton
33:1 Cotton Statistics, 1950
33:2 Cotton Acreage, Correspondence, 1949-1953
33:3 Cotton Quotas, File no. 1, 1943-1953
Box 34: Cotton
34:1 Long Range Agricultural Policy, 1947-1949
34:2 Fulmer Bill (Cotton Bagging), Agriculture Committee, 1929-1939
34:3 Cotton Quotas, File no. 2, 1949
34:4 Cotton Ceilings, 1951
34:5 Marketing 1952, Cotton Crop, Memphis and Lubbock Hearings
Box 85: Agriculture — Cotton
85.1 Cotton Price Supports through 1947
85.2 Cottonseed Oil Exports — Agriculture department, 1949
85.3 Cotton through 1949
85.4 Cotton Ceilings through 1946
85.5 Cotton Supports, 1951
85.6 Cotton, 1952
85.7 Cotton Parity Bill, 1952
85.8 Cotton Post War
85.9 Cotton — 1953
85.10 Cotton Correspondence, 1953
85.11 Cottonseed, 1953
85.12 Questions: Cotton Allotments and Marketing Quotas
Box 86: Agriculture — Cotton
86.1 Cotton Statistics (BAE)
86.2 Cotton, 1954
86.3 Cotton Correspondence, 1954
Box 18: Agriculture; Agricultural Committee: Fertilizer and Farm Machinery Subcommittee
18:1 Timber Access Roads
18:2 Extension Service Acts, Consolidation of
18:3 National Land Policy Act — H.R. 6054
18:4 Cooperative Banks, H.R. 6301
18:5 Mineral Rights
18:6 Rural Telephone Loan Program
18:7 Kilday Bill
18:8 Missouri River Basin Program
18:9 Agricultural Commodity Ceilings
18:10 1952 Fertilizer
18:11 Fertilizer-Greenville Chemical Company
18:12 Fertilizer-File No.4, April 1949
Box 19: Agricultural Committee: Fertilizer and Farm Machinery Subcommittee
19:1 Fertilizer, 1951
19:2 Fertilizer Correspondence — File 1
19:3 Fertilizer Investigation — Federal Trade Commission
19:4 Fertilizer Situation
Box 20: Agricultural Committee-Fertilizer and Farm Machinery Subcommittee
20:1 Fertilizer-Statistical Data, File 2
20:2 Fertilizer-Statistical Data, File 3
20:3 Lion Oil News, April 1950
20:4 Your Future in the Bag
20:5 Subcommittee on Fertilizer and Farm Machinery, 1949
20:6 Farm Machinery
Box 21: Agricultural Committee-Fertilizer and Farm Machinery Subcommittee-Investigation of Farm Machine Situation
21:1 Subcommittee No. 4, 1951
21:2 Congressional Record, Vol. 93, No. 159, 8 December 1947
21:3 Foreign Agricultural Relations
21:4 George Bill
21:5 Use of Live Decoys in Taking Ducks, H.R. 2082
21:6 Fungicide and Rodenticide Act
21:7 Amend Federal Farm Loan Act, H.R. 2081
21:8 Agricultural Nutrition Bill, H.R. 785
21:9 Defining “Agriculture,” H.R. 1097
21:10 Bureau of Agricultural Economics
21:11 Pace Bill, H.R. 754
21:12 Hope Reorganization Bill
21:13 Additional Funds for Extension Work, H.R. 1690
21:14 Cooley Bill, H.R. 2239
21:15 H.R. 538-Authorizing Secretary of Agriculture to Requisition Materials and Equipment for Distribution Through Soil Conservation
21:16 H.J.216, Remove Limit FSA Can Loan for Purchase of Farms
21:17 H.R 2501, Disposal of FSA Lands
21:18 H.R.1972, Development of Public Use Lands, Improvement of Wildlife Habitat, etc
Box 29: Agriculture Committee
29:1 Delany Committee, Insecticides and Pesticides, 1950-1953
Box 30: Agriculture Committee
30:1 1954 Agriculture Bill, Material Used in Floor Debate
30:2 Farm Bill, 1954, #1
Box 31: Agriculture Committee
31:1 Farm Bill, 1954, File no. 2
31:2 Cotton
31:3 Cotton Quotas, 1945-1949
Box 365: Agriculture Committee 1955-1956
365.5 Agricultural Surplus and Reclamation, 1955
365.6 Mississippi – Alabama Milk Problem – Dairy Subcommittee, 1955-1956
356.7 Research and Extension, 1955
356.8 H.R. 6851 Experiment Station Funds – Hatch Act, 1955
356.9 Agriculture Committee – General, 1956
356.10 Agricultural Program – President’s Order – Crops in Federal Lands, 1956
356.11 Cotton – Japanese Pulping Mills, 1956
356.12 Agriculture Committee – General, 1955
Box 366: Agriculture Committee 1955-1956
366.1 House Debate on H.R. 12 — Agriculture Act of 1955 — May 3, 4, 5, 1955
366.2 Cotton Legislation, 1956
366.2 (1) H.R. 8322
366.2 (2) H.R. 8658
366.2 (3) H.R. 8659
366.2 (4) H.R. 8703
366.3 Cotton Material, 1956
366.4 Agricultural Program, 1956
366.5 Cotton Correspondence, 1956

 

Box 367: Agriculture Committee 1955-1956
367.1 Cotton Correspondence, 1955
367.2 Cotton Correspondence, 1955
367.3 Agriculture Committee — Soil Bank, 1956
367.4 Analysis of 1956 Agricultural Act
367.5 Cotton Material, 1955
Box 368: Agriculture Committee 1954-1956
368.1 Farm Bill Material, 1956
368.2 Agriculture Committee, 1955-56
368.3 Debate on Agriculture Bill, 1954
368.4 Loose Paper
Box 369: Agriculture Committee, 1954-1956
369.1 Replies to Weekly Letter 1, Re: 1956 Cotton acreage
369.2 Cotton Exports
369.3 Cotton Legislation, 1954
369.4 Crop Reporting Board
369.5 Cotton Loan Program — P.M.A
369.6 Coffee Investigation — 1954
369.7 Federal Crop Insurance Program
369.8 National Food Stockpile for Emergency Purposes
369.9 H.R. 5727 — Fire Prevention and Control of Forests
Box 370: Agriculture Committee, 1953-1956
370.1 Drainage Bill
370.2 Fertilizer, 1953-54
370.3 Farm Credit
370.4 Farm Labor Hearings
370.5 Honey
370.6 Meat Controls
370.7 Meat Inspection
370.8 Agricultural Marketing Research Program
370.9 Mexican Farm Labor Program
370.10 Peanut Acreage
Box 371: Agriculture Committee, 1955-1956
371.1 Price Supports
371.2 Potash
Box 372: Agricultural Committee, 1955-1956
372.1 Rice Quotas
372.2 Sugar
372.3 H.R. 7544 (Trimble of Arkansas) — Seed Distribution
372.4 Tobacco Supports
372.5 Tung Oil
372.6 Watershed and Flood Prevention Act
Box 417: Agricultural Committee, 1957-1958
417.5 Agriculture Committee — General, 1957
417.6 Agriculture Program, 1957
417.7 Farm Program — Questionnaire and Replies, 1957
417.8 Cotton Correspondence, 1957
417.9 Dairy Legislation — Agriculture Committee
Box 418: Agricultural Committee, 1957-1958
418.1 Cotton Material, 1957
418.2 Soil Bank, 1957
418.3 Farm Bill, 1954 — Letter from Paarlberg
418.4 Dairy Subcommittee-Abernathy Subcommittee, 1955-1957
Box 419: Agriculture Committee, 1957-1958
419.1 Agriculture Committee — General, 1958
Box 65: Agriculture, 1958-1960
65.1 School Lunch Program, Agriculture
65.2 Livestock Subcommittee
65.3 Tobacco
65.4 Committee on Agriculture — 1955 Small Farmer Hearings in South
Box 66: Agriculture, 1958-1960
66.1 Relating to Export Controls on Agricultural Commodities
66.2 Agriculture Committee — Gasoline, Non-Highway Use
66.3 Agriculture — Watershed Projects
66.4 J. Lewis Henderson, H.R. 3222 — Ext. Service
66.5 Dearing; Gerald L
66.6 Drought Legislation
66.7 Humane Slaughter
66.8 H.R. 8322 — Encouraged Sale of Cotton for Export
66.9 H.R. 4833 — To amend U.S. Cotton Standards act
66.10 Committee Assignments
66.11 Agriculture Committee — General, 1960
66.12 Agriculture Material
Box 67: Agriculture, 1958-1960
67.1 Farm Bill by Mr. Poage, 1960
67.2 Farm Labor
67.3 Farmers Home Administration Bill, H.R. 11761
67.3 Commission on Country Life, H.R. 13504
67.4 Agriculture Situation
67.5 Corn
67.6 Cotton Subcommittee
67.7 Cotton, 1960
67.8 Cotton, 1959
Box 68: Agriculture, 1958-1960
68.1 Cotton Material, 1958
68.2 Omnibus Farm Bill, 1958
Box 69: Agriculture, 1958-1960
69.1 Public Law 480
69.2 Cotton — Sale of P.L. 480 Cotton to Spain
69.3 H.R. 7740 — preserve acreage history and reallocate unused cotton acreage allotments
69.4 Soil Bank, 1958
69.5 Soil Bank Material
69.6 Surplus Commodities — Agriculture
69.7 Dairy Subcommittee, 1959
Box 64: Agriculture
64.2 Retire Files — Agriculture, 1959-1960
64.3 Dairy Subcommittee, 1958
64.4 Agricultural Committee — H.R. 7391 (Dairy Group)
64.5 Dairy Subcommittee, H.R. 2508 — Amend Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act
64.6 Poultry and Egg Subcommittee
64.7 H.R. 6436 — Research and Extension, Pesticides
64.8 Brucellosis Program
64.9 Wheat Subcommittee
64.10 Sugar Legislation
64.11 Honey Legislation
Box 269: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
269.3 Farm Program, 1962 – Correspondence
269.4 Picker Lap Cotton, 1960-1961
269.5 Cotton Correspondence, 1960-1962
Box 270: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
270.1 Poultry Correspondence, 1960-1962
270.2 Cotton Acreage, 1960-1962
270.3 1962 Farm Program — Material
270.4 Farm Program 1961 — Bills & Legislative Material
270.5 1961 Farm Program — Administration Proposals
270.6 Farm Program 1961 — Correspondence

 

Box 271: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
271.1 Farm Program 1961 — Correspondence (June – July)
271.2 Farm Program 1961 — Correspondence (February – May)
271.3 Equipment, Supplies, & Manpower Subcommittee — Cotton, 1961
271.4 Cotton — Bills & Legislative Material, 1961
271.5 Sugar — Bills & Legislative Material, 1961
271.6 General Material, 1961-1962
271.7 General Correspondence, 1961-1962
Box 272: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
272.1 Sugar, Correspondence 1961-1962
272.2 Public Law 480 – (Proposal Changes), 1961-1962
Box 286: Agriculture Committee, 1961-1969
286.9 General, 1966-1969
286.10 Renewal Agricultural Act of 1965-1968
286.11 Honey Promotion & Research Act, 1968-1969
286.12 Rice Acreage Allotments, 1967-1969
Box 287: Agriculture Committee, 1961-1969
287.1 H.R. 11788 — Amend Commodity Exchange act
287.2 H.R. 12322 — Cotton Bill — Abernethy
287.3 Resnick Hearing on Farm Bureau
287.4 Cotton Acreage for Soybeans
287.5 S. 902 — Use of Agricultural Land in Expanding Urban areas
287.6 Farm Credit Act, 1968
287.7 Milk Price Support
287.8 1967 Cotton
287.9 Sugar Quotas, South Africa
287.10 Soybeans — 1969
287.11 Purchase of Cottonseed Oil from Russia
287.12 Subcommittee on Forests
287.13 National Timber Supply Act — Forest Subcommittee
287.14 Agriculture Producers Marketing Act of 1967
287.15 Livestock & Feed Grain Subcommittee
287.16 Poultry Subcommittee
Box 288: Agriculture Committee, 1961-1969
288.1 Dairy Legislation
288.2 Cotton Seed Price Support
288.3 Poultry Inspection Bill, 1968
288.4 Subcommittee on Department Oversight
288.5 Poultry Legislation
288.6 Subcommittee: Research & Extension
288.7 Dairy Subcommittee
Box 326: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
326.1 H.R. 1400 — REA Re-Finance Bill, 1966-1967
326.2 Sugar, 1965-1966
326.3 Revolving Fund Proposal — Soil Conservation, 1965
326.4 Mr. Abernethy’s Comments on Farm Bill, 1965
326.5 Wheat Legislation, 1965
326.6 Wool Act of 1965
Box 327: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
327.1 Agriculture Bill, Feed Grain, Wheat, Rice, & Wool, 1905
327.2 H.R. 12322 — Cotton Check off Bill, 1966
327.3 Micronaire — Cotton Subcommittee, 1966
327.4 1967 REA Bill
327.5 Community Development District Act, 1966
327.6 Public Law 480, 1964-1968
Box 328: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
328.1 H.R. 7381 — Repeal Naval Stores Act, 1966
328.2 Packers & Stockyards Act, 1967
328.3 Animal Research Bill, 1966
328.4 Export Controls on Hides, 1966
328.5 Poultry Inspection Act, 1957
328.6 Child Nutrition Act, 1966
328.7 Cotton — 1966
328.8 Food for Freedom, 1966
328.9 Legislative Reorganization Act — 1967
328.10 Bunge Corporation — Jerry Sayre’s Conversation with Mr. Abernethy
328.11 Cotton Warehouse Industry, 1967 — Cotton Subcommittee
Box 329: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
329.1 REA Finance Bill — Correspondence, 1966-1967
329.2 REA Financing, 1966 –1967
Box 333: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
333.7 Tobacco, 1961-1962
333.8 Cotton, Correspondence — 1962
333.9 Correspondence on Feed Grain Bill, 1961-1962
333.10 Feed Grain Bill, 1961-1962

 

Box 334: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
334.1 Bee Industry (H.R. 8050), 1962
334.2 Cotton, Material, 1962
334.3 H.R. 11725 Abernethy Bill to Amend & Extend Provisions of Sugar Act of 1948, 1968
334.4 Explanation of Sugar Legislature Proposal, 1 April 1962
334.5 1963 Cotton Correspondence
334.6 1963 Farm Program
334.7 Cotton Investigation Trip to Carolinas, January 1963
334.8 Bill Proposing An Additional Assistant Sec. of agriculture, 1963
334.9 Cropland Conversion Program, 1963
334.10 Consolidation of ASC & Soil Conservation Service, 1963
334.11 Conservation Reserve Program, 1963
334.12 HR 3109 — Agricultural Land Development for Alaska, 1963
334.13 Cotton Statistics — 1963
Box 335: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
335.1 General, 1963-1965
335.2 Pork Producers, 1963
335.3 Sugar, 1963-1964
335.4 Agricultural Farm Program, 1964
335.5 Sugar Act, 1964
335.6 Cotton — Bills & Material, 1963
335.7 Feed Grain Legislation, 1963-1966
335.8 Beef Imports, 1964
Box 336: Agriculture Committee, 1960-1969
336.1 Cotton, 1964
336.2 Cotton, 1965
336.3 Cotton — Blended Samples of Synthetic & Cotton Fibers, 1963
336.4 Cotton & Farm Bill — 1965 (Material used on Floor of House in debate), 1965
Box 412: Agriculture
412.2 C.C.C. — Department of Agriculture — Cotton Compresses, 1963
Box 254: Agriculture Programs, 1962-1965
254.1 Agriculture Marketing Service, Commodities Exchange
254.2 Rural Development County Program — Tishomingo County — FHA
254.3 Alcorn County Community Development Council
254.4 Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation
254.5 Boyce B. Yarbrough — ASCS
Box 226: Agriculture, 1965-1972
226.1 Department of Agriculture — General
226.2 National Rice Industry Advisory Committee
226.3 Grain Market News Service at Cleveland
226.4 Statistical Reporting Service
226.5 ASGS — General, 1967
Box 227: Agriculture, 1965-1972
227.1 Department of Agriculture — ASCS Rice Acreage Increase
227.2 Rural Environment Assistance Program — Department of agriculture
227.3 ACP Program, 1970 — changed to REAP in 1971
227.4 Central Mississippi Resource Conservation & Development District
227.5 Commodity Stabilization Service
227.6 Cotton Diversion Payments — Sixteenth Section Land
227.7 ASCS — Jackson Office, Department of agriculture
227.8 Commodity Credit Corporation
227.9 Cotton Warehouse Storage
227.10 National Farm Loan Association
227.11 Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
227.12 Agriculture Research Service
227.13 Agriculture Experiment Station
Box 228: Agriculture 1965-1972
228.1 Fire Ant Control — Agriculture Research Service — Mirex
Box 186: Agriculture Files 1968-1972
186.17 Continued Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-1972
186.17 Federal Register (2 copies), 28 October 1972
186.17 Committee on Agriculture — General
Box 187: Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-72
187.1 Agriculture Breakfast. . . Discussing Cotton
187.2 Animal Welfare Act of 1970
187.3 Reorganization of Department of agriculture
187.4 National Confectioners Association Speech
187.5 Subcommittee — Conservation & Credit
187.6 Subcommittee — Cotton
187.7 Subcommittee — Dairy & Poultry
187.8 Subcommittee — Departmental Operations
187.9 Subcommittee — Family Farms & Rural Development
187.10 Subcommittee — Forests
187.11 Subcommittee — Domestic Marketing & Consumer Relations
187.12 Subcommittee — Livestock & Grains
187.13 Subcommittee — Oilseeds & Rice
187.14 Subcommittee — Tobacco
187.15 Rural Telephone Bill
187.16 Food Stamp Renewal, 1967 & 1970 & 1965-1966
Box 188: Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-72
188.1 Food Stamp Renewal, 1968-1969
188.2 Meat & Inspection
188.3 Food Stamp Renewal, 1963-1964
188.4 Plant Variety Protection Act
188.5 Soil Conservation & Domestic Allotment Act, as amended
188.6 H. R. 6443- Milk Parity, 1971-1972
188.7 Rice Program
188.8 1972 Rice Program
188.9 Long Grain Rice — Department of Agriculture — General
188.10 1972 Farm Program
188.11 National Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Act Of 1971
Box 239: Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-1972
239.2 Farm Credit Bill
Box 240: Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-1972
240.1 Potato Processing Legislation (H.R. 11175 & S.2672)
240.2 Rural Community Development Revenue Sharing act
240.3 Pesticides
240.4 Grain Reserve Bill (H. R. 1163)
240.5 Beekeeper Indemnification Bill
240.6 Typescript — “annual report for 1971 on agricultural Export activities . . . Public Law 480”
240.7 Congressional Record — “farm payments”
240.8 Cotton — Correspondence Relating to 1972 Program
Box 241: Watershed Projects – Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-1972
241.1 1971 Cotton
241.2 Cotton — Net Weight Trading
241.3 1970 Cotton Legislation — Joe Parker Incident
241.4 National Cotton Council
241.5 H. R. 15593 — to provide adequate supply of upland Cotton .
241.6 Cottonseed Price Support – 1971
241.7 H. R. 11683 — Cotton Subcommittee
241.8 Water Treatment & Distribution System
241.9 Watershed Protection & Flood Prevention act
241.10 Boque Fale Creek Watershed Project — Soil Conservation Service
241.11 Luxapalila Watershed Project
241.12 Trim Cane — Sun Creeks Watershed
241.13 Deer Creek Watershed — Department of agriculture
241.14 Chiwapa Creek Watershed Project — Department of agriculture
241.15 Dry Creek Watershed Project — Agriculture Committee
241.16 Booklet — “Watershed Work Plan Town Creek Watershed . . . February 1963” (2 copies)
241.17 Long Creek Watershed Project — Agriculture Committee
Box 242: Watershed Projects – Agriculture Committee Files, 1968-1972
242.1 Mound Bayou Watershed — Agriculture Committee
242.2 Yazoo River Watershed Project — Agriculture Committee
242.3 Watershed Project — Bear Creek Watershed
242.4 Agriculture Committee — California Trip — 1971
242.5 Subcommittee — Public Works, Conservation & Watershed Development- Trip to Greenville, October 1971
Box 276: Agriculture Committee, 1969-1971
276.9 1971 Farm Program
276.10 Farm Bill, 1970
276.11 Farm Bill Debate, 1970
Box 277: Agriculture Committee, 1969-1971
277.1 Farm Bill Correspondence, 1970
277.2 Farm Bill Correspondence, 1969
Box 278: Agriculture Committee, 1969-1971
278.1 Farm Bill Correspondence, 1969
278.2 1971 Sugar Bill
278.3 Statement by Abernethy for National Confectioners Magazine, 1972
Box 279: Agriculture Committee, 1969-1971
279.1 Sugar — Agriculture Committee, 1966-1970
279.2 Cotton Legislation, 1970
279.3 Cotton, 1971

 

CIVIL RIGHTS
Box 245: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
245.1 Civil Rights – Gossell Report
245.2 Civil Rights – Isreal Cohen
Box 246: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
246.1 D.C. Stadium Riots — Civil Rights
246.2 Civil Rights, 1957
246.3 Association of Citizens’ Council of Mississippi
246.4 Pamphlet: “Civil Rights U.S.A./Housing in Washington, D.C., U.S. Civil Rights, 1958-1959
246. 5 Legislation, 1960
246.6 Pamphlet: “7 Steps to Political Freedom, A Political Primer,” by NAACP
246.7 Civil Rights Material
246.8 Ku Klux Klan Investigation, Un-American Activities Committee
246.9 Little Rock, Arkansas — Civil Rights
Box 247: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
247.1 Civil Rights Material
247.2 Little Rock — Cost of troops
247.3 Statement of Joe T. Patterson Before Civil Rights Subcommittee — 1959
247.4 American Veterans Committee
247.5 Anti-Defamation League of B’Nai Brith
247.6 Civil Rights Legislation, 1953
247.7 Segregation — Mr. Hodding Carter
247.8 Civil Rights
Box 248: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
248.1 Civil Rights Newsletter, 1964 — Pamphlet
248.2 Union Leader reprint — “Mississippi Is Right”
248.3 Jackson Advocate; Emancipation Proclamation Centennial Edition Special — 11 November 1963
Box 309: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
309.1 Civil Rights Correspondence
309.2 Washington Riots
309.3 Civil Rights, 1968
309.4 Israel Cohen, 1968
309.5 Poor Peoples March
309.6 President’s Civil Disorders Commission, 1968
309.7 Donald L. Jackson
309.8 Civil Rights Speeches, 1966
Box 310: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
310.1 Civil Rights, 1964
310.2 West Point Civil Rights – Reuss ( Newspaper Clippings)
310.3 Reuss Speech in the House
310.4 Civil Rights Bill & Report, 1964
Box 311: Civil Rights, 1943-1969
311.1 West Point Incident, 1965-1966
311.2 Civil Rights Correspondence, 1964
311.3 Meredith, James
311.4 Civil Rights — Resnick, 1966
311.5 Integration in Mississippi Schools, 1965
311.6 Moynihan Report — “The American Negro”
311.7 Civil Rights Commission, 1964-1969
311.8 Citizens’ Council, 1964-1967
311.8 (1) Pamphlets
311.8 (2) Letters
311.8 Civil Rights — Freedom Riders, 1961
311.8 Anti-Lynch, 1946-1956
Box 312: Civil Rights
312.1 Civil Rights, 1961-1964
Box 138: Civil Rights
138.20 Citizens Council, 1971
Box 135: Civil Rights
135.55 Ku Klux Klan (copy of Robert M. Shelton letter to President Nixon, 29 January 1969)
Box 273: Miscellaneous
273.1 Segregation
273.2 Civil Rights Material
273.3 Civil Rights Legislation
Box 303: Miscellaneous
303.7 States Rights
CONSTITUENT FILES
Box 53: Retired Positions, A-O, 1943-1960
53.3 Retired Files, Positions, A-O, 1943-1960
53.4 AB-AD, AF-AY, Joseph W. Barksdale, (colored) — Civil Service Employment, BA-BE, BI-BO, BR-BY, Columbus Air Force base, Employment
Box 54: Retired Positions, A-O, 1943-1960
54.1 CA-CH, CL-CO, CR-CY, 1954 Agricultural Census, DA-DE, DI-DU
54.2 FA-FI, Farmer’s Home Administration
Box 55: Retired Files, Positions, A-O, 1943-1960
55.1 FL-FU; GA; GE-GU; HA; HE; HI-HU; I; JA-JI; JO-JU; K; LA-LE;
55.1 LI-LU; MA-MI; MO-MY
Box 56: Retired Files, Positions, A-O, 1943-1960
56.1 Meridian Naval Air Base — employment
56.2 Machine Products Company & Prairie, 1941-1959
56.3 Mc; N, (signed letter of Theo G. Bilbo, 4 September 1941); O; Overseas Employment, 1954-1960
56.4 Pardue, Ann Clement, 1944-1952
56.5 PA-PI; PO-PU; Q; RA-RI; RO-RY; Summer Employment, 1958-1960
Box 57: Retired Claims, Positions, P-2, 1943-1960
57.1 SA-SC; SE-SP; ST-SU; TVA Employment; T; U; V; WA-WH; WI; WO-WY; Y; Z
Box 81: Constituent Files, ca. 1943-1954
81.1 Applications — A
81.2 Applications — B
81.3 Brannon, Otis
81.4 Applications — C
81.5 Applications — Cotton Census Reporters
81.6 Cotton Census Reporters — Attala County Cotton Reporter
81.7 Cotton Census Reporter — Carroll County
81.8 Cotton Census Reporter — Grenada County
81.9 Cotton Census Reporter — Pontotoc County
81.10 Cotton Census Reporter — Montgomery County
81.11 Cotton Census Reporter — Webster County
81.12 Census — Positions
81.13 Camp McCain — Applications
81.14 Applications — D
81.15 Applications — E
81.16 Applications — F
81.17 Farmers Home Administration — Old District
81.18 Positions — Federal Trade Commission
81.19 Applications — G
81.20 Applications — Gulf Ordnance Plant
81.21 Positions — Grenada Dam — G
Box 82: Constituent Files, ca. 1943-1954
82.1 Grenada Housing Project — Applications for Jobs
82.2 Applications — H
82.3 Applications — I
82.4 Applications — J
82.5 Applications — K
82.6 Applications — L
82.7 Applications — M
82.8 Camp McCain — Positions
82.9 McGaughy, James W
82.10 Applications — N
82.11 Applications — O
82.12 Applications — Natchez Trace Land Use Project
82.13 Applications — P
82.14 Office of Price Stabilization — Employment
82.15 Applications — Q
82.16 Applications — R
82.17 Applications — S
82.18 Supreme Court — Messenger Job
82.19 Applications — T
82.20 Applications — U
82.21 Applications — V
82.22 Applications — W
82.23 Applications — X, Y
82.24 Applications — Z
82.25 United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation administration
82.26 General A, Old District
82.27 Bilbo, Theo G. (Eulogy)
82.28 Booker, Idella Walker — General
Box 83: Constituent Files, ca. 1943-1954
83.1 General C, Old District
83.2 General D, Old District
83.3 General E, Old District
83.4 General F, Old District
83.5 General G, Old District
83.6 General H, Old District
83.7 Hill, John M., Jr. — General
83.8 Locke, Edward A. — Matter
83.9 General M, Old District
83.10 McCain, Admiral John Sidney
83.11 General M, Old District
83.12 Okolona War Bond Drives
Box 84: Constituent Files, ca. 1943-1954
84.1 General J, Old District
84.2 General P, Q
84.3 Phillips, George — General
84.4 General S, Old District
84.5 Phyter, Mrs. Mariele Sanford
84.6 Trusty, R.C. — General
84.7 General U — Old District
84.8 General W — Old District
84.9 General Y, Z Old District
84.10 Congressional Record List (Old District)
84.11 Answers to Form Letters
84.12 Friend Letters
84.13 Thank You Letter (General)
84.14 Absentee Voting
84.15 American Heritage Foundation — General
Box 51: Patronage
51.4 Subject, Patronage, 1944-1957
Box 131: Patronage Employment, 1965-1972
131.26 Wall, Randall Bernard (Page Application)
131.27 Pending Page Applications
131.28 Patronage — General
131.29 Summer Employment — Post Office Department
131.30 Sander, George E. Post Office Patronage
131.31 Latimer, Ellis, III — Patronage, 1966
131.32 Hill, Coy Allen — Patronage, 1966
Box 132: Patronage Employment, 1965-1972
132.1 Bramlitt, David — Patronage General
132.2 Patronage — Thad Buck — Post Office
132.3 Page Patronage
132.4 Page Patronage Material
132.5 Clark, James Robert, 1972
132.6 Sullivan, Dan, 1972
132.7 Johns, Mike, 1972
132.8 De Moville, Larkin, Ed, 1972
132.9 Capps, Charles, W., III, 1972
132.10 Moore, Jerry Sheffield, 1972
132.11 Hawkins, John, 1972
132.12 Upshaw, Steven, 1972
132.13 Sibley, John D., Jr., 1972
132.14 Loftis, Terry Neil, 1972
132.15 Anderson, Robert D., 1972
132.16 Hawkins, James Charles, 1971
132.17 Purcell, James D., 1971
132.18 Eubanks, Kenneth E, 1971
132.19 Evans, Tom Hugh, 1971
132.20 Fullilove, James W., Jr., 1971
132.21 Jones, Kenneth Landon, 1971
132.22 Nance, Mike, 1971
132.23 Hill, Ronnie DeVan, 1971
132.24 Thomas, William Preston, 1971
132.25 Hillen, Walter Reed, 1971
132.26 Mullins, Lawrence Edward, 1971
132.27 Butler, Joel Alan, 1971
132.28 Guest, Ronny, 1971
132.29 Crenshaw, Edward Earl, 1970
132.30 Walker, Mike, 1970
132.31 Richardson, Carl M., 1970
132.32 Beattie, Henry, 1970
132.33 Carlisle, William T., 1970
132.34 Coleman, William Jackson, 1970
132.35 Wolford, Walter, 1970
132.36 Gregory, Robert, 1970
132.37 Tankersly, John, 1970
132.38 Don Wylie, son of
132.29 Owen, Frank, 1970
132.30 Furtick, Reginald, 1970
132.31 Cooper, Robert S., 1970
132.32 Miskelly, Howard, 1970
132.33 Westbrook, Tommy, 1970
132.34 Young, Ned, 1970
132.35 Paradice, Samuel, 1970
132.36 Jackson, Chatwin, M., 1969
132.37 Hutchinson, John, 1969
132.38 Montgomery, William Frank, 1969
132.39 McDowell, Lonnie, 1969
132.40 Mathis, James L., 1969
132.41 Cook, Thomas, D. — Page for August
132.42 Gary, Jerry — Page — July
132.43 Wilemon, Billy B., Jr., 1969
132.44 Thomas, Mitchell, Jr., 1968
132.45 Prewitt, Ronald Joe — Page, April
132.46 Randall, James Bennett, 1969
132.47 Burke, Hiram Lee Roberts, 1969
132.48 Burgin, William G., III, 1968
132.49 Boyce, Richard, 1968
132.50 Buck, Thad, 1968
132.51 McGough, Bill, 1968
132.52 Gleason, Scott Micheal, 1968

 

Box 133: Patronage Employment, 1965-1972
133.1 Stallings, Lon & Don, 1968
133.2 Chisholm, W.C., Jr., 1968
133.3 Neal, Henry Lee, 1968
133.4 Heath, Charles, 1968
133.5 Welford, William Edwards, 1968
133.6 Yates, William H., Jr., 1968
133.7 Fleming, Victor, 1967
133.8 Thomas, Allen, Jr., 1967
133.9 Johnson, Oren Van (Buddy), Jr., 1967
133.10 Treadway, Charles, 1967
133.11 Austin, Thomas, 1967
133.12 Montjoy, William, W., 1967
133.13 Levingston, Steven, 1967
133.14 Wigginton, Randall, 1967
133.15 Oliver, William O., Jr., 1967
133.16 Van Every, Eugene, 1967
133.17 Nowell, William, R., 1967
133.18 Brasington, Leigh, 1967
133.19 White, Robert, 1966
133.20 Haik, Charles William, 1966
133.21 Boggan, Charlie, 1966
133.22 Landrum, Ronald Pryor, 1966
133.23 Alford, Edward (Bubba), 1966
133.24 Livingston, Robert Kell (Bob), 1966
133.25 Caldwell, Bill, 1966
133.26 Tuck, Al, 1966
133.27 Reifers, John, 1966
133.28 Pounds, Stan, 1966
133.29 McWilliams, Clay
133.30 Haney, John Lee, 1965
133.31 Hull, John David, 1965
133.32 Castiglia, James V., Jr., 1965
133.33 Anderson, Robert, 1965
133.34 Clark, David, 1 May 1965
133.35 Borden, Lee Hansell, 1 April — 1 May 1965
133.36 Dexter, Stanley, 1 January 1965
133.37 Tumlinson, David, 1964
133.38 Weaver, Russell, 1964
133.39 Foshee, Roger, 1963
133.40 Wade, Hayes Lamar, 1963
133.41 Hill, David, 1963
133.42 Martin, Jerry, 1963
133.43 Stevens, Kent, 1963
133.44 Miller, Michael, 1963
133.45 Stevens, Larry, 1963
133.46 Wright, David, 1963
133.47 Perry, Donarld, 1963
133.48 Jolly, Hank, 1962
133.49 Dobbs, Carter, 1962
133.50 Pugh, Allen Wayne, 1962
133.51 Stewart, Billy, 1963
133.52 Moore, Louis, 1963
133.53 McCain, Jim, 1962
133.54 Roberson, Calvin, 1962
133.55 White, Donald, 1962
133.56 Mullens, David, 1962
133.57 Corhern, George, 1962
133.58 Morrison, Lee, 1962
Box 134: Patronage Employment, 1965-1972
134.1 Childress, Bobby, 1961
134.2 Miller, John, 1961
134.3 Adams, Chet, 1961
134.4 Dawson, Billy, 1961
134.5 Glenn, Bobby, 1961
134.6 Lauderdale, Kenneth, 1961
134.7 Cook, Billy, 1961
134.8 Burnett, David, 1961
134.9 Arnett, Alton, 1960
134.10 Farned, Jimmy, 1960
134.11 Crocker, Jon, 1960
134.12 Massey, Mitch, 1960
134.13 Williams, Van, 1960
134.14 Echols, John, 1960
134.15 Gordon, Jules, 1960
134.16 Abernethy, James, 27 June 1961
134.17 Avent, Rob, 25 January 1963
134.18 Bolen, Gary, 10 February 1962
134.19 Brunt, Rex, 29 March 1962
134.20 Byrd, Charles, 21 November 1959
134.21 Clifton, Wayland, 21 March 1957
134.22 Cummings, Billy, 17 February 1958
134.23 Davidson, Glen, 10 January 1957
134.24 Davis, Hull, 24 June 1963
134.25 Forster, Michael, 2 September 1958
134.26 Hammer, Johnny, 14 March 1962
134.27 Hays, Bob, 30 November 1961
134.28 Hines, Billy, 22 April 1963
134.29 Jones, Tommy, 19 January 1954
134.30 Kearn, Jack, III, 21 October 1958
134.31 Kellogg, Bucky, 7 June 1962
134.32 Lamberson, Kenneth, 26 October 1960
134.33 Langston, Robert, 10 January 1964
134.34 Lee, William, 10 February 1961
134.35 Martin, Jackie, 10 May 1963
134.36 Martin, James, 5 January 1960
134.37 Massengill, David, 9 March 1960
134.38 May, Mike, 2 November 1961
134.39 Morris, William, 21 September 1959
134.40 Owens, Jerry, 22 December 1955
134.41 Patton, Tommy, 1 May 1963
134.42 Putt, Larry, 4 December 1959
134.43 Reed, James, 7 January 1959
134.44 Repolgle, David, 9 April 1960
134.45 Roberts, Jimmy, 7 March 1958
134.46 Ross, Mickey, 3 November 1958
134.47 Spight, Bill, 31 December 1958
134.48 Thames, John, Jr., 13 December 1957
134.49 Tine, John, 19 March 1958
134.50 Turner, Ronald, 30 August 1962
134.51 Van Every, Kelsey, 1 February 1964
134.52 Walker, Carroll, 20 April 1962
134.53 Wallace, Toby, 30 March 1963
134.54 Webb, David, 18 January 1964
Box 197: Employment A-Mc, 1962-1972
197.7 Employment A- Mc, 1962-1972
197.7 AB-CY
197.7 Columbus Air Force Base — Employment
197.7 Employment — Department of Commerce
197.7 Civil Service Summer Employment
197.7 Capital Hill Employment
197.7 DA- DU
Box 198: Employment A- Mc, 1962-72
198.1 Dept. of Defense — Employment
198.2 E-Fu
198.3 Farmers Home Administration — Employment
198.4 GA-K
198.5 Kitchel, Robert S. Jr. (Employment)
198.6 LA-Lu
198.7 Legal Positions in Federal Service
198.8 MO-MY
Box 199: Employment A-Mc, 1962-72
199.1 MA-MI
199.2 Missile Testing Site
199.3 Meridian Naval Air Base
199.4 Mc
199.5 Employment N-Z, 1962-1972
199.5 N-O
199.5 National Park Service Summer Employment — 1970
199.5 Summer Employment Material — National Park Service
199.5 Summer Employment — National Park Service, 1971-1973 & 1969 & 1966-67
199.5 Northrup Services, Inc.– Employment
199.5 Natchez Trace Parkway — Employment
Box 200: Employment N-Z, 1962-72
200.1 Overseas Employment
200.2 Overseas Dependents Schools
200.3 PA-PU
200.4 Post Office Summer Employment
200.5 Q-SU
200.6 Department of State Summer Employment
200.7 State Employment
200.8 Summer Employment
Box 201: Employment N-Z, 1962-72
201.1 T-U
201.2 Employment — Dept. Transportation
201.3 TVA Employment
201.4 Employment — Tupelo Federal Building
201.5 Treasury Enforcement Agent
201.6 U.S. Marshals
201.7 V-Z
Box 291: Retired Files, 1966-1969
291.2 Bryan Brothers Water Treatment Facility — Federal Water Pollution Control Administration — Department of Interior
291.3 National & International Issues, 1964-1965
291.4 Oil Import Administration
291.5 Coast Guard
291.6 Washington National Symphony
291.7 Miscellaneous Publications – General
Box 292: Retired Files, 1966-1969
292.1 Federal Aviation Agency
292.2 Referrals
292.3 Visitors
Box 387: Congressional Record, 1943-1956
387.2 Congressional Directory, 1949-1958
387.3 Congressional Record, 1953
Box 388: Library of Congress, etc., 1943-1956
388.1 Library of Congress, 1953
Box 434: Requests 1951-1960
434.11 Congressional Directory, 1956-1960
434.12 Calendars, 1957-1959
434.13 The Capitol, In Story and Pictures, 1956-1960
434.14 Maps, 1951-1959
434.15 Yearbook Requests, 1960
434.16 Miscellaneous Government Publications
Box 407: Requests, 1961-1962
407.1 Flags, 1961
407.2 Congressional Directory, 1961-1962
407.3 Requests for Congressional Directory, 1961-1962
407.4 Requests for Information on Mississippi, 1961-1962
407.5 Mc, 1961-1962
407.6 M, 1961-1962
407.7 N, 1961-1962
407.8 O, 1962
407.9 P-S, 1961-1962
407.10 Referrals, 1961
407.11 T-V, 1961-1962
407.12 Visitors, 1961-1962
407.13 School Groups Visiting Washington, 1962
407.14 W-Z, 1961-1962
407.15 Farmers’ Bulletins-Publications, 1961-1962
407.16 1962 Yearbook Requests
Box 408: Requests 1961-1962
408.1 Requests for Agricultural Yearbooks
408.2 1961 Yearbook Requests
408.3 Miscellaneous Government Publication, 1960-1962
411: Requests
411.6 Request for Agricultural Yearbooks, 1962-1964
Box 254: Publications Requests
254.6 Request for Agriculture Yearbooks, 1966, 1965
Box 255: Publications Request, 1962-1965
255.1 Request for Agriculture Yearbook, 1963-1965
255.2 Farmers Bulletins Publications
255.3 Food Stamp Plan Form Letters
Box 256: Publications Request, 1962-1965
256.1 Miscellaneous Government Publications, 1962-1965
Box 314: Mississippi Publication Requests – Department of Army
314.1 1968 Congressional Directory Requests
314.2 Requests for 1967 Congressional Directories
314.3 Request for 1965-1966 Congressional Directories
314.4 Request for 1964 Congressional Directories
314.5 Request for 1963 Congressional Directories
314.6 Cook, Coggin, Kelly & Cook — General, 1963
314.7 Library of Congress, 1962-1967
314.8 Department of Navy — General, 1968
Box 315: Mississippi Publications Requests – Department of Army
315.1 Farmers Bulletin, 1968-1969
315.1 (1) Pamphlets
315.2 Miscellaneous Government Publication, 1966-1968
315.3 Yearbook Requests – Department of Agriculture, 1967-1968
315.4 Social Security Case file, 1968
Box 399: Publication Requests
399.1 Farmers Bulletins, 1959-60
399.2 United States Code, 1960
399.3 Prayer Room Folders, 1956
399.4 History of House of Representatives, 1955
399.5 Requests for Information on Mississippi, 1960
Box 52: Visitors
52.1 Visitors, 1953-1957
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FILES
Box 373: District of Columbia
373.1 District Delegate – District of Columbia Committee, 1953
373.2 Colloday Home Rule Bill – District of Columbia Committee, 1949
373.3 Home Rule in District of Columbia, 1947-1956
373.4 D.C. Committee – Teachers’ Salaries, 1945-1953
373.5 Optometry – D.C. Committee, 1948-1957
Box 374: District of Columbia
374.1 Committee on District of Columbia, 1949
374.2 S.573 — Barber Bill — D.C. Committee
Box 374: District of Columbia Committee
374.3 Transcript of Proceedings on Home Rule, 17 February 1949
374.4 Government Documents on Home Rule
374.5 H.R. 2850 — Zoning — District of Columbia (Poretsky), 1943-1946
374.6 D.C. Committee — Revenue, 1955-1956
374.7 D.C. Rent Control, 1950-1953
374.8 D.C. Committee — Subcommittee on Health, Education, and Recreation,
374.8 1949-1956
Box 375: District of Columbia Committee
375.1 D.C. Committee, Health, Education, and Welfare, 1956
375.2 Milk Hearings — District of Columbia Committee
375.3 Teachers Retirement Legislation — D.C. Committee
375.4 District of Columbia
375.5 Child Day Care Center — District of Columbia Committee, 1949
375.6 D.C. Committee — Subcommittee on Judiciary, 1946-1956
375.7 D.C. Committee — Swimming Pools, 1949-1952
375.8 Milk, D.C. Committee, 1950-1953
375.9 Architects Bill — D.C. Committee, 1950
375.10 D.C. Appropriation (H.R. 1716), 1947
375.11 D.C. Committee — H.R. 6517, Control of D.C. Armory, 1946-1948
375.12 Daylight Savings Time (H.R. 1700) — D.C. Committee, 1947-1956
375.13 Proposed Increase Gasoline Tax — D.C., 1947
375.14 H.R. 2210 — Temple Heights, Washington, Recreation Center for Government Employees, 1945
375.15 H.R. 491 — Vivisection — (D.C. Committee), 1945-1954
375.16 H.R. 11320 — Narcotics Control, 1956
Box 50: Retired Claims, District of Columbia
50:1 5223 — Hospital Center in E.C
50.2 Proposed National Memorial Stadium, Washington DC, September 1945
50.3 DC Committee — Home Rule — Judiciary Subcommittee
50.4 Sales Tax, District of Columbia
50.5 Crime In The Nations Capital, 1956
50.6 Annual Report, Metropolitan Police Department DC 1957
50.7 District of Columbia Stadium, 1958
50.8 Commissioners Report “Junior Mothers” — District of Columbia
Box 48: Retired Claims, District of Columbia, 1957-1960
48.1 D.C. Committee, General 1960 Correspondence
48.2 D.C. Committee, Judiciary Subcommittee, 1957
48.3 Race Segregation, District of Columbia
48.4 H.R. 3400 — Full & Fair Disclosure of …solicitations in D.C
48.5 Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, D.C. Committee Legislation
48.6 D.C. Committee — Health, Education, Recreation Subcommittee, 1957
48.9 D.C. Redevelopment Land Act
48.10 District Park & Planning Bill, H.R. 4848 — District of Columbia
Box 49: Retired Claims, District of Columbia, 1957-1960
49.1 D.C. Teachers College Bill, H.R. — 7007
49.2 D.C. Public Schools, District of Columbia Committee
49.3 Subcommittee II — Judiciary, Insurance, Public Utilities
49.4 D.C. Committee, Teacher’s Salaries
49.5 H.R. 9236, H.R. 9390, D.C. Committee — Master Salary Inequity Bill

 

Box 419: District of Columbia Committee, 1957-1959
419.2 District of Colombia Committee-general, 1957-1959
Box 316: District of Columbia Committee, 1960-1969
316.2 D. of C. Committee, 1968
316.3 Committee on District of Columbia — General, 1961
316.4 Committee on District of Columbia — General, 1962
316.5 Committee on District of Columbia — General, 1963
Box 317: District of Columbia Committee, 1960-1969
317.1 District of Columbia Committee — General, 1964
317.2 District of Columbia Committee — General, 1965
317.3 District of Columbia Committee — Crime, 1963-1969
317.4 District of Columbia Committee — Minimum Wage Hearings, 1964-1966
Box 318: District of Columbia Committee
318.1 Teachers Leave Act, 1964 — District of Columbia Committee
318.2 Subcommittee No. 2 — Abernethy, 1961-1966
318.3 District of Columbia Committee — George Washington University Hospital, 1961-1962
318.4 District of Columbia Schools, 1962-1968
318.5 District of Columbia — Subcommittee No. 3, 1963-1967
318.6 Washington Metropolitan Police, 1958-1961
318.7 District of Columbia City College, 1962-1966
318.8 District of Columbia Optometry Act, 1966-1969
Box 319: District of Columbia Committee, 1960-1969
319.1 Subcommittee No. 1, 1967
319.2 Rock Creek Parkway Construction, 1966
319.3 Paralyzed Veterans of America, 1967
319.4 Reorganization Plan — District of Columbia, 1967-1969
319.5 District of Columbia Transit System, 1969
319.6 District of Columbia Committee — General, 1966-1967
319.7 District of Columbia Revenue — Correspondence, 1965-1966
Box 263: District of Columbia Committee, 1963-1972
263.1 General File, 1972
263.2 General File, 1971
263.3 General File, 1970
263.4 General File, 1969
263.5 H.R. 5465, Re: Columbia Hospital for Women
263.6 H.R. 11628 — Hospital Bill
Box 264: District of Columbia Committee, 1963-1972
264.1 H.R. 15550 — Convey to Alexandria, VA. certain kinds Of the U.S
264.2 Operation of D.C. Stadium & Proposal of the Washington Senators
264.3 Federal Grants to D.C. Schools of Medicine or Dentistry
264.4 Optometry
264.5 District of Columbia Revenue Bill
264.6 Court Re-Organization — Crime
264.7 Federal City College
Box 265: District of Columbia Committee, 1963-1972
265.1 District of Columbia Revenue Bill
265.2 D.C. Delegate Bill Debate, 1970
265.3 Congressional Record, 24 March 1970
265.4 D.C. Subcommittee No. 1
265.5 D.C. Subcommittee No. 2
265.6 Minimum Wage
265.7 Cost of Marchers on Washington
265.8 Home Rule
Box 327: District of Columbia Committee
372.7 D.C. Committee Legislation
DRAINAGE, FLOOD CONTROL, LAND ACQUISITION, CAMP SHELBY
Box 8: Drainage, Flood Control, Land Acquisition, Camp Shelby, 1943-1954
8:6 Camp Shelby, 1944
8:7 REA, Choctaw County, Prior 1953
8:8 Hays Creek Drainage District, Project No. 5483, Montgomery and Carroll counties
8:9 Yalobusha and Toposhow, Drainage
8:10 General Drawer, Drainage, Loosaseoona Drainage District
8: 11 Drainage, Tallahatchie River
8:12 Peachahala Creek, Drainage
8:13 Drainage, Montgomery County Streams
8:14 Drainage, Big Black River
8:15 General Drawer, Drainage, Cypress Creek
Box 9: Drainage, Flood Control, Land Acquisition Claims, Camp Shelby 1943-1954
9:1 Big Sand Creek, Drainage
9:2 Grenada Dam, Drainage
9:3 Land Acquisition, Grenada Dam
9:4 Grenada Dam, 1945
9:5 Grenada Dam, 1946
Box 10: Drainage, Flood Control, Land Acquisition Claims, Camp Shelby 1943-1954
10: 1 Grenada Dam, 1944
10:2 Grenada Dam, 1947
10:3 Grenada Dam, Road Outlet (Big Creek Vicinity)
10:4 Mississippi and Skuna Valley Railroads (Grenada Dam)
10:5 Flood Control, Calhoun County, Skuna River
10:6 Recreational Area and Employment, Grenada Dam
10:7 Grenada Dam, Highway Relocation
10:8 Grenada Dam, Land Leasing Policy
10:9 Lomax, Sidney, Claims
10:10 Mack C. Ritchey, Claims
10:11 Norman, M.W., Claims
10:12 Claims, H.R. 5330, W.W. DeLoach, Kosciusko
10:13 Claims, Reves, Lawrence
10:14 Claim, Paul and Lurline Thomas, Duck Hill
10:15 Wood, G.J., Claim
GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE
Box 4: General Correspondence, 1943-1954
4.6 General Correspondence, 1943-1954
4.7 General, A, 1943. (signature letters of George E. allen, 14 June 1943, J.P. Coleman, 22 April 1943
Box 5: General Correspondence, 1943-1954
5.1 General B, 1943. (signature letters of Rep. Hale boggs, 6 February 1953, Cordell Hull, 4 June 1943, Gov. Thos. L. bailey, (Miss), 15 May 1944; 27 September 1943; 24 September 1943)
5.2 General C, 1943. (signature letters of Charlotte Capers, 29 May 1951, J.P. Coleman, 9 December 1949, 8 January 1947, Bill Colmer, 9 June 1946; 5 June 1946; J.P. Coleman, 6 December 1944, 20 June 20 1944, 29 June 1943, 28 May 1943, 17 May 1943, 30 April 1943, 17 March 1943, 20 January 1943)
5.3 General D, 1943. (signature letters of Mathew J. Connelly, 14 November 1947)
5.4 General E, 1943. (signature letters of Thomas E. Stephens, Secretary to the President, 6 September 1953)
5.5 General F, 1943
Box 6: General Correspondence, 1943-1954
6.1 General G, 1943
6.2 General H, 1943
6.3 General I, 1943
6.4 General J, 1943
6.5 General K, 1943
6.6 General L, 1943
6.7 General Mc, 1943
Box 7: General Correspondence, 1943-1954
7:1 General M, 1943
7:2 General N, 1943
7:3 General 0, 1943
7:4 General P, 1943
7:5 General Q, 1943
7:6 General R, 1943. (signature letters of Homer H. Gruenther, Special Assistant to the President, 17 November 1954, Representative Frank E. Smith, 2 December 1953, Representative Mendel Rivers, 20 July 1945, Speaker Sam Rayburn, 16 May 1944, 16 February 1943)
7:7 General S, 1943
Box 8: General Correspondence, 1943-1954
8:1 General T, 1943
8:2 General U, 1943
8:3 General V, 1943
8:4 General W, 1943
8:5 General Y,Z, 1943
Box 50: General Correspondence
50:9 General Correspondence
Box 52: General Correspondence
52.2 General, Anonymous, 1947-1958
Box 44: General Correspondence, 1955-1960
44.8 Retired Files, General, 1955-1960, A-S
44.9 A — General (sig. Letter Sen. Bob Bartlett & Ernest Gruening & Rep. Ralph J. Rivers, 25 August 1959)
44.10 B — General (sig. Letter, Jeff Busby, 18 August 1959 & Tom Bailey, 12 December 1958
44.11 C — General (sig. Letter Gov. J.P. Coleman, 25 November 1956)
44.12 Chandler, John Turkeville, 1951-1952
44.13 D — General
Box 45: General Correspondence 1955-1960
45.1 E — General
45.2 F — General
45.3 Gary, W.D., General
45.4 General — Sen. J.P. Gore
45.5 H — General
45.6 Harrison, Pat
45.7 Henderson, Boyce, General
45.8 Holt, Robert L. (General).’
Box 46: General Correspondence, 1955-1960
46.2 I — General
46.3 J — General
46.4 K — General
46.5 Kosciusko War Memorial
46.6 L — General
46.7 Rev. C. Stanley Lowell (sermons: “Protestant and Papal Infallibility,” “The Heritage We Share,” “Is America Really Christian,” “Our Life Is Arranged In Tears,” “The Man Who Quit,” “Do Right & Wrong Matter,” “The Hardest Job In The World,” “Personality and Health,” “Prayer & Health,” “The Near End of Eternity,” “Summons to Protestants,” “Man’s Number One Problem,” “The Importance of Being Young,” “Overcoming Worry,” “Conquering Nervous Tension,” “Making The Most of What Remains”)
46.8 Mc — General
46.9 McAdams, Robert D., General
46.10 M — General
Box 47: General Correspondence 1959-1960
47.1 Mississippi State Society
47.2 N — General
47.3 O — General
47.4 P — General
47.4 Mrs. H.J. Pulliam, matter
47.8 R — General
47.9 Referrals
47.10 S — General
47.11 School Groups Visiting Washington, General
47.12 Retired Files, District of Columbia, 1957-1960
47.13 Booklet, State of the Nations Capital, 1959
47.14 Taxicabs
Box 434: General Correspondence, 1955-1960
434.1 T — General, 1955-1960
434.2 U — General, 1957-1958
434.3 United States Flags — General, 1960
434.4 V — General, 1955-1956
434.5 Ambassador to Vatican, 1951-1952
434.6 Visitors, 1958-1960
434.7 W — General, 1955-1960
434.8 Truman Ward
434.9 Whitworth, J.H. (General), 1953
434.10 XYZ — General
Box 429: Government Agencies, 1943-1962; General Correspondence, 1961-1962
429.1 Mississippi BAWI Board, 1953
429.2 Mississippi State University Wildlife Program, 1962
429.3 Mississippi — Ellisville State School, 1959-1961
429.4 Community Development Foundation-Tupelo, 1961
429.5 Mississippi — New Industries in District, 1954-1960
429.6 Mississippi Department of Public Welfare, 1961-1962
429.7 A — General, 1961-1962
429.8 B — General, 1961-1962
429.9 C — General, 1961-1962
429.10 Request for Contributions, 1943-1961
429.11 D — General, 1961-1962
429.12 E — General, 1961-1962
429.13 F — General, 1959-1962
429.14 G — General, 1961-1962
Box 430: General Correspondence, 1961-1962; Invitations
430.1 F — General, 1961-1962
430.2 I — General, 1961-1962
430.3 Invitations to Speak, 1960-1962
430.4 Invitations, General, 1961-1962
430.5 J — General, 1961-1962
430.6 K — General, 1961-1962
430.7 Library of Congress, 1961-1962
430.8 L — General, 1961-1962
430.9 Life Lines — General, 1961

 

GOVERNMENT AGENCIES (FEDERAL & MISSISSIPPI)
Box 1: Government Agencies, 1943-1952
1.1 Surplus War Properties
1.2 Surplus Property, War Assets administration
1.3 Surplus Property, Camp McCain, Decontamination Proceedings
1.4 Camp McCain Property
1.5 Surplus Property, Camp McCain Buildings
1.6 Camp McCain, Surplus Property, Gym building
1.7 Camp McCain, Bridges. WAA, Surplus Property
1.8 Surplus Property, Industrial Area, Camp McCain
Box 2: Government Agencies, 1943-1952
2.1 Surplus Property, Avalon Auxiliary airfield
2.2 Surplus Property, Grenada Airfield
2.3 Surplus Property, Cruger Auxiliary Army airfield
2.4 Southern Surplus Property Procurement Committee
2.5 Surplus Property, Oxberry Auxiliary Field
2.6 Treasury Department, Bureau of Internal Revenue, 4 Old counties
2.7 Bureau of Narcotics
2.8 War Claims Commission, Subjects, 4 old Counties
2.9 War III, Military Installation Reactivation. (Map, General Map of Yazoo)River Basin, Yalobusha River Miss., Grenada Dam, Signature letter of Carl Vinson, 8 August1951)
2.10 World War II, Subjects
Box 3: Government Agencies, 1943-1952
3.1 War III, Controls
3.2 MacArthur Incident, War III, Subjects. (“Full Text of MacArthur Hearings,” U.S News and World Report)
3.3 War III, Fulton Lewis Questionnaire, Subjects
3.4 War Assets Administration, Jackson Office
3.5 War Assets Administration, Prairie Trade School
3.6 War Manpower Commission
3.7 Wasps
3.8 War Labor Board
3.9 State Department of Public Welfare 1951, Old Age Pensions, 4 old counties
3.10 Civil Service Commission, General, Prior 1953
Box 4: Government Agencies, 1943-1952
4.1 Bureau of the Census, Prior to 1953 (Present District)
4.2 Federal Communications Commission, Prior 1953
4.3 Federal Security Agency, Social Security administration Prior 1953, (Present District), Department of Health, Educational and Welfare
4.4 Department of Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service 1952 (Present District)
4.5 Interior, Bureau of Land Management 1948 through 1952 (Present District)
Box 21: Government Agencies
21:19 State Department of Public Welfare (Present District)
21:20 Postwar Airports, S. 2 and H.R. 3615 — Commerce
21:21 National Archives, Prior 1952 — Subjects
21:22 Bataan Relief Association
Box 22: Government Agencies
22:1 Bauxite file one
22:2 Bauxite file two
22:3 Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds
22:4 Bureau of the Census ( Four Old Counties)
22:5 Civil Service Commission, General, (Four Old Counties)
22:6 Eastern Airlines Crash 1949, Subjects
22:7 Commission on Renovation of the Executive Mansion
22:8 Federal Communications Commission, Grenada broadcasting Company
22:9 Federal Works Agency
22:10 Federal Works Agency, Surplus Property
22:11 Federal Security Agency, Bureau of Employees (Four Old Counties)
Box 23: Government Agencies
23:1 Federal Security agency, Bureau of Employees’ Compensation
23:2 Federal Security Agency, Social Security administration
23:3 Interior, Bureau of Land Management, 1944 through 1948, Prior 1953
23:4 Department of Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service
23:5 Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service
23:4 Jackson, W.E., Wage and Hour Division of Department Of Labor, Subjects
23:5 Mississippi Unemployment Compensation Commission
23:6 N.Y.A
23:7 O.P.A. Restoration of,
23:8 Petitions for Pardons and Suspensions of Sentences
23:9 Public Roads Administration, Farm to Market Roads
23:10 Postwar Planning
23:11 R.F.C. (Four Old Counties)
Box 24: Government Agencies
24:1 Railroad Retirement Board
24:2 Railway, Non Operating Unions, etc
24:3 R.E.A., Montgomery County
24:4 R.E.A., Delta Electric Power Association, Subjects
24:5 Rural Electrification, Calhoun County
24:6 R.E.A., Grenada County
24:7 R.E.A., Carroll County
24:8 Subsidy Program
24:9 Southern Pine Industry
24:10 Smaller War Plants Corporation
24:11 State Department, Visa Section
24:12 Department of State (Four Old Counties)
24:13 Surplus Property, General
Box 25: Government Agencies
25:1 Department of Agriculture, General through 1954
25:2 Subject, AAA
25:3 Chickasaw County AAA, through 1951
25:4 Bureau of Agricultural Economics, through 1947
25:5 1950 Agricultural Conservation and Related Programs, through 1952
25:6 Agriculture B, General through 1950
25:7 B.A.E., Report on Calhoun County, 1945
Box 26: Government Agencies
26:1 Agriculture, C, General through 1945
26:2 Commodity Credit Corporation, through 1952
26:3 Census, Agriculture, 1945 through 1946
26:4 Delta Council, Agriculture, through 1945
26:5 Agriculture, E, through 1943
26:6 Agriculture, F, through 1946
26:7 Farmers Home Administration, through 1951
26:8 Farmers Home Administration, Farm Housing Loans, Housing Act of 1945
26:9 Farm Credit Administration, 1953
26:7 Insured, Mortgage Loans, F.H.A
26:8 F.S.A., File no. 2, 1946
26:9 Federal Land Bank, through 1951
Box 27: Government Agencies
27:1 U.S. Forest Service, through 1952
27:2 National Grasslands Program, 1950
27:3 Agriculture, H, 1943
27:4 Agriculture, J, through 1946
27:5 Agriculture, L, through 1946
27:6 Agriculture, M, through 1945
27:7 Milk (Ceiling Price), 1943
27:8 Agriculture, N, 1943
27:9 Agriculture, Nitrogen, through 1946
27:10 Pest Control, Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
27:11 Production and Marketing Division, Prior 1954
27:12 Agriculture, R, 1943
27:13 Agriculture, S, 1943
27:14 Soil Conservation Service, through 1952
27:15 Natchez Trace Power Line, Soil Conservation Service, 1949
27:16 Sugar Rationing Administration, 1947
27:17 Agriculture, T, 1946
Box 28: Government Agencies
28:1 Agriculture, W, 1944
28:2 War Food Administration
28:3 Wheat Order (Agriculture), 1946
28:4 Agriculture Committee
28:5 Oleomargarine, File no.2, 1948-1952
28:6 Oleomargarine, 1948-1949
28:7 Oleomargarine, Data File, no. 2, 1948-1949
Box 346: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
346.9 Navy — General, Jan. 1961 – June, 1962
346.10 Marine Corps — General, 1956-1960
Box 347: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
347.1 Bureau of Employees’ Compensation — Dept. of Labor, 1956-1960
347.2 Mississippi Employment Security Commission, 1957-1960
347.3 Bureau of Land Management, Department of Interior, 1959-1960
347.4 Mississippi Department of Public Welfare, 1959-1960
347.5 Social Security Administration — Case file, 1961
Box 348: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
348.1 Navy — General, 1959-1960
348.2 Social Security Administration, Case File, 1960
348.3 Appropriation — Legislation, 1957-1960
348.4 Agricultural Appropriations — Appropriations Committee, 1955-1960
348.5 Entomology Research Lab (Boll Weevil) State College Mississippi, 1959-1960
348.6 Defense Appropriations – Appropriations Committee, 1959-1960
Box 349: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
349.1 H.E.W. Appropriations — Appropriations Committee, 1957-1959
349.2 P. O. Dept. Appropriations Bill — Appropriations Committee, 1957
349.3 Extension Service — Agriculture Appropriations, 1957-1960
349.4 Military Construction Bill — Committee on Armed Services, 1958-1960
349.5 Armed Services Legislation, 1959-1960
349.6 Joint Committee on Atomic Energy Legislation, 1955-1956
349.7 Banking & Currency Legislation, 1957-1960
349.8 Legislation Banking & Currency Committee — Housing Legislation, 1957-1960
Box 350: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
350.1 Area Development Act — Banking & Currency Com. Legislation, 1959
350.2 Federal Aid to School Construction, 1956-1960
350.3 Federal Aid to Education — House Debate, 1957
350.4 Library Services Act — Education & Labor Committee, 1956-1960
350.5 Steel Strike — Labor Legislation, 1959-1960
350.6 Education Legislation — General — Education & Labor Committee, 1958-1960
350.7 Fair Labor Standards Act — Education & Labor, 1959-1960
350.8 Labor Legislation — General — Education & Labor Committee, 1958-1960
350.9 Secondary Boycotts, H.R. 9070 — Labor Legislation, 1960
Box 351: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
351.1 Foreign Affairs Committee, 1953-1960
351.2 Executive Expenditures, 1953
351.3 Eisenhower Foreign Policy, 1957-1959
351.4 Committee on Govt. Operations — Legislation, 1955-1960
351.5 Committee on House Administration, 1955-1958
351.6 National Floral Emblem, House Committee on administration, 1959
351.7 Interior & Insular Affairs Committee Legislation, 1953-1959
Box 376: Government Agencies
376.1 Arkansas-Mississippi Bridge Commission, 1949
376.2 President’s Air Coordinating Committee, 1954
376.3 Department of Agriculture — General, 1953-1956
376.4 Rural Electrification Administration — General, 1943-1956
376.5 Agriculture Conservation Program, Federal-State Relation, 1954-1956
376.6 Federal Extension Service, 1948-1955
376.7 The Wax Company, (Agriculture Conservation Program), 1955-1956
376.8 Sub-marginal Land, Soil Conservation Service, 1943-1949
376.9 Birth Certificates, 1943-1953
376.10 Babcock and Wilcox Plant — West Point, 1953
376.11 Civil Service Commission — General, 1953
Box 377: Government Agencies
377.1 Bureau of the Census, 1953
377.2 Department of Commerce — Office of International Trade, 1952
377.3 Civil Aeronautics Administration, 1943-56
377.4 Disaster Relief, 1955
377.5 Offense of Defense Mobilization, 1952-57
377.6 Small Defense Plants Administration, 1952
377.7 Defense Production Administration, 1952
377.8 Office of Defense Transportation, 1951
377.9 Displaced Persons Commission, 1948-50
337.10 D.C. Unemployment Compensation Board, 1950
377.11 War III — War Department — Casualties, 1952
377.12 Air Force — General, 1956
377.13 Air Force — Hardship Discharge, 1956
377.14 Air Force — Transfers, Documents, 1956
377.15 Department of the Air Force, Re: S/Sgt. James E. Smith
377.16 Department of the Army — Mississippi River Commission, 1948-1950
377.17 American Battle Monuments Commission — War Department, 1950
Box 378: Government Agencies
378.1 Department of Army – Corps of Engineers, 1952-1955
378.2 Army — General, 1956
378.3 Army — Hardship Discharge, 1956
378.4 Army — Finance Center, 1956
378.5 Army — Transfers, Deferments, 1956
378.6 Government Documents – Transportation, 1955
Box 379: Government Agencies, 1943-57
379.1 Navy — General, The Battleship Mississippi, 1956
379.2 Navy — Transfers, Deferments, Assignments, 1956
379.3 Navy — Hardship Discharge, 1956
379.4 Navy — Dependency Benefits, 1956
379.5 Navy — General, 1956
379.6 Marine Corps, 1956
379.7 White House Conference on Education, 1955
379.8 Bureau of Federal Supply, 1948
379.9 Foreign Claims Settlement Commission, 1954
379.10 Foreign Operations Administration, 1954
379.11 Gulf Improvement Company – Pascagoula, Mississippi, 1951
379.12 Procurement of Industry for District, 1953
379.13 GSA — Federal Records Center, 1955-1956
379.14 Government Economy, 1949-1956
379.15 National Archives, 1952-1956
379.16 Department of Health, Education, and Welfare — General, 1948-1956
379.17 Department of Health, Education, and Welfare — Public Health Service, 1944-1955
379.18 International Cooperation Administration, 1955-1956
Box 380: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
380.1 Department of Interior — Bureau of Land Management, 1953-1956
380.2 Department of HEW — Social Security Administration, 1953-1956
380.3 Petroleum Administration for Defense — Department of Interior, 1951
380.4 Fish and Wildlife Service — Department of Interior, 1953-1956
380.5 Department of Justice — Immigration and Naturalization Service, 1947-1956
380.6 Department of Justice — General, 1949-1951
Box 381: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
381.1 Department of Labor — General, 1944-1956
381.2 Department of Labor — Bureau of Employees’ Compensation, 1953-1956
381.3 Mississippi Employment Security Commission, 1946-1956
381.4 Julia R. Baker — Bureau of Employees’ Compensation, 1952-1956
381.5 Maritime Commission, 1945-1955
381.6 Mississippi Farm Bureau Federation, 1942-1956
381.7 Mississippi Farm Bureau Report, 1949-1955
Box 382: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
382.1 Mississippi Chemical Corporation, 1951-1951
382.2 Mississippi Economic Council, 1950-1956
382.3 Mississippi Pharmacy Board, 1955
382.4 Mississippi Valley Gas Company, 1953-1954
382.5 National Broadcasting Company, 1954
382.6 National Guard, 1947-1955
382.7 State Department of Public Welfare, 1952-1956
382.8 National Production Authority, 1950-1952
382.9 National Security Resources Board, 1950
382.10 Negro Troop Situation — Mississippi, 1943-1944
382.11 CIO, 1944
382.12 Newspaper
Box 383: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
383.1 North Mississippi Industrial Development Association, 1954-1956
383.2 Northeast Mississippi Council, 1954
383.3 Petitions for Pardons and Paroles, 1953-1954
383.4 Petroleum Administration for Defense, 1953
383.5 Office for Price Stabilization, 1951-1952
383.6 Military Reactivation-Prairie, 1981
383.7 Production Credit Association, 1943-1951
383.8 R.R. Retirement Board, 1945-1956
383.9 Reconstruction Finance Corporation, 1951-1952
383.10 Refugee Relief Program, 1953-1955
383.11 Theodore Roosevelt, 1953. Booklet — Theodore Roosevelt, A Biographical Sketch..
Box 384: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
384.1 Handbook on TVA
384.2 TVA Material
384.3 TVA, Dixon-Yates Combine, 1955
384.4 TVA, 1953
384.5 TVA Steam Plant, 1948-1956

 

Box 385: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
385.1 TVA Self-Finance
385.2 TVA, 1953-1956
385.3 TVA 1953
385.4 Department of Treasury-Bureau of IRS, 1945-1956
385.5 Supreme Court, 1952
Box 386: Government Agencies, 1943-1957
386.1 Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Company, Meridian, 1956
386.2 Department of State — Visa Division, Present Dist., 1945-1955
386.3 Department of State — General Division, Present Dist., 1950-1956
386.4 Department of State — Passport Division, 1946-1956
386.5 Department of State — Church of Christ Missionaries-Italy, 1950-1955
386.6 Small Business Administration, 1953-1956
Box 389: Government Agencies, 1943-1956
389.1 Department of Agriculture — General, 1957-1962
389.2 Farmers Home Administration — General 1953-1962
389.3 Farmers Home Administration — Loans, 1954-1962
389.4 Commodity Credit Corporation, 1953-1956
389.5 Farmers Home Administration-Drought Program, 1952-1960
389.6 Disaster Loans, Farmers Home Administration, 1952-1962
389.7 County Offices, Farmers Home Administration, 1954-1962
389.8 Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Comm., 1957-1962
389.9 ASC State Committee Assignments, 1949-1962
Box 390: Government Agencies, 1943-1956
390.1 Forest Service, Federal-State Relations, 1954-1962
390.2 Commodity Credit Corporation-Agricultural Stabilization, 1956-1962
390.3 Natchez Trace Land Use Project-Forest Service, 1942-1960
390.4 Commodity Stabilization Service, 1954-1961
390.5 Pontotoc County ASC Committee, 1955
390.6 Soil Conservation Service, 1952-1962
390.7 Sedimentation Research Laboratory, 1957
390.8 Agricultural Marketing Service, 1954-1961
390.9 Cotton Classing Offices-Agricultural Marketing Service, 1954-1957
Box 391: Government Agencies, 1943-1956
391.1 Milk Marketing Orders — Agriculture Marketing Services, 1957-1961
391.2 Poultry — Agriculture Marketing Service, 1959-1960
391.3 Choctaw Lake Land Use Project, 1943-1960
391.4 Civil Service Commission- General, 1957-1963
391.5 Retirement Cases — Civil Service Commission –1960-1962
391.6 Department of Commerce — General, 1947-1962
391.7 Department of Commerce — Bureau of the Census, 1957-1962
Box 392: Government Agencies, 1943-1956
392.1 Department of Commerce — Patents, 1961-1962
392.2 Department of Commerce — Patents, 1945-1959
392.3 Department of Commerce — Bureau of Public Roads, 1952-1962
392.4 Department of Commerce — 1960 Census
392.5 Department of Defense — General, 1961-1962
392.6 Air Force — General, 1962
392.7 National Guard Bureau
392.8 Air Force — Transfers, Reassignments, etc., 1961-1962
Box 393: Government Agencies, 1943-1956
393.1 Air Force — Discharges (Hardship, Compassionate) 1960-1962
393.2 Army — General, 1962
393.3 Army — Col. E.E. Tumlinson, 1962
393.4 Army — Transfers, Reassignments, etc. 1960-1962
393.5 Discharges (Hardship, Compassionate), 1961-1962
393.6 Finance Center, 1962
393.7 Navy — General, 1962
393.8 Navy — Transfers, Reassignments, etc., 1961-1962
393.9 Navy — Discharges (Hardship, Compassionate), 1961-1962
393.10 Navy — Emergency Leave, 1961-1962
393.11 Marine Corps — General, 1961
393.12 Economic Cooperation Administration, 1948-1952
393.13 Federal Aid Airport Program — Federal Aviation agency, 1956-1962
Box 402: Government Agencies, 1943-62
402.1 Housing and Home Finance Agency — General, 1959-1962
402.2 FHA, 1955-1962
402.3 Transfer to Jackson of Counties, FHA, 1962
402.4 Community Facilities Administration, 1958-1962
402.5 Home Owners Loan Corporation, 1953
402.6 Public Housing Administration, 1961
402.7 Public Housing Administration, 1959-1962
402.8 Water and Gas Facilities, Smithville, 1959-1961
402.9 Food and Drug Administration, 1951-1962
402.10 Aberdeen Hospital (Hospital Construction), 1962
402.11 Hospital Construction, 1948-1952
402.12 Hospital Construction Projects, 1959-1960
402.13 Houston Hospital, 1960-1961
Box 403: Government Agencies, 1943-1962
403.1 Health Clinic, Okolona, 1959-1960
403.2 Case File Social Security Administration, 1961-1963
403.3 Fish and Wildlife Service, 1956-1962
403.4 Summer Employment, National Park Service, 1954-1962
403.5 Interstate Commerce Commission, 1943-1962
403.6 Dancing Rabbit Treaty- Bureau of Indian affairs
403.7 Library Services Act, 1961
403.8 Humbert V. Crabb, Bureau of Employees Compensation, 1953-1962
Box 404: Government Agencies, 1943-1962
404.1 United States Employment Service, 1944-1947
404.2 National Economic Council, 1950
Box 406: Government Agencies, 1943-1962
406.3 Statement of A.L. Ford before Select Committee to Investigate Executive Agencies
Box 428: Government Agencies, 1943-1962
428.1 Department of Interior — General, 1953-1962
428.2 National Park Service — Department of Interior, 1952-1962
428.3 Bureau of Land Management — Department of Interior, 1961-1962
428.4 Department of Labor — General, 1958-1962
428.5 Bureau of Employees Compensation — Department of Labor, 1950-1961
428.6 Wage and Hour Division — Department of Labor, 1950-1961
428.7 Mississippi Agriculture and Industrial Board, 1957-1961
Box 429: Government Agencies, 1943-1962
429.1 Mississippi BAWI Board, 1953
429.2 Mississippi State University Wildlife Program, 1962
429.3 Mississippi — Ellisville State School, 1959-1961
429.4 Community Development Foundation-Tupelo, 1961
429.5 Mississippi — New Industries in District, 1954-1960
429.6 Mississippi Department of Public Welfare, 1961-1962
Box 434: Government Agencies, 1943-1961
434.17 TVA Area of Service (Maps of Service area)
434.18 Pickwick Dam, TVA, 1958
Box 435: Government Agencies, 1943-61
435.1 TVA Material, 1953-1959
435.2 Proposed TVA Steam Plant, 1959
435.3 TVA-Self-Financing Bill, 1958-1959
435.4 Veterans Administration — On-Farm Training, 1947-1950
435.5 National Service Life Insurance, 1943-1951
Box 436: Government Agencies, 1943-1961
437.1 Veterans Administration-National Service Life Insurance, 1944-1950
437.2 Veterans Administration — General, 1943-1945
437.3 Veterans Administration — General, 1946-1949
437.4 Air Force — General, 1953
437.5 Grenada Air Base, 1944-1953
437.6 Department of Air Force — General, 1949-1952
437.7 Greenville Air Base, 1951
Box 437: Government Agencies, 1943-1961
437.1 Greenwood Army Air Base — Vocational School (Negro), 1947-1948
437.2 Air Force-General, 1954
Box 483: Government Agencies
438.2 Library of Congress, 1957-1958
Box 62: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
62.1 Navy — General
62.2 Navy — Finance Center
62.3 National Archives and Federal Records Center — GSA
62.4 Federal Housing Administration, 1943-1958
62.5 Public Housing Authority, 1943-1959
Box 63: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
63.1 Social Security Administration — Health, Education and Welfare
63.2 Social Security Case File, 1969
63.3 Bureau of Land Management — Department of the Interior
63.4 Mississippi Department of Public Welfare
Box 64: Government Agencies, 1943-1960
64.1 Small Business Administration
Box 148: Government Agencies
148.1 REA — It’s History, Etc., 1936-1951
148.2 Bruce Telephone Company, REH, 1968-1971
148.3 REA, Attala County, 1944-1949
148.4 REA, Calhoun County, 1937-1969
148.5 REA, Chickasaw County, 1946-1967
148.6 REA, Choctaw County, 1953-1960
148.7 REA, Clay County, 1953
148.8 REA, Lowndes County, 1954-1964
148.9 REA, Monroe County, 1953-1970
148.10 REA, Oktibbeha County, 1955-1968
148.11 Electric Power Association of Mississippi, 1970
148.12 Okolona REA Loan, 1971-1972
148.13 Natchez Trace Electric Power Association, REA, 1944-1971
148.14 4-County Electric Power Association, REA, 1956-1966
148.15 Tombigbee Electric Power Association, Tupelo, 1959-1963
148.16 Electric Consumer Power Conference, REA, 1952
148.17 Mutual Telephone Company, Houlka, 1950
148.18 Calhoun County Telephone Company, 1950-1965
148.19 Pontotoc County Rural Telephone Company, 1952
148.20 Rural Telephones, 1953-1960
148.21 Twin County Electric Power Association, 1969-1971
148.22 REA, Webster County, 1946-1951
Box 143: Government Agencies
143.1 Mississippi Veterans Farm and Home Board, 1954-1964
143.2 Veterans Administration — General, 1964-1972, 1960-1964 and 1965
143.3 Supreme Court, 1957-1971
143.4 Supreme Court Nominations, 1971
143.5 Supreme Court and Bible Decision, 1964-1966
Box 144: Government Agencies
144.1 Prayer Decision, Material, 1962-1964
144.2 Douglas, William O. — Supreme Court, 1966-1970
144.3 Recommendation of J.P. Coleman to Supreme Court, 1971
144.4 Unanswered Prayer Letters from Outside District
144.5 Tuskegee Institute, 1950. (signed letters of Hodding Carter, 28 March 1950 and 6 March 1950.)
144.6 United States Tariff Commission, 1957-1971
144.7 Cotton Textile Imports, United States Tariff Commission, 1960-1968
144.8 Department of Transportation, 1966-1972
Box 145: Government Agencies
145.1 Department of Transportation, 1968-1970
145.2 PPM 30-4.1, Department of Transportation, 1968-1969
145.3 United States Coast Guard, 1968-1972
145.4 Interstate Highway, Mississippi Mileage, 1966-1971
145.5 Department of Transportation, 1970
145.6 Office of Pipeline Safety, 1970
145.7 Agricultural Tractor Safety Regulations, 1971
145.8 Department of Transportation, Global Strategy Discussions, 1972
145.9 Bureau of Public Roads, 1966-1970
145.10 Interstate Highway 82, 1965-1967
145.11 Great River Road, 1967
145.12 Federal Aviation Agency, 1971-1972
145.13 Eupora Airport, 1968-1972
145.14 Houston Municipal Airport (FAA), not Dated
145.15 1964 National Airport Plan, FY 1965-1969
145.16 Pontotoc Airport, FAA, 1964-1966
145.17 Greenwood-Leflore Airport, 1966-1968
145.18 Airport and Airways Development Act, 1971
145.19 Greenville Municipal Airport, 1967-1972
145.20 Calhoun Airport, 1970-1971
145.21 National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1969-1971
145.22 Ruleville-Drew Airport, 1967-1968
145.23 Federal Highway Administration, 1969-1972
145.24 Emergency Medical Service, 1966
145.25 AMTRAK, 1971
145.26 Economic Growth Centers & Development, 1971
Box 146: Government Agencies
146.1 Tennessee Valley Authority, 1967-1972
146.2 Golden Triangle Airport, 1966-1972
146.3 Sun Creek Water District, FHA, 1968-1969
146.4 Sunflower River Recreational League, FHA, 1968-1971
146.5 Town of Sunflower, FHA, 1971-1972
146.6 Smithville Water System, 1968-1971
146.7 Swiftwater Water System Association, 1968-1969
146.8 Timberlake Country Club, Leflore County, FHA, 1968-1969
146.9 Tomnolen Water Association, 1972
146.10 Vardaman Community Center, Inc., 1970
146.11 Vardaman Water Association, FHA, 1967
146.12 Wake Forest Water Association, FHA, 1969-1970
146.13 Pan Handle Community Appalachian Application, FHA, 1968-1972
146.14 Strong Hill Water Association, Inc., 1971
146.15 Topishaw — Big Black Water Association, FHA, 1967-1971
146.16 Weir Sewer and Water System, FHA, 1970
146.17 Center Community Water Association, FHA, 1969
Box 147: Government Agencies
147.1 Northwest Calhoun County Water Association, FHA, 1969
147.2 Zama Water Association, FHA, 1971
147.3 U.S. Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, 1954-1972
147.4 Davis Lake Road Paving, Forest Service, 1964-1966
147.5 Davis Lake, U.S. Forest Service, 1969-1971
147.6 Rural Electrification Administration, 1957-1972
147.7 List of REA Coops in Mississippi, 1966
147.8 REA, 1970-1972
Box 149: Government Agencies
149.1 List of Telephone Companies in District, 1966
149.2 Materials, Electricity and Telephone Service, REA, 1935-1964
149.3 Soil Conservation Service, Department of Agriculture, 1963-1972
149.4 Amory Drainage Project, 1970-1971
149.5 Bear Creek Watershed Project, 1970
149.6 Chickasaw County Soil Survey, 1972
149.7 Home Cypress Bayou Watershed Project, 1968-1970
149.8 Okolona Office Soil Conservation Service, 1970
149.9 Upper Bogue Phalia Watershed Project, 1970
149.10 Pace Drainage District, Bolivar County, 1969-1970
149.11 Northern Drainage District, 1968

 

Box 150: Government Agencies,
150.1 Soil Conservation Service, Pecan Bayou Drainage District
150.2 Southwest Delta Resource Conservation and Development Project
150.3 Oktibbeha County Soil Survey, Distribution of 1972
150.4 Rosedale Park Project
150.5 Sabougla Creek
150.6 Long Creek Drainage Project
150.7 Yearbook Request, 1972
150.8 1971 Agricultural Yearbook Request
150.9 Office Information, Department of agriculture
150.10 Request for 1970 Agriculture Yearbook
150.11 1972 Farmers Bulletin
150.12 Agriculture Publications, General, 1968-1972
150.13 Farmers Bulletins, 1972
150.14 Chuquatonchee Watershed Project, 1959-1970
150.15 Brown’s Creek Watershed Project, 1966
150.16 Bear Creek Watershed Project, 1970-1971
150.17 Town Creek Watershed, Tupelo, 1970
Box 151: Government Agencies
151.1 Tuscumbia River Watershed Project, 1964-69
151.2 Lion Creek Watershed Project, 1968-70
151.3 Linsey Creek Watershed Project, 1970
151.4 Tibbee River System, 1960
151.5 Northeast Mississippi Resource Conservation & Development Program, 1966-70
151.6 Old Town Creek Watershed Project, 1953-64
Box 152: Government Agencies
152.1 Yalobusha Watershed, 1963-72
152.2 Appalachian Program — Public Works Committee,1968-72
152.3 Approved Appalachian Projects- First District, 1968-72
152.4 Appalachian Corridor in Mississippi, 1970
152.5 Appalachian Program — Calhoun County, 1971
152.6 Chickasaw County Health Dept. Renovation Project, 1972
152.7 Appalachian Development Highway System, 1970-71
152.8 Brand — Una Road, Monroe County, 1969-70
152.9 Northeast Mississippi Planning Council, 1971
152.10 Appalachian Program, 1965-70
Box 312: Government Agencies, 1962-1965
312.2 Department of the Army — General, 1962-1965
312.3 Summer Employment — National Park Service — Department of Interior
Box 313: Government Agencies, 1962-1965
313.1 Department of Air Force — General
313.2 Bureau of Land Management — Department of Interior
313.3 Internal Revenue Service — Department of the Treasury
Box 256: Public Works Projects, 1964-1969
256.2 Community Facilities Administration
256.3 Federal Projects in District
256.4 Public Works Coordination & Acceleration act
256.5 Accelerated Public Works — Alcorn County
256.6 Accelerated Public Works — Attala County
256.7 Accelerated Public Works — Chickasaw County
256.8 Accelerated Public Works — Calhoun County
256.9 Accelerated Public Works — Clay County
256.10 Accelerated Public Works — Lee County
256.11 Accelerated Public Works — Monroe County
256.12 Accelerated Public Works — Noxubee County
Box 257: Public Works Projects, 1964-1969
257.1 Accelerated Public Works — Oktibbeha County
257.2 Accelerated Public Works — Pontotoc County
257.3 Accelerated Public Works — Prentiss County
257.4 Accelerated Public Works — Tishomingo County
257.5 Accelerated Public Works — Webster County
257.6 Accelerated Public Works — Winston County
257.7 Accelerated Public Works — Choctaw County
257.8 Smithville Bureau of Outdoor Recreation Project
257.9 Water Pollution Projects
257.10 Natchez Trace Water Association
257.11 Mathiston Sewer & Water Project
257.12 Okolona Chickasaw County Office of Economic Opportunity
257.13 Pace Drainage District, FHA
257.14 French Camp Water Association – FHA
257.15 Houston Water, Street & Sewage Project
257.16 Kosciusko Sewer & Water Project
257.17 Lone Oak Water Association – FHA
257.18 Morgan City Sewer Project
257.19 Cadaretta Community Water System
257.20 Sewer Project for the city of Drew
257.21 Sidon, Town of Sewerage & Water Facilities
257.22 City of Amory Sewer Project
257.23 Hamilton Rec. Center, Inc. — FHA
257.24 Beulah Water Association — FHA
257.25 Dixie Drainage District — FHA
257.26 Morgan City Water Association, Sewer Project — FHA
257.27 So. Winona Water Association — FHA
257.28 Allanta Water Association — FHA
257.29 Sugar Creek Water Association, FHA
257.30 Cason Water District, FHA
257.31 North Carolina Water Association — FHA
257.32 Calhoun Farm Producers Association — FHA, Poverty Program
Box 153: Government Agencies, 1965-1972
153.1 Lake Monroe Recreation Park
153.2 Lowndes County Vocational Center
153.3 Okolona Recreation Park Project
153.4 Davis Lake Access Road
153.5 Three Rivers Economic Development Dist
153.6 Pending Applications, 1st District, Mississippi
153.7 Appalachian Applications, Outside Dist., Mississippi
153.8 Access Road — Oktibbeha and Clay Counties
153.9 Ackerman-Choctaw County Airport
153.10 Fentress Water System Project
153.11 Oktibbeha & Noxubee County Access Road
153.12 Oktibbeha County — Starkville Vocational Technological Training Center
153.13 Starkville Industrial Park Access Road
Box 293: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
293.1 General
293.2 Middle East Crisis
293.3 Character Guidance Program
293.4 Department of Air Force — General, 1968
293.5 Department of Army — General, 1969
293.6 Department of Navy — General, 1969
293.7 U.S. Marine Corps — General, 1968
293.8 Office of Emergency Planning
293.9 President’s Committee on Employment of Handicapped
293.10 National Commission for Cooperative Education
293.11 Federal Employees for a Democratic Society
293.12 Commission on Food & Fiber Policy
293.13 Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
Box 294: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
294.1 President’s Council on Physical Fitness
294.2 Dr. Carl McIntire — Federal Communications Commission
294.3 Housing & Home Finance Agency
294.4 Federal Beautification & Open-Space Programs – HUD
294.5 Public Housing Administration — Housing & Home Finance Agency
294.6 Urban Renewal Administration — Housing & Home Finance Agency
294.7 Urban Renewal Administration — Amory — Housing & Home Finance Agency
294.8 Federal National Mortgage Association — Housing & Home Finance Agency
294.9 Housing & Urban Development Act — Housing & Home Finance Agency
294.10 Urban Renewal Project — Houston — Housing & Home Administration
294.11 Housing & Urban Development Act — Maben — Oktibbeha County
294.12 Demonstration Cities & Metropolitan Development — HUD
294.13 Urban Mass Transit Administration — HUD
294.14 Department of Health, Education, & Welfare
294.15 Vocational Rehabilitation Administration — U.S. Office of Education — HEW
294.16 Social Security Administration — General, 1968
294.17 Clark, Odie E. — Social Security Case
Box 295: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
295.1 Social Security Cases — July-December, 1969
295.2 Social Security Case File — 1969 (January-June)
Box 301: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
301.1 Subsidy Payments to Farms
301.2 Big Hill Pond Potential Wildlife Park Area — McNairy County, Tennessee
301.2 & Alcorn County, Mississippi
301.3 Cotton Board
301.4 Federal Seed Laboratory
301.5 Inspection Tour of Agriculture Programs In District — 1964
301.6 Community Stabilization Service — Drought Program Violations
301.7 Tupelo National Farm Loan Association, Loans
301.8 Federal State Relations, Agricultural Research Service
301.9 Bicolored Soy Beans, Consumer & Marketing Service
301.10 Ryegrass Marketing Order — Agricultural Marketing Service
301.11 Quarantine 37 — Agricultural Research Service
301.12 Agriculture Marketing Service
301.13 REA — Alcorn County
301.14 REA — Itawamba County
301.15 REA — Lee County
301.16 REA — Pontotoc County
301.17 REA — Prentiss County
301.18 REA — Tishomingo County
301.19 REA — Winston County
301.20 Monroe County Soil Survey — Soil Conservation Service
301.21 Calhoun County Soil Survey — Soil Conservation Service
301.22 Award — Farm Bureau Federation
301.23 Publications — General, Department of agriculture
Box 302: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
302.1 Agriculture Yearbook Requests, 1966-1967
302.2 Agricultural Statistical Reporting Service
302.3 Farmers Bulletins — Office of Information
302.4 Bass Memorial Academy, Alabama-Mississippi Conference
302.5 Columbus & Greenville Railway
302.6 Civil War Centennial Commission
302.7 Census — Population Estimates
302.8 Census of Agriculture — 1964, Census Bureau — Commerce Department
302.9 Davis, Jefferson
302.10 Fallout Shelters — Civil Defense
302.11 Civil Defense
302.12 American Battle Monuments Commission
Box 303: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
303.1 Department of Air Force — General, 1966
303.2 Department of Army — General, 1966
303.3 Department of Air Force — Troop Carrier Groups, 1965
303.4 Major Donald H. Peterson — Department of Air Force
303.5 Selective Service System
303.6 Southern Airways
Box 304: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
304.1 Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Company
304.2 Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Company — Civic Groups,
304.2 Telephone meet
304.3 Small Business Administration
304.4 Passport Division — Department of State
304.5 Visa Division — Department of State
304.6 International Cooperation Administration — Department of State
304.7 Development Loan Fund — International Cooperation administration
304.8 Supreme Court Decision on Water Boundary — The Gulf Of Mexico
Box 305: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
305.1 Department of State — General, 1957-1966
305.2 Booneville-Baldwyn Airport — Federal Aviation agency
305.3 Iuka Airport Project — Federal Aviation agency
305.4 Corinth Airport — Federal Aviation agency
305.5 Tennessee Valley Authority, 1957-1966
305.6 TVA — Okolona Service
305.7 Silver Dollar Sales — Treasury Department
305.8 National Bank of Iuka, Office of Comptroller — Department of Treasury
305.9 Comptroller of the Currency, Office of — Department Of Treasury
305.10 World’s Fair, 1963
305.11 Booker T. Washington Memorial — Committee on Interior & Insular Affairs
Box 306: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
306.1 Department of the Treasury — General
306.2 Wage Stabilization Board — Subjects
306.3 “Army” — Briefing folder
306.4 “Army — Industry Team” — Briefing Folder
306.5 Army Reserve Center — Tupelo — Department of the army
306.6 U.S. Army “Troops in Mississippi” – Department of the army
306.7 U.S. Corps of Engineers – Department of the army
Box 307: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
307.1 Department of Navy — General
307.2 Marine Corps — General
307.3 Emergency Leave — Department of Navy
307.4 Day, Thomas — Naval ROTC — Department of Navy
307.5 4-H Club
307.6 Food for Peace Program
307.7 Fulton Telephone Company
307.8 Future Farmers of America Site
Box 308: Government Agencies, 1966-1968
308.1 Federal Communications Commission
308.2 FCC — Proposed Schedule of Licensing Fees
308.3 Radio Station WCMA — Corinth, FCC
308.4 FCC Radio Stations in District
308.5 Radio Station WKOZ — Kosciusko
308.6 VHF Booster Stations
308.7 Government Contracts
308.8 Grain Storage Facilities
Box 316: Government Agencies, 1968
316.1 Department of the Army — General, 1968
Box 266: Government Agencies, 1968
266.6 General Services Administration
266.7 Disposition of old Tupelo Post Office Building — GSA
266.8 Lease Purchase Program — GSA
266.9 Public Buildings, 1963 Prospectus -GSA
266.10 Tupelo Hospital Site
Box 267: Government Agencies, 1968
267.1 Gulf Ordnance Plant — Disposal
267.2 Gulf Ordnance Plant — Prairie — Aberdeen Purchase
267.3 Medical Supply Depot — Prairie, Mississippi — GSA
267.4 Howard University
267.5 White House Conference on Aging — Department of HEW
267.6 U.S. Office of Education
267.7 Future Farmers of America — U.S. Office of Education- HEW
267.8 Public Health Service — General — HEW
267.9 Social Security Case File 1967 — HEW

 

Box 268: Government Agencies, 1968
268.1 Social Security Administration — General
268.2 Social Security Administration — Medicare, 1965-1967
268.3 Operation Medicare Alert — Medicare File – Social Security Administration
268.4 Okolona Nursing Home — Hospital Construction – HEW
268.5 Imports — Subjects
268.6 Interama — Subjects
268.7 Illinois Central Railroad — Subjects – General
268.8 Interstate Commerce Commission
268.9 Bureau of Mines — Department of Interior
268.10 Charles R. Shepherd Case — Interior
268.11 Fish & Wildlife Service — Interior
268.12 National Park Service — Brice’s Cross Roads – Interior
Box 269: Government Agencies, 1968
269.1 Battery Robinette — Corinth — National Park Service
269.2 Miss. Petrified Forest — National Park Service
Box 258: Public Works Projects, 1969
258.1 Prairie Water System, 1
258.2 Urban Renewal Project — Aberdeen, Housing & Home Finance Agency
258.3 Cumberland Water Association, FHA
258.4 Town of Ackerman Water System
258.5 Bradley Water Association, FHA
258.6 Amory Water & Sewer Project — HUD
258.7 Cleveland Urban Renewal — Bolivar County
258.8 City of Cleveland Water Project — Economic Department Administration
258.9 Greenville Water System — Economic Development administration
258.10 Greenville Head Start Program — OED
258.11 Greenville Harbor Water System — Economic Development Administration
258.12 Greenwood Utilities Commission — Water facilities application — EDA
258.13 Greenwood FWPCA Project — Department of Interior
258.14 Eupora — Webster County
258.15 Merigold Water & Sewer System — EDA
258.16 Indianola Sunflower County — Water & Sewer Project — HUD
258.17 LaGrange Water System, Inc
258.18 Maben Swimming Pool Project — FHA
258.19 Oktoc Water Association — Oktibbeha County — FHA
258.20 Bruce Water System — Community Facility administration
258.21 McAdams Water System — FHA
258.22 Poplar Springs Water Association — Farmers Home administration
258.23 Louisville – Water Project — EDA
258.24 Moorhead Sewage Facility – Sunflower County -EDA
258.25 Prairie Opportunity, Inc. – OEO
258.26 Ruleville EDA Project — Street Industrial Park — Water & Sewer
258.27 Double Springs Community Water Association — FHA
258.28 Talking Warrior Water Association Inc. — Oktibbeha County, FHA
258.29 Sewer Project for Town of Maben, FHA
258.30 EDA Grant for Catfish Research
258.31 Kilmichael, Montgomery County — EDA
258.32 Shannon Sewer Project, Lee County — FHA
258.33 Town of Rienzi — EDA
258.34 Starkville Public Housing & Urban Renewal — HUD
258.35 Vaiden Water & Waste Disposal System — FHA
258.36 Winona Water & Sewer System, EDA
Box 259: Public Works Projects, 1969
259.1 Zama Water Association, FHA
259.2 Poverty — Pontotoc Neighborhood Youth Corps Project
259.3 Pontotoc — Pontotoc County — OEO
259.4 Attala County — Kosciusko Industrial Development Corp., EDA
259.5 Black Hawk Water System — FHA
259.6 Water & Sewer System Projects — FHA
259.7 Construction Grants — U.S. Office of Education – HEW
259.8 Housing & Home Finance Agency — Ecru Water Project
259.9 Office of Area Redevelopment — Department of Commerce
259.10 Area Redevelopment — Woodland Community Industrial Project
259.11 FHA Water Association — Outside District
259.12 Monroe County Producers Association — FHA Loans
259.13 Loans & Grants — Water Projects – FHA
259.14 Loans to Cooperatives, 1965 — FHA
259.15 Hospital Construction — U.S. Public Health Service — HEW
259.16 Construction Grant
Box 135: Government Agencies
135.56 USS Liberty
135.57 Labor Unions, Department of Labor, 1968-1971
135.58 Department of Labor — General, 1963
135.59 Occupational Safety and Health Administration, 1970
135.60 Department of Labor — Occupational Safety and Health Standards, 1971
135.61 Division of Manpower — Department of Labor, 1972
135.62 Department of Labor — Emergency Employment Act, 1971
135.63 Wage and Price Control, 1971
135.64 Department of Labor — Occupational Safety and Health administration, 1971
135.65 Advisory Council, Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970
135.66 Exemplary Rehabilitation Certificate for Ex-Servicemen, 1971
135.67 Veterans Employment Representative for Mississippi, 1965-1966
135.68 Trailco — Greenville, 1969-1970
135.69 Kosciusko Manpower Development and Training Act Program, 1968-1972
135.70 Wage and Hour Division — Department of Labor, 1964-1972
135.71 Manpower Development and Training Act, 1965-1972
135.72 Lower Mississippi Valley Flood Control Association, 1969-1972
Box 136: Government Agencies
136.1 Miscellaneous Issues — Economy, 1962-1970
136.2 Bureau of Employment Security, 1962-1968
136.3 Bureau of Employees’ Compensation, 1968
136.4 National Labor Relations Board, 1968-1972
136.5 Lower Mississippi Valley Flood Control Association banquet, 1971-1972
136.6 Miscellaneous Issues, 1971-1972
136.7 Miscellaneous Issues — Crime, 1970-1971
136.8 Credit Union Information For Legislators, 1972
136.9 MCI — Mid-South, Inc., 1970
136.10 Dr. McIntire, 1970
136.11 Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, 1970
136.12 Association of Mid-South Communities, 1971
136.13 Mississippi — General (Miscellaneous), 1960-1968
136.14 National Bellamy Award — Mississippi General, 1972
136.15 Mississippi — General (Miscellaneous), 1960-1968
136.16 Mississippi — General (Publicity, etc.), 1954-1969
Box 137: Government Agencies
137.1 Request for Information on Mississippi, 1962-1972
137.2 Mound Bayou, Mississippi — General, 1972
137.3 State of Mississippi — Division of Law Enforcement assistance, 1970-1972
137.4 History of Choctaw County, 1971
137.5 Mississippi State Building Commission, 1970
137.6 Mississippi Legislative Session Roster, 1972
137.7 Coordinator of Federal-State Programs, 1970
137.8 Grants-in-Aid Information, 1970
137.9 Mississippi, State of — Voting Requirements, 1972
137.10 Mississippi Agricultural and Industrial Board, 1970
137.11 Mississippi Air and Water Pollution Control Commission, 1971
137.12 Mississippi Commission on Hospital Car, 1954-1970
137.13 Mississippi Department of Public Welfare, 1971 and 1968-1970
Box 138: Government Agencies
138.1 Mississippi Department of Public Safety, 1966-1967
138.2 Mississippi Employment Security Commission, 1961-1971
138.3 Mississippi Game and Fish Commission, 1966-1970
138.4 Mississippi Forest and Park Service, 1951-1969
138.5 Mississippi State Highway Commission, 1948-1972
138.6 Mississippi Highway Safety Program, Care-Some, 1970
138.7 Mississippi Library Commission, 1956-1971
138.8 Eupora Library Service, 1970-1971
138.9 Mississippi State Bar Association, 1963-1966
138.10 Mississippi State Board of Health, 1945-1972
138.11 Mississippi State Medical Education Board, 1952
138.12 Mississippi State Department of Education – Jackson, 1950-1972
138.13 Mississippi State Tax Commission, 1959-1970
138.14 Workmen’s Compensation Commission – Mississippi, 1968
138.15 Mississippi Association of Supervisors, 1971
138.16 Mississippi Authority for Educational Television, 1967
138.17 Mississippi Bankers Association, 1969-1971
138.18 Mississippi Beekeepers Association, 1967
138.19 Mississippi Cattlemen’s Association, 1970
Box 139: Government Agencies
139.1 Mississippi State Chamber of Commerce, 1961-1970
139.2 Mississippi Civil Defense Council, 1963-1970
139.3 Mississippi Economic Council, 1958-1972
139.4 Mississippi Association of Farmer Elected Committeemen, 1968
139.5 Mississippi Geological Economic and Topographical Survey, 1962-1965
139.6 Mississippi Farm Bureau Federation, 1961-1972
139.7 Mississippi Hospital Association, 1972
139.8 International Gardens Association of Mississippi, Inc., 1972
139.9 Northeast Mississippi Historical Society, 1965
139.10 Industrial Products Law, 1968
139.11 Mississippi Jaycees, 1970-1972
139.12 Mississippi League of Women Voters, 1964-1965
139.13 Mississippi Levee Commissioners, 1966-1970
139.14 Mississippi Magnolia Chapter of the Naval Reserve association, 1969
139.15 Mississippi The Little Red School House, 1963
139.16 Mississippi Council for Development of Marine Resources, 1969
139.17 Mississippi Manufacturers Association, 1965-1972
139.18 Colonel Mim Association, 1972
139.19 North Mississippi Industrial Development Association, 1962-1963
139.20 Public Employees’ Retirement System — Mississippi, 1971
139.21 Mississippi R& D Center, 1965-1972
139.22 Mississippi Reserve Officers Association, 1964-1967
139.23 Mississippi Society of Washington, 1965-1971
139.24 Mississippi Association Soil and Water Conservation District, 1972
139.25 Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame, 1971-1972
139.26 Mississippi Valley Association, 1969
139.27 Mississippi State Legislature, 1968-1972
Box 140: Government Agencies
140.1 Mississippi on Arts, 1969-1971
140.2 Mississippi Trustees of Mental Institutions, 1971
140.3 Alcorn A& M College, 1972
140.4 MSCW, 1966-1972
140.5 Mississippi Delta Junior College, 1969-1971
140.6 Delta State College, 1966-1972
140.7 Mississippi State University, 1966-1972
140.8 Mississippi State University, Boll Weevil Lab, 1972
140.9 Mississippi State University, Federal Fisheries Research Unit, 1972
140.10 Yellow Creek Port Project — TVA, 1971
140.11 TVA Fertilizer Plant, 1968
140.12 TVA Self-Financing Bill — HR 3460, 1959
140.13 Department of Treasury, 1967-1972
140.14 First National Bank of Iuka, 1970-1971
140.15 Bureau of Customs, 1957-1971
140.16 Young, J.T. — Bureau of Customs, 1967-1971
140.17 Greenville Port Customs Agent, 1972
Box 141: Government Agencies
141.1 Internal Revenue Service, 1964-1971
141.2 IRS — Exemption of Negro Colleges, 1970-1971
141.3 Rubin, Jerry — IRS, 1970-1971
141.4 Carroll Academy, 1970
141.5 Clay County Educational Foundation, Inc., 1966-1967
141.6 International Revenue Service, 1970-1971
141.7 Treasury Department, 1971
141.8 Bureau of Mint, 1966-1971
141.9 United States District Courts, 1962
141.10 Eisenhower Dollar Coin, 1971
141.11 U.S. Code, 1970
141.12 U.S. Information Agency, 1972
141.13 United Parcel Service
141.14 United Nations, 1951-1972
141.15 Prisoners of War — Vietnam, 1972
141.16 Vietnam and Cambodia, 1970-1972
141.17 Amnesty for Deserters — Vietnam, 1972
Box 142: Government Agencies
142.1 Vietnam, 1967-1972
142.2 Vietnam — Calley Verdict, 1971
142.3 United States Involvement in Southeast Asia, 1970
142.4 Water Resources Congress, 1972
142.5 Warren Commission, 1964
142.6 Write Your Congressman Club, Inc., 1964
142.7 Water Resources Council, 1968-1972
142.8 Pascagoula River Basin, 1970
142.9 The American Legion, 1946-1970
142.10 Confederate Veterans Pensions, 1958-1960
142.11 Veterans’ Farm and Home Board, 1953-1971
142.12 Veterans Advisory Panel to Study Veterans Problems, 1967
142.13 Veterans Administration, 1946-1972
142.14 Veterans of Foreign Wars Post, 1965
INVITATIONS
Box 51: Invitations 1943-1957
51.3 Speaking Invitations
Box 386: Invitations
386.7 Invitations, Congressional Record, Library of Congress, etc, 1943-1956, Invitations-General (I), 1956
Box 387: Invitations
387.1 Invitations, 1957
Box 437: Invitations
437.3 Invitations, Library of Congress and Miscellaneous Legislation, 1943-1960
437.4 Invitations, 1958
Box 438: Invitations
438.1 Invitations, 1959
Box 45: Invitations
45.9 Invitations to Speak, 1959-1960
45.10 Invitations, 1960
Box 46: Invitations
46.1 Invitations, 1961
Box 430: Invitations
430.3 Invitations to Speak, 1960-1962
430.4 Invitations, General, 1961-1962
Box 412: Invitations
412.1 Invitations-General, 1964
412.3 Invitations to Speak, 1963
Box 413: Invitations
413.2 Invitations, General, 1963
Box 411: Invitations
411.5 1964 Speaking Invitations
Box 253: Invitations
253.1 1965 Speaking Invitations
253.2 1965 Invitation — General (Subject I)
253.3 Mid-South Invitations
253.4 1966 Invitations
LEGISLATION
Box 398: Legislation
398.1 Petroleum Administration for War, 1943-1945
398.2 Office of Price Administration, 1945-1947
398.3 Office of Price Administration, 1943-1944
398.4 Office of Defense Transportation, 1943-1945
Box 38: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1943-1954
38.12 Abernethy Bills
38.13 D.C. Committee, HR 3131. Extending D.C. rent control (Abernethy)
38.14 HR 8398. Conservation of water resources
38.15 HR 2102. Abernethy-Eastland Bill
38.16 HR 3576. To facilitate the adjustment of cotton Production and marketing
38.17 HR 4149. Abernethy
38.18 Income tax reduction
38.19 Abernethy Bill cotton acreage
38.20 Rent control legislation
38.21 Armed Services legislation
38.22 Appropriations, 1955
38.23 Universal Military Training, 1953 (Committee on Armed Services)
38.24 Universal Military Training, 1952 (Committee on Armed Services)
Box 39: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1943-1954
39.1 Universal Military Training, prior 1952 (Committee on armed Services)
39.2 Rubber Producing Facilities Disposal Committee (Committee on Armed Services)
39.3 College deferment legislation
39.4 Banking and Currency Committee
39.5 Committee on Education and Labor
39.6 Labor legislation, 1953
39.7 Minimum wage, Education and Labor Committee
Box 40: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1943-1954
40.1 Taft-Hartley Act
40.2 Reorganization of government, 1953
40.3 Agriculture Department Consolidation
40.4 FEPC Legislation
Box 41: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1943-1954
41.1 FEPC Material
Box 57: Legislation — Abernethy Bills, 1943-1956
57.2 Legislation-Abernethy Bills, 1943-1956
57.3 H.R. 191 – Abernethy Bill to provide regulation of Nursing and nursing education
57.4 H.R. 192 – Abernethy Bill to provide for removal of board of Education of the District of Columbia
57.5 H.R. 511 – Abernethy Bill to provide for jury trials In condemnation
Box 58: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1943-1956
58.1 H.R. 512 – To establish qualifications of appointees to the Supreme Court
58.2 H.R. 514 – For compulsory inspection by USDA of Poultry products
58.3 H.R. 1045 – To amend Soil Conservation and Domestic allotment Act
58.4 H.R. 1046 – To amend Agricultural Act of 1956
58.5 H.R. 1047 – To amend Agricultural Act of 1949-price supports
58.6 H.R. 1048 – To amend Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938-parity provisions
58.7 H.R. 1049 – To amend Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938-cotton acreage allotments
58.8 H.R. 1905 – To amend the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954
58.9 H.R. 3204 – Improvement of Tombigbee River and tributaries
58.10 H.R. 5892 – To amend “Act relating to children born Out of wedlock”
58.11 H.R. 5893 – To provide a motor vehicle driver Education training course
58.12 H.R. 6454 – Retirement of public school teachers – D.C
58.13 H.R. 6809 – Compulsory school attendance and school Census
58.14 H.R. 6701 – Tennessee River Basin Water Pollution Control Compact
58.15 H.R. 6810 – Marketing or exporting dairy heifers to reduce milk-producing potential
58.16 H.R. 6811 – Public School Food Services act
58.17 H.R. 7145 – Regulation of practice of optometry – D.C
58.18 H.R. 8220 – District of Columbia Business Corporation act
58.19 H.R. 8735 – D.C. teachers retirement
58.20 H.R. 8736 – Salary increase for teachers, school Officers, etc. – D.C
58.21 H.R. 9136 – Competitive cotton sales in foreign and Domestic markets
58.22 H.R. 9893 – Extend and expand authority of Public Law 480
58.23 H.R. 10043 – Flow of milk and dairy products in Interstate and foreign commerce
58.24 H.R. 10309 – Additional funds for 1958 cotton acreage reserve program
58.25 H.R. 11034 – To make unlawful the sale of merchandise On Sunday

 

Box 59: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1943-1956
59.1 H.R. 11176 — Price supports for milk and special Dairy programs
59.2 H.R. 11178 — Special dairy programs
59.3 H.R. 11179 — Minimum price support levels for whole Milk and butterfat
59.4 H.R. 12266 — Amend District of Columbia Teachers’ Salary Act of 1955
59.5 H.R. 12853 — Relocating portions of Natchez Trace Parkway
59.6 H.J. Res. 363 — Commission on Increased Industrial Use of Agricultural Products
59.7 Fair Labor Standards Act — Education and Labor Committee
59.8 Minimum Wage — form letter — Corinth
59.9 Railroad Industry Problems — Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 1957-1958
Box 60: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1943-1956
60.1 Post Office
60.2 Postal Legislation — 1955
60.3 National Federation of Independent business
Box 61: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1943-1956
61.1 Veterans Affairs
61.2 Military Departments and Other Government Agencies, 1943-1960
61.3 Air Force — General
61.3 (signed letter, Jamie Whitten, 13 June 1958)
62.4 Army — General
62.5 National Guard
Box 50: Legislation
50.10 Ways and Means Committee
50.11 The Import Quota, Ways and Means Committee
Box 51: Legislation
51.1 Ways & Means Committee, Federal Amusement Tax, 1943-1956
Box 426: Abernathy Bills
426.1 Appropriations — Federal Security Administration, 1951
426.2 Banking and Currency, 1944-1952
426.3 H.R.2681- Restore Federal Housing Administration, banking and Currency, 1945
426.4 Regulation “Q”, Banking and Currency, 1943-1945
426.5 British War Loan, 1946
426.6 Budget Limitation, 1947
426.7 Basing Point Bill, 1950
426.8 H.R. 2188 — Bryson Bill, 1952
426.9 Civil Service Commission, 1942
426.10 H.R. 3393 — Salaries for Federal Employees, 1945-1949
426.11 Federal Employees Salary Increase — Civil Service Committee, 1945-1948
426.12 Claims, 1946
426.13 Compensation for Overtime, Night, and Holiday Work, 1945-1948
426.14 Pension under Social Security…, 1948
426.15 Communism, 1947-1952
Box 427: Abernathy Bills
427.1 Contract Negotiations Bill, 1951
427.2 Durham-Humphrey Bill, 1951
427.3 Displaced Persons, 1947-1950
427.4 Dies Committee, 1945
427.5 Dental Research Bill, 1947-1948
427.6 European Situation, 1948
427.7 European Food Situation, 1947-1948
427.8 European Aid, 1948-1952
427.9 H.R. 3325 — Reorganizing Agencies of Government, 1945
427.10 Education, 1943-1948
427.11 Fair Trade Bill, 1951-1952
427.12 Federal aid to Schools, 1943-1950
Box 431: Legislation
431.1 Pearl Harbor Investigating Committee, 1945-1948
431.2 Post War Planning, 1944
431.3 Public Lands Committee, 1947
431.4 H.R 96 — Study problems of public lands (Public Lands Committee), 1945
431.5 Portal to Portal Bill, 1947
431.6 Committee on Public Works, 1949
431.7 Palestine Partition, 1948
431.8 H.R. 5059 — Postal Employees Increase, 1945-1951
431.9 H.R. 3035 — Postal Service Reclassification, 1945
431.10 Presidential Elections, 1948
431.11 Postal Employees Legislation, 1947-1952
431.12 Postal Legislation, 1947-1952
Box 432: Legislation
432.1 Labor Policies and Legislation, 1943-1952
432.2 Defense Program — Military Legislation, 1948-1949
432.3 Selective Service, War III, 1951
432.4 War Damage Bills — War III, 1951
432.5 Military Legislation-State Guard, 1950
432.6 H.R. 2346 — Merchant Seaman War Service Act, 1945-1947
432.7 Military Affairs, H.R. 5762, 1946
432.8 Military Affairs, Terminal Leave Pay Bill, 1946-1947
432.9 Army and Navy Consolidation, 1946
432.10 H.R 1752 — Work or Fight Bill (Military Affairs), 1945
432.11 Opposition to Inducting 18 year olds, 1945-1946
432.12 Atomic Energy Control Bill, Military Affairs, 1946
432.13 Military-Reserve Officers Training Corps, 1947-1952
432.14 H.J. Re. 106 — People in agriculture (Military affairs), 1945
432.15 Mississippi State Legislature Resolutions, 1948
432.16 Mastering Out Pay, 1944
432.17 Selective Service, 1943-1950
432.18 Military Demobilization, 1945-1946
432.19 Naval Affairs, 1945-1946
432.20 H.R. 5520 — DeLacey Bill, Naval Affairs, 1946
Box 433: Legislation
433.1 H.R. 4051 — National Gas Act, 1947
433.2 Natchez Trace Land Use Project, 1947
433.3 Continuation of OPA, 1945-1946
433.4 Gasoline Tax, 1947-1951
433.5 St. Lawrence Seaway Project, 1947-1952
433.6 Excess Profits Tax, 1950
433.7 Sales Tax, 1951
433.8 Excise Tax Legislation, 1948-1952
433.9 Tax Legislation, 1947-1948
433.10 Knutson Tax Bill, 1947-1948
433.11 Ways and Means, 1943-1948
433.12 G.I. Bill of Rights, 1944-1946
433.13 Veterans Legislation — Housing, 1948
433.14 Veterans Housing Loans, 1951
433.15 Reorganization Plans of Government Agencies, 1946-1952
433.16 Rules Committee, 1951
433.17 Rent Control, 1949-1950
433.18 Rural Rehabilitation Corporation, 1949
Box 409: Legislation
409.1 Railway Labor Act Amendments, 1950-1951
409.2 Railroad Retirement Legislation, 1951
409.3 Social Security — Abernethy Bill, 1948-1949
409.4 Unemployment Compensation, 1952
409.5 Loan to Spain, 1950
409.6 Rhodes Bill H.R. 6785- Industrial Development in the South, 1952
409.7 S1050 — “socialized medicine”, 1945-1951
409.8 Tax Legislation, 1943-1952
Box 410: Legislation
410.1 Ways and Means, H.R. 6911 — Social Security Bill (Old Age Assistance), 1946
410.2 Co-op Tax, 1944-1952
410.3 The Wage-Hour Law, 1949-1952
410.4 Prisoner of War Benefits
410.5 H.R. 20 — Social Security Benefits for Self-Employed Individuals, 1947
410.6 Unemployment Compensation (Temporary File), 1945
410.7 Veterans Bonus, 1947
410.8 “The Serviceman’s Readjustment Act of 1944” — National Lawyers Guild, 1945
410.9 World Peace, 1950-1951
410.10 Correspondence on 1946 Legislative Program
410.11 Reconversion Legislation, 1944
410.12 Mexican Water Treaty, 1945
410.13 To Quiet Title to Land in Mississippi Sound, 1945
410.14 Missouri Valley Authority, 1945
410.15 H.R. 1968 (S. 660) Bankhead-Steagall Price Control, 1945
410.16 Miscellaneous, 1944-1947
Box 404: Legislation, 1943-1962
404.3 Appropriations
404.4 H.R. 1362 Amendment R.R. Retirement Acts 1945-1950
404.5 Hearings — From Labor Programs — 1943
404.6 Civil Service
Box 405: Legislation, 1943-1962
405.1 World War Veterans Legislation, 1948-1949
405.2 Claims
405.3 Labor
405.4 Pensions
405.5 World War Veterans Legislation
Box 406: Legislation, 1943-1962
406.1 Public Buildings and Grounds
406.2 Full Employment Bill
Box 411: Legislation
411.1 Miscellaneous Legislation — 82nd Congress
411.2 World War Veterans Legislation, 1951
411.3 Social Security, Invitations, Miscellaneous, 1962-1964
411.4 Case File-Social Security Administration-HEW, 1962-1963
Box 419: Legislation
419.3 Federal Social Security Act, 1948-1952
Box 420: Legislation
420.1 Federal Trade Commission Act, 1947-1948
420.2 Federal Aid to Highway Act — H.R. 2840, 1947
420.3 Foreign Relations Committee — Cancer Research Bill, 1946
420.4 Freight Rates, 1943-1951 (2 folders)
420.5 Foreign Affairs, 1949-1952
420.6 Finance, 1943
420.7 Flood Control, 1943-1952
420.8 H.J. Res. 145 — United States in Food and agriculture Organization of United Nations, 1945
420.9 Federal Employees Liability Act (amend) H.R. 1639 (Jennings), 1947
420.10 H.R. 3492 — Federal Housing Bill (Wolcott Bill), 1947-1949
420.11 Presidents Proposal on Greece and Turkey, 1947
420.12 Housing Act, 1957
420.13 Housing Legislation, 1946-1950
420.14 Housing Act of 1949
420.15 Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 1943-1950
420.16 Local Health Units Bill, 1952
420.17 National Housing Commission Act — Taft-Ellender-Wagner Bill, 1947-1949
420.18 H.R. 32 — Hobbs Bill (Judiciary Committee), 1945
420.19 Hobbs Bill (Labor) — H.R. 32, 1945
Box 421: Legislation
421.1 Veterans Housing, 1946
421.2 S. 191 — Hospital Construction Act, 1946-1951
421.3 Judiciary, 1945-1950
421.4 Committee on Judiciary — H.R. 1399 — To create new Court district at Greenville, 1950
421.5 Judiciary Committee — H.R. 2181 (Increase in Judges’ salaries), 1946
421.6 Judiciary Committee — H.R. 1108 — Bill to establish uniform procedure relative to proof of age, 1945-1946
421.7 Indian Legislation (Proposed) 1943-1950
421.8 Grain for India, 1951
421.9 Central Arizona Irrigation Project, 1950
421.10 Immigration Committee H.R. 434, 1946-1948
421.11 Land Grants, 1944
421.12 H.R. 2563 — Bulwinkle Bill (Interstate and Foreign Commerce Committee), 1945
421.13 Lanham Act — H.R. 3682, 1947
421.14 Labor, 1945-52
421.15 Fair Labor Standards Act, Amendments to — 1945-1952
421.16 Case Bill (Anti-Strike) 1946
Box 422: Legislation
422.1 Anti-Strike Legislation and H.R. 2656, 1946-1952
422.2 Labor Federal Security Bill, 1945
422.3 CIO, 1943-1946
422.4 Information in H.R. 874, The Library Demonstration bill, 1949-1952
422.5 Smith Anti-Labor Bill, H.R. 3937-1945
422.6 Railway Labor Act, 1950
422.7 Increase in Minimum Wage (Labor), 1946-1947
422.8 Labor Legislation, H. R. 3020, 1947-52
Box 423: Legislation
423.1 H.R. 3235 — Increase rate on postage on books, 1945
423.2 H.R. 1286 — Pensions Committee, 1945-1952
423.3 H.R. 307 — Absolute Q. Harris-amend Veterans’ benefits Act of 1957, 1958-1962
423.4 H.R. 458 Relief of James O’Donnell’s dependants, 1955-1960
423.5 H.R. 460 Pensions for Non-Service Connected Death
423.6 H.R. 3462 Amend TVA Act of 1933, 1959
423.7 H.R. 5180 Supply of Turkeys, 1959
423.8 H.R. 6453 Surrender and Reallocation of Acreage allotments, 1959
423.9 H.R. 7041 & 308 Sale and Permanent Transfer of acreage Allotments, 1959
423.10 H.R. 7391 Co-operatives
423.11 H.R. 9647 National Guard relief for accidental death, 1960
423.12 H.R. 303 Oldest Inhabitants of United States, 1957-1959
423.13 H.R. 2511 Shoplifting, -District of Colombia, 1959
423.14 H.R. 2317 Licensing and Bonding of Collection agencies, 1959
423.15 H.R. 2318 Regulation of Closing Out and Fire Sales, 1959
423.16 H.R. 4454 D.C. Corporation Trustees, 1959
423.17 H.R. 3222 Jurisdiction for D.C. Municipal Court
423.18 H.R.9672 Postal Field Service Compensation Act of 1955, amended, 1960
423.19 H.R. 11931 Re: caveats to wills, 1960
423.20 H.R. 306 Amend Federal Crop Insurance Act, 1959
423.21 H.R. 4781 Amend Watershed Protection and Flood Protection Act, 1959
423.22 H.R. 9539 Mississippi Teachers qualify for Social Security, 1960
423.23 H.R. 8659 Amend Agricultural Act of 1949 and agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, 1956-1957
Box 438: Legislation
438.3 Submerged Lands, 1953
Box 439: Miscellaneous Legislation
439.1 Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 1953-1956
439.2 Judiciary Committee, 1953-1956
439.3 Poll Tax, 1943-1952
439.4 HJR 161 — 50th Anniversary of the Founding of Farm Demonstration Work, Judiciary Committee, 1953
439.5 H.J. Res. 183 — National Hillbilly Music Way, 1953-1954
439.6 Bricker Amendment — Judiciary Committee, 1954-1955
439.7 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1955-1956
Box 440: Legislation
440.1 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1953-1954
440.2 Postal Legislation, 1953-1954
440.4 Postal Legislation, 1955
440.5 Presidential Recommendations, 1954
440.6 Civil Service Legislation, 1954-1956
440.7 Veterans — H.R. 7886, 1956
Box 441: Legislation
441.1 Congressional and Judicial Pay Increase, Post Office and Civil Service Committee, 1954-1955
441.2 Public Works Legislation, 1953-1956
441.3 Federal Highway Act (Committee on Public Works), 1955-1956
441.4 Veterans Legislation, 1953-1956
Box 52: Legislation
52.3 Infant Care List, 1954-1955
52.4 Social Security Legislation, 1953-1956
Box 351: Legislation
351.8 Statehood — Hawaii, Committee on Interior & Insular Affairs, 1950-1959
Box 352: Legislation
352.1 Interstate Foreign Commerce, Legislation, 1957-1960
352.2 R. R. Industry Problems, Interstate & Foreign Commerce, 1958
352.3 Legislative Oversight Committee, Interstate & Foreign Commerce, 1958-1960
352.4 R. R. Retirement Legislation, Interstate & Foreign Commerce, 1958
352.5 Paid Television, Interstate & Foreign Commerce, 1957-1959
352.6 Immigration & Nationality Act, Public Law 414, 82nd Congress, 1953-1960
Box 353: Legislation
353.1 Judiciary Committee, Omnibus, Judges Bill, 1960
353.2 Judiciary, 1957-1960
353.3 Judiciary Committee, H.R. 11, 1954-1959
353.4 Judiciary Committee, Auto Dealers Legislation, 1954-1956
353.5 Equal Rights Material, 1944-1952
353.6 Merchant Marine and Fisheries, H.R. 12419, 1960
353.7 Merchant Marine and Fisheries, 1954-1960
353.8 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1957-1960
353.9 Miscellaneous Legislation, National and International Issues, 1956-1960

 

Box 354: Legislation
354.1 Interstate and Foreign Commerce Committee, 1960-1961
354.2 Middle East Crisis, 1958
354.3 National Federal of Independent Business, 1960
354.4 18 year old Minimum Voting Age, 1954
354.5 J.T. Young, Executive Vice-President Monte Glove Company (Maben),
354.5 1958-1960
Box 355: Legislation
355.1 Appropriations., 1953-1954
355.2 Department of Agriculture, Appropriations Bills, 1953-1956
355.3 Amendment to Increase National Minimum Wage, 1955
Box 356: Legislation
356.1 Yearbooks of Agriculture, Correspondence, 1959
356.2 Labor Reform Legislation — Correspondence, 1959
356.3 Labor Reform Legislation — Education. and Labor Committee, 1959
356.4 Labor Reform Legislation, 1959
356.5 43 Photographs — same subject
Box 357: Legislation
357.1 Labor Reform Legislation, 1959
357.2 Labor Reform Legislation, 1959
357.3 Fair Labor Standards — Education and Labor Committee, 1959
357.4 Post Office Legislation, 1959-1960
Box 358: Legislation
358.1 Post Office and Civil Service Committee — General, 1960
358.2 Civil Service, 1957-1960
358.3 Drainage, Bear Creek, Public Works Committee, 1955-1956
358.4 Public Works, 1957-1960
358.5 Rules, 1957-1959
358.6 Drainage, Upper Colorado River Project, Public Works, 1955-1956
358.7 Federal Highway Act, Public Works Committee, 1955-1956
358.8 St. Lawrence Seaway, 1953-1957
358.9 Un-American Activities Committee, 1953-1960
358.10 Veterans Legislation — Veterans Affairs, 1958-1960
358.11 Southern Conference for Human Welfare, 1947
Box 359: Legislation
359.1 Peacetime G.I. Bill, 1958-1960
359.2 Korean G.I. Bill of Rights — Veterans Affairs Committee, 1956
359.3 President’s Commission on Veteran’s Pensions, 1956-1959
359.4 Ways and Means Committee — General, 1959-1960
359.5 Ways and Means Committee — Forand Bill (Social Security Legislation), 1957-60
359.6 Ways and Means Committee — Tariff, 1955-1960
359.7 Income Tax Legislation, 1952-60
359.8 Social Security Legislation — Ways and Means Committee, 1957-1960
359.9 Tax Legislation — Ways and Means Committee, 1948-1961
Box 360: Legislation
360.1 Coop Tax — Ways and Means Committee, 1957-1960
360.2 Presidents Tax Proposals — Ways and Means Committee, 1961
360.3 Carpet Wool Bill — Ways and Means Committee, 1957-1958
360.4 Gasoline Tax Increase — Ways and Means Committee, 1958-1960
360.5 Excises Taxes — Ways and Means Committee, 1954-1960
360.6 Federal Amusement Tax, 1953-1956
360.7 Reciprocal Trade Agreement Act – Ways and Means Committee, 1958-1960
Box 361: Legislation
361.1 H.R. 40 — Agriculture Committee — State Assistance Of Agricultural Experimental Stations, 1961-1963
361.2 H.R. 40
361.3 H.R. 40 — Government documents
361.4 Research Correspondence, 1961-1962
361.5 Research Correspondence, 1960
361.6 Research Correspondence, 1959
361.7 Research Correspondence, 1959
361.8 Research Correspondence, 1957-1958
Box 362: Legislation
362.1 Research — Abernathy Bills, H.R. 8639 and Report, 1959-1961
362.2 Research — House Bills, 1956-1959
362.3 Research — Abernathy H.R. 889, 1962
362.4 Research — Senate Bills and Reports, 1958-1959
362.5 Research — Extra Copies of Bills and Reports, 1959-1958
362.6 Research — Material, Abernathy Speeches and Publicity, 1957-1960
362.7 Research — Material, Analysis of House and Senate Versions, 1960
362.8 Research — Material, Miscellaneous Material
Box 363: Legislation, Abernethy Research Bill
363.1 Research — Material, Department of Agriculture Publications
363.2 Research — Material, Reports of President’s Commission on Uses, 1957
363.3 Agricultural Committee — Trip to Mexico, 1949
363.4 Puerto Rican Trip, 1953
363.5 Agricultural Attaché Conference – Athens, Greece, 1959
Box 364: Legislation, Abernathy Research Bill
364.1 FAO Conference — Rome, Italy, October- November 1957
364.2 Agricultural Committee — Trip to South American, 1955
364.3 Dominican Republic Trip — Committee on Agriculture, 1955
364.4 California Hearings — Committee on Agriculture, 1948-1949
Box 53: Legislation
53.1 Co-Op Tax, 1953-1955
53.2 Tax Legislation, 1953-1956
Box 424: Legislation
424:1 H.R. 287 Veterans’ Pensions, 1957-1961
424:2 H.R. 7357 Amend Career Compensation Act of 1949, 1961
424:3 H.R.1132 Amend the Natural Gas Act, 1959-1961
424:4 H.R. 285 Amend Tariff Act of 1930; 1961-1962
424:5 H.R. 283 Veteran’s Pensions, 1961
424:6 H.R. 5338 Repeal Excise Tax on Communications, 1961
424:7 H.R. 5388 Amend D.C. Credit Unions Act, 1961
424:8 H.R. 6686 Amend D.C. Code of Law, 1961
424:9 H.R. 11725 Amend Sugar Act of 1948, 1962
424:10 H.R. 10528 Expropriation of American property by Foreign countries, 1962
424:11 H.R. 9290 To amend the Soil Conservation and Domestic allotment Act, 1961
424:12 H.R. 3222 Amend section 4(a) of the Act of April 1, 1942, 1962
424:13 H.R. 6346 To provide monuments in the Natchez Trace, 1961
424:14 H.R. 6519 To provide lands for the Tupelo National battlefield, 1961
424:15 H.R. 7265 Marital Property Rights Amendments, 1961
424:16 H.R. 5968 Amend D.C Unemployment Compensation Act, 1962
424:17 H.R. 5143 Amend Section 801 of the D.C. Code,1962
424:18 H.R. 11240 Amend the Smith-Lever Act, 1962
424:19 H.R. 2746 Amend Fair Labor Standards Act, 1961
424:20 H.R. 11668 To provide adjusting conditions of Competition between domestic and foreign industries
Box 425: Legislation
425.1 H.R.11884 To readjustment postal rates, 1960
425.2 H.R.3936 ASC County employees retirement, Insurance and Salary Increase, 1957-1961
425.3 H.R. 6032 Civil Service Retirement Act, 1959
425.4 H.J Res.32 Prescribing the term of office of the Supreme Court Members, 1959
425.5 Abernathy Bills, 1951-1952
425.6 Abernathy Bills, 1955-1957
425.7 Abernathy Bills, 1953-1954
425.8 Abernathy Bills, 1962 (Armed Services, 1944-1952, Interior Appropriations Bill 1951-1952, Appropriations, 1952)
Box 399: Legislation
399.6 Transportation Proposals, 1962
399.7 Government Operations Committee, 1961-1962
399.8 Department of Urban Affairs, Committee on Government Operations, 1961-1962
399.9 Federal and Postal Salary Increase — Post Office and Civil Service Committee, 1960
Box 400: Legislation
400.1 Postal Rate Increase — Post Office and Civil Service Committee, 1960
400.2 Salary Increase Legislation — Post Office and Civil Service Com., 1962
400.3 Interior and Insular Affairs Committee, 1960-63
400.4 Education T.V. (HR 132) — Interstate and Foreign Commerce Committee, 1961
400.5 Natural Gas Act — Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 1954-58
400.6 Judiciary Committee — Civil Rights — HR 3, 1955-59
400.7 Judiciary — Anti Trust Sub Committee 1961
400.8 Judiciary Committee — Liberty Amendment, 1963
400.9 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1962
400.10 Postal Rate and Salary Increase Bill, 1962
400.11 Civil Service Legislation, 1961-1962
400.12 Post Office and Civil Service Committee — General, 1961-1963
400.13 Postal Legislation, 1961-1962
Box 401: Legislation
401.1 Veterans Affairs Committee, 1961-1962
401.2 Ways and Means Committee, 1960-1962
401.3 Ways and Means Committee — Federal Aid Highway Program, 1961-1962
401.4 Ways and Means Committee — Simpson-Keogh Bills, 1956-1962
401.5 Federal Record Center — National Archives, 1959-1962
Box 365: Entire File on Abernathy Research Bill
365.1 Agricultural Committee Trip to Mississippi, 1953
365.2 Trip to Florida, 1954
365.3 Special Train — House Agriculture Committee — august 5-6, 1953
365.4 Cuban Trip — January, 1954
Box 394: Legislation
394.1 Economy-Economic Situation-Budget, 1957-1960
394.2 Legislation, 1961-1963
394.3 Public Welfare Amendments — Ways and Means Committee, 1962
394.4 H.R. 7640 — King Bill — Ways and Means Committee, 1961-1962
394.5 Tariffs, Ways and Means Committee, 1961-1962
394.6 President’s Tax Proposals, Ways and Means Committee, 1961-1962
394.7 Tax Exemption for State and Municipal Bonds, 1963
394.8 Herlong-Baker Bill, Tax Reform — Ways and Means Committee, 1961-1963
394.9 Cotton Imports — Ways and Means Committee, 1955-1962
394.10 Trade Expansion Act — Ways and Means Committee, 1962
Box 395: Legislation
395.1 Clay Products Industry Problems — Ways and Means, 1961-1963
395.2 H.R. 460, Ways and Means Committee, 1960-1961
395.3 Social Security Legislation — Ways and Means, 1961-1963
395.4 Trade Bill, 1962
395.5 Trade Expansion Act, 1962
395.6 Textile Imports, 1961 — 1963
395.7 Textile Imports — Material, 1961-1962
395.8 Supreme Court Prayer Decision, 1961-1962
Box 396: Legislation, 1961-1963
396.1 Supreme Court Prayer Decision, 1964
396.2 Supreme Court Opinions, 1961-1962 (8 copies — Government document, 1963)
Box 397: Legislation
397.1 Transportation Proposals — Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 1963
397.2 Return to United States and Final Burial of World War II Dead, 1946
397.3 Office of Defense Transportation, 1945
397.4 Library of Congress, 1959-1960
Box 283: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1960-1970
283.4 H.J. Res. 252 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee
283.5 H. Con. Res. 116 Ways & Means Committee
283.6 H. Con. Res. 343 Ways & Means Committee
283.7 H. Con. Res. 625 Ways & Means Committee
283.8 H. Res. 617 Foreign Affairs Committee
283.9 H. Res. 922 Rules Committee – Impeachment of Supreme Court Justices
283.10 H. Res. 976 Rules Committee
283.11 H. J. Res. 1381
283.12 H. Res. 976 Rules Committee
283.13 H. Res. 1213
283.14 H.R. 174 Public Works Committee — Highway 82
283.15 H. R. 175 Public Works Committee — Highway 45 & 78
283.16 H. Con. Res. 332 Foreign Affairs Committee — POW’s
283.17 H.R. 736 Ways & Means Committee
283.18 H.R. 927 Post Office & Civil Service
283.19 H.R. 4781 Ways & Means

 

Box 284: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1960-1970
284.1 H.R. 6047 Veterans Affairs
284.2 H.R. 8379 Agriculture
284.3 H.R. 13233 Ways & Means
284.4 H.R. 13766 Ways & Means
284.5 H.R. 13744 Veterans Affairs
284.6 H.R. 14101 Ways & Means
284.7 H.R. 17981 Agriculture
284.8 H.R. 19016 Post Office & Civil Service
284.9 H.R. 54 Public Works
284.10 H.R. 39 D.C. Committee
284.11 H.R. 17505 D.C. Committee
284.12 H.R. 17026 D.C. Committee
284.13 H.R. 17711 D.C. Committee
284.14 H.R. 2747 D.C. Committee
284.15 H.R. 13390 D.C. Committee
284.16 H.R. 14176 D.C. Committee
284.17 H.R. 14988 D.C. Committee
284.18 H.R. 16490 Judiciary
284.19 1969 Abernethy Bills
284.20 H.R. 146 Judiciary
284.21 H.R. 178 Veterans Affairs
284.22 H.R. 6668 Foreign Affairs
284.23 H.R. 5156 Interstate & Foreign Commerce
Box 285: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1960-1970
285.1 H.R. 5759 — Committee on Armed Services
285.2 H.R. 8518 — Ways & Means Committee
285.3 H.R. 15626 — Un-American Activities
285.4 H.R. 145 — Judiciary Committee
285.5 H.R. 176 — Veterans Affairs Committee
285.6 H.R. 712 — Committee on Judiciary
285.7 H. Res. 850 — Rules Committee — Trading with Communist Countries
285.8 H.R. 573 — D.C
285.9 User Fees on Recreational Areas — Public Works Committee, 1966
285.10 H.R. 11236 — Public Works Committee
285.11 H.R. 12601 — Un-American Activities Committee
285.12 H.R. 12890 — Agriculture Committee
285.13 H.R. 14430 — District of Columbia Committee
285.14 H.R. 15155 — Agriculture Committee
285.15 H.R. 15226 — Committee on Public Works
285.16 H.R. 919 — Rules Committee (Justice William O. Douglas)
285.17 H.R. 177 — Agriculture Committee
285.18 H.R. 261 — Post Office & Civil Service Committee (Jefferson Davis Stamp)
285.19 H. Con. Res. — Foreign Affairs Committee — Panama Canal Treaty
285.20 H.R. 262 — Interior & Insular Affairs Committee
285.21 H. Res. 585 — Rules Committee
285.22 H. R. 8359 — District of Columbia Committee
Box 286: Legislation – Abernethy Bills, 1960-1970
286.1 H.R. 952 — Committee on Veterans Affairs
286.2 H.J. Res. — Judiciary Committee
286.3 H.R. 6233 — Agriculture Committee
286.4 H.R. 147 — Judiciary Committee
286.5 H.R. 6340 — Education & Labor Committee
286.6 H.R. 5387 — Judiciary Committee
286.7 H.R. 10934 — Ways & Means Committee
286.8 H.R. 148 — Veterans Affairs
Box 265: Legislation — Ways & Means Committee
265.9 Presidents Tax Proposals, 1963
Box 266: Legislation — Ways & Means Committee
266.1 Social Security Legislation , 1964
266.2 H.R. 11450- – to amend the Internal Revenue Code
266.3 Medicare for the Aged, 1965
266.4 Medical Care for the Aged, 1961-1964
266.5 Holding for copy of Medicare Bill
Box 297: Legislation — Ways & Means Committee
297.5 Legislation — Ways & Means
297.5 Signed Letter of Rep. Wilbur D. Mills, 5 April 1966
Box 298: Legislation — Ways & Means Committee
298.1 1969 Tax Reform Legislation, July-December
298.2 1969 Tax Reform Legislation, May-July
298.3 Guaranteed Annual Income
298.4 1969 Social Security Legislation
298.5 Tax Reform Legislation, 1969
298.5 Signed Letter of C. B. (Buddie) Newman
298.6 Tax Reform — Opinion Ballots
298.7 Industrial Revenue Bonds
298.8 Textile Imports
298.9 Import Limitations — General
Box 299: Legislation – Ways & Means Committee
299.1 Waterway User Fees
299.2 Shoe Imports
299.3 Cabinet Oil Import Task Force
299.4 Reciprocal Trade Act, 1967
299.5 H.R. 40 — Self-Employment Tax Amendments, 1966
299.6 Excise Tax Bills & Material
299.7 Imports — Opinion Ballots
299.8 Tariffs
299.9 1965 Antidumping Bill
299.10 Federal Financing of Campaigns
299.11 Excise Tax
299.12 Elder — Care
299.13 International Coffee Agreement Act
299.14 Taxing Cooperatives
Box 300: Legislation — Ways & Means Committee
300.1 Mink Skin Import Quotas
300.2 Honey Imports
300.3 1966 — President’s Tax Proposals
300.4 Tax Increase
300.5 Social Security Legislation, 1965-1969
300.6 Wives Benefits Increased — Social Security act
Box 319: Legislation — Appropriations — Banking & Currency
319.8 Appropriations Committee, May-October, 1969
319.9 Appropriations Committee, January-March, 1968
Box 320: Legislation — Appropriations — Banking & Currency
320.1 Appropriation Committee — February-April, 1964
320.2 Agricultural Appropriations, Appropriations Committee, 1966-1969
320.3 Agricultural Appropriations, Appropriations Committee, 1965
320.4 Agricultural Appropriations, Appropriations Committee, 1960-1964
320.5 Agricultural Appropriations, 1969 Farm Subsidy Payments, NBC Program
320.6 Research Facilities Act Funds — Agriculture appropriations, 1969
320.7 Appropriations — Department of Interior
320.8 Foreign Aid — Appropriations Committee, 1961-1969
320.9 Appropriations — Soil Conservation Service, 1968-1969
Box 321: Legislation – Appropriations – Banking & Currency
321.1 Robert F. Kennedy Grave Site, Appropriations Committee
321.2 Quality Stabilization Act, 1962-1964
321.3 Education & Labor, Right to Week (Against Repeal), 1966
321.4 Armed Services Committee
321.5 1964 Military Pay Bill, Armed Service Committee
321.6 Atomic Energy Com., 1966
321.7 Selective Service System & Draft, Armed Service Committee, 1961-1969
321.8 Banking & Currency Committee — General, 1967-1969
321.9 Banking & Currency Committee — Truth & Lending Regulation “Z”, 1969
Box 322: Legislation – Appropriations – Banking & Currency
322.1 Banking & Currency Committee, 1961-1966
322.2 Banking & Currency Committee, H.R. 11601 — Truth & Lending Bill, 1968-1969
322.3 Banking & Currency Committee, Demonstration City act, 1966-1968
322.4 Government Documents
322.5 Banking & Currency Committee, H.R. 3881 — Mass Transit Bill, 1963-1964
322.6 Banking & Currency Committee, H.R. 14544 – Participation Sales Act, 1966
322.7 Banking & Currency Committee, Tight Money Market, 1966
Box 323: Education & Labor Committee
323.1 Legislation — General, 1961-1969
323.2 Minimum Wage Legislation, 1966
323.3 Situs Picketing Bill, 1967-1969
323.4 H.R. 11308 — External Authorization of National Foundation of Arts & Humanities Act, 1968
Box 324: Education & Labor Committee
324.1 Labor Legislation — General, 1960-1969
324.2 Fair Labor Standards Act Amendments, 1964-1966
324.3 Library Services Act, 1963-1969
324.4 Right to Work Material, 1965-1966
Box 325: Education & Labor Committee
325.1 Federal Aid to Education, 1967
325.2 Federal Aid to Education Bills & Material, 1965
325.3 Censor of Adam Clayton Powell,
325.3 (1) Signed New Year’s Card, A. C. Powell
325.3 (2) House Report No. 27, 90th Cong., 1st Session, 1969 – “In Re Adam Clayton Powell”
325.3 (3) Wire Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 2, February 1967
325.3 (4) Pamphlet — “Manifesto: The Case for Adam Clayton Powell . . .” prepared by John H. Young, III
325.4 H.R. 10440 — Poverty Program, 1964-1969
Box 330: Legislation
330.1 Foreign Affairs Committee, 1963-1969
330.2 Disarmament Documents, 1962-1963
330.3 Consular Treaty — Foreign Affairs Committee, 1967
330.4 Liberty Amendment, 1964
330.5 ABM System — Foreign Affairs Committee, 1969
330.6 Government Operations Committee, 1964-1969
330.7 Department of Peace – Government Operations Committee, 1969
330.8 House Administration Committee, 1953-1969
330.8 (1) Smithsonian pamphlet — “Living Historical Farms: A Walk Into The Past,” by John Schlebecker
330.9 Interior & Insular Affairs Committee, 1963-1969
Box 331: Legislation
331.1 Committee on Interior & Insular Affairs, Land & Water Conservation Fund Act, 1964
331.2 Internal Security Committee, 1960-1968
331.2 (1) Pamphlet — “Rules of Procedure”
331.2 (2) Signed Letter of Rep. Joe Pool, 24 August 1966
331.2 (3) Abolition News, February 1965, National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee
331.3 Contempt Citations — Internal Security Committee, 1966
331.4 1965 Speech (January 14, 1965) Internal Security Committee
331.5 Interstate & Foreign Commerce, 1968
331.6 Interstate & Foreign Commerce, Labor Dispute, 1966
331.7 Interstate & Foreign Commerce, Railroad Retirement Act Legislation, 1969
Box 332: Legislation
332.1 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, 1961-1967
332.2 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, Subscription TV, 1969
332.3 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, Subscription TV, 1968-1969
332.4 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, Railroad Rules Disputes, 1963-1968
332.5 Interstate & Foreign Commerce — Air Traffic Controllers Bill, 1969
332.6 Interstate & Foreign Commerce — H.R. 8316 — broadcast Advertisements, 1963-1964
332.7 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee — Trading Stamps Legislation, 1966-1967
Box 333: Legislation
333.1 Mental Health Bill
333.2 Truth in Packaging Bill — Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, 1966
333.3 H.R. 7715 CATV — Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, 1965-1966
333.4 CATV — 1962 — Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee
333.5 H.R. 8120 — Hours of Service Act — Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, 1965
333.6 Daylight Savings Time — Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee, 1966-1968
Box 337: Legislation
337.1 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1961-1966
337.2 Pay Raise Legislation — 1966 — Post Office & Civil Service Committee
337.3 Pay Raise Legislation — 1965 — Post Office & Civil Service Committee
337.4 Pay Raise Legislation — 1963 — Post Office & Civil Service Committee
337.5 Education & Labor Committee — Right to Work (for repeal), 1965
337.6 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee — H.R. 5401, 1964-1965
Box 338: Legislation
338.1 H.R. 4700 — Transportation Proposal — H.R. 4700, 1963
338.2 Interstate Commerce Legislation — Firearms, 1964-1963
338.3 Education & Labor Committee — Right to Work (for repeal), 1966
338.4 Federal Fair Employment Practice Act, 1950
Box 339: Legislation
339.1 Minimum Wage Legislation — Education & Labor Committee, 1963
339.2 Right to Work (Against Repeal) — Education & Labor Committee, 1965
339.3 Judiciary Committee, 1961-1966
Box 442: Legislation
442.1 Hanford Reactor — Atomic Energy Commission, 1961-1962
442.2 AEC — Authorization and Appropriations, 1962
442.3 Defense Appropriations, Appropriations Committee, 1961-1963
442.4 Agricultural Research Service-Herbicide Lab, 1960-1962
442.5 Federal Aid to Schools, Education and Labor Committee, 1961
442.6 Federal Aid to Education, Education and Labor Committee, 1960-1962
442.7 School Lunch Program, Education and Labor Committee, 1962-1963
442.8 Right to Work, Committee on Education and Labor, 1955-1961
442.9 Miscellaneous Education Legislation, 1962
Box 443: Legislation
443.1 School Construction Act (House Debate), 1960
443.2 Loyalty Oath, Education Legislation, 1960
443.3 Committee on Education and Labor, 51191, 1962
443.4 Fair Labor Standards Act, 1961
Box 340: Legislation
340.1 Legislation — Judiciary Committee, 1966-1967
340.2 Theatre Owners’ Petitions Opposing Pay Television, 1969
340.3 Firearms Legislation — Judiciary Committee, 1967
Box 341: Legislation
341.1 State Taxation Interstate Commerce, Judiciary Committee, 1966-1969
341.2 Firearm Control Legislation — Judiciary Committee, 1968
341.3 Committee on Judiciary — S.1465, 1967
341.4 Crime Legislation — Judiciary Committee, 1967
341.5 Anti-Riots Bill — Committee on Judiciary, 1967
341.6 Civil Rights Bill — Judiciary Committee, 1968
Box 342: Legislation
342.1 Civil Rights — Correspondence — 1963 — Judiciary
342.2 Civil Rights Material — Judiciary — Speeches, Statements, Articles, 1964-1966
342.2 (1) Newsletter
342.2 (2) Congressional Record reprints
342.2 (3) “The Negro In Washington,” by Haynes Johnson, 1961
342.3 President’s Voting Bill — Judiciary Committee, 1965-1969
Box 343: Legislation
343.1 Civil Rights Bill — Judiciary Committee, 1966
343.2 Legislation — Merchant Marine & Fisheries Committee, 1961-1969
343.3 Merchant Marine & Fisheries, 1961-1962
343.4 Merchant Marine & Fisheries — Oceanography — Mississippi Agricultural & Industrial Board, 1969
343.5 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1967-1969
343.6 Write Your Congressman Club Opinion Ballot, 1966
343.7 Opinion Ballots, 1967-1969
Box 344: Miscellaneous Legislation
344.1 Vietnam Opinion Ballot, 1964
344.2 Sex Education in Public Schools, 1969
344.3 Civil Rights Bill Opinion Ballot, 1968
344.4 Electoral College Opinion Ballot, 1968
344.5 Weights & Measures Legislation, 1966
344.6 Executive Orders, 1967
344.7 Opinion Ballots — Welfare, 1969
344.8 Post Office & Civil Service Committee, 1963-1969
344.9 Post Office & Civil Service Committee — Pay Raise, 1967
344.10 Post Office & Civil Service Committee — Postal Reform, 1969
344.11 Post Office & Civil Service Committee — Postal Rate Increase Legislation, 1961-1969
344.12 Agricultural Census Bill — Post Office & Civil Service Committee, 1968
344.13 Post Office & Civil Service Committee — Leased automobiles for Carriers, 1965
344.14 Obscene Mail Matter — Post Office & Civil Service, 1965-1969
Box 345: Miscellaneous Legislation
345.1 ASC Employment Benefits, 1966
345.2 Parcel Post Legislation, H. R. 12367, 1966
345.3 Public Works Committee, 1961-1969
345.4 Public Works Committee — Dickey-Lincoln Project, 1965-1968
345.5 Public Works Committee — Federal Aid Highway Act of 1966
345.6 Public Works Committee — Beautification Program, 1965-1967
345.7 Public Works Committee — Houlka Creek Watershed Project, 1958-1966
345.8 Public Works Committee — Tallahaga Creek Watershed Project, 1963-1966
345.9 Legislation — Rules Committee, 1962-1969
Box 346: Miscellaneous Legislation
346.1 Science & Astronautics Committee, 1962-1967
346.2 Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, 1965
346.3 Joint Committee on Defense Production, (empty)
346.4 Civilian Aviation Academy — H.R. 13442 — Committee On Science & Astronautics, 1966
346.5 Small Business Committee, 1963-1969
346.6 Small Business Committee — Promotional Games, 1968
346.7 Veterans Affairs Committee, 1963-1969
346.8 Veterans Affairs — Post-Korean Veterans, 1966
Box 221: Miscellaneous Legislation
221.1 Public Law 88-352, 88th Congress, H.R. 7152, 2 July 1964
221.2 Article for American Legion Magazine, 1970-1971
221.3 H. R. 13987 — Licensing of Towboat Personnel, 1969
221.4 Merchant Marine & Fisheries Committee, 1971-1972
221.5 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1971-1972
221.6 Miscellaneous Legislation, Hoax of Golf Course Property, 1971
221.7 Miscellaneous Legislation, 1970-1972
Box 202: Legislation, 1968-1972
202.1 Agriculture Appropriation Bill
202.2 HEW Education Veto
202.3 Limitation on Payments
202.4 Appropriations (empty file)
202.5 Appropriations Committee — General
202.6 Defense Appropriations
202.7 HEW Appropriations
202.8 Appropriations — District of Columbia. (empty File)
202.9 Appropriations — Foreign Operations
202.10 Appropriations — Interior
202.11 Appropriations — Independent Offices
202.12 Appropriations — Public Works
202.13 Dickey-Lincoln Project — Public Works appropriations
202.14 Appropriations — Transportation
202.15 Wheelus Air Force Base — Libya
202.16 Armed Services Committee
Box 203: Legislation, 1968-1972
203.1 Banking & Currency Committee
203.2 Bank Holding Company Act Amendments — Banking & Currency Committee, 1969
203.3 Banking & Currency — Lockheed Loan
203.4 Banking & Currency Committee — Truth-in-Lending act
203.5 Banking & Currency — (H.R. 8181) To amend the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, etc
203.6 Education & Labor Committee
203.7 Gulf Port Strike — Dock Strike — Education & Labor Committee
203.8 Headstart — Legislation — Education & Labor Committee
203.9 Comprehensive Child Care Legislation S. 2007 — Education & Labor Committee
203.10 Equal Employment Opportunity Act 1972 — Education & Labor Committee
Box 204: Legislation, 1968-1972
204.1 Education Reform — Education & Labor Committee
204.2 Right-to-Work Legislation — Education & Labor Committee
204.3 Education & Labor Committee — Equal Employment act
204.4 S. 1557 — Emergency School Aid & Quality Integrated Education Act
204.4 Stennis Amendment — Education & Labor Committee
204.4 (1) Sig. letter of Elliot Richardson, 19 October 1971
204.4 (2) Sig. letter of John Stennis, 5 May 1971
204.5 National Labor Relations Act — Education & Labor Committee
204.6 Junior Colleges — Education & Labor Committee
204.7 H. R. 7248 — The Higher Education Act — Education & Labor Committee
204.8 Education & Labor Committee — Proposal to Include farm labor under National Labor Relations act

 

Box 205: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1968-1972
205.1 Miscellaneous Legislation — National Federation of Independent Business, 1972 & 1971
205.2 Post Office & Civil Service Committee
205.3 Postal Reform Legislation
Box 206: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1968-1972
206.1 Public Works Committee
206.2 Public Works Committee — Water Quality Standards Act Of 1971
206.3 Public Works Committee — Federal Aid Highway Program
206.4 Public Works Committee — H. R. 4354 Bus Width Increase
206.5 Public Works Committee — Weight & Width Limitation Bill
206.6 Public Works Committee — Highway Safety Program
206.7 Rules Committee — General
206.8 Science & Astronautics Committee — General
206.9 Science & Astronautics Committee — National Environmental Center Act
206.10 Standards of Official Conduct Committee — Legislation
206.11 Veterans Affairs Committee — General
Box 207: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1968-1972
207.1 Ways & Means Committee — General
207.2 Ways & Means Committee — Dairy Imports
207.3 Ways & Means Committee — Medicaid Program
207.4 Ways & Means Committee — Meat Imports
207.5 Ways & Means Committee — Waterway User Charges
207.6 Ways & Means Committee — Oil Imports
207.7 Ways & Means Committee — Social Security Legislation
207.8 Ways & Means Committee — National Health Care Legislation
207.9 Ways & Means Committee — President’s Proposed Rural Community
207.10 Development Special Revenue Sharing Program
207.11 Ways & Means Committee — Family Assistance Act Of 1970
207.12 Ways & Means Committee — Trade & Tariff agreements — House Discussion
207.13 Ways & Means Committee — Chiropractic Services Under Medicare
Box 208: Miscellaneous Legislation, 1968-1972
208.1 Ways & Means Committee — President’s Economy Recommendations
208.2 Ways & Means Committee — Relief for Agricultural Pilots Under the Airport & Air-Ways Revenue Act
208.3 Ways & Means Committee — Textile Imports — Trade Legislation
Box 218: Legislation, 1968-72
218.4 Legislation — Committee on Education and Labor to Miscellaneous, 1968-1972 — Occupational Safety & Health act, 1970-1972
Box 219: Legislation — Committee on Education & Labor to Miscellaneous Legislation, 1968-1972
219.1 Minimum Wage Legislation
219.2 Foreign Affairs Committee
219.3 Genocide Treaty- Foreign Affairs Committee
219.4 Government Operations Committee
219.5 Government Operations Committee — Consumer Protection Agency Act
219.6 Ash Reorganization Plan — Executive Departments. (empty file)
219.7 Reorganization Plan # 2 — Executive Branch — Government Operations Committee
219.8 House Administration Committee (empty File)
219.9 Interior & Insular Affairs Committee
219.10 Recovery of Artifacts — Interior & Insular affairs
219.11 Internal Security Committee — Legislation
219.12 Interstate & Foreign Commerce Commission
Box 220: Committee on Education & Labor & Miscellaneous Legislation, 1968-1972
220.1 Surface Transportation Act — Interstate & Foreign Commerce
220.2 Air Pollution, Interstate & Foreign Commerce
220.3 Interstate & Foreign Commerce — Gun Legislation
220.4 Railway Dispute — Interstate & Foreign Commerce
220.5 Fair Packaging & Labeling Act Legislation
220.6 CATV — Interstate & Foreign Commerce Committee
220.7 “No-Fault” Insurance
220.8 Conquest of Cancer Act
220.9 Pay TV — H.R. 10418
220.10 Construction Program for Mental Retardation Centers
220.11 Consumer Class Legislation
220.12 H.R. 8298 Water Carrying Mixing Rule
220.13 Judiciary Committee
220.14 1971 Judicial Reform
220.15 Voting Age Opinion Ballots
220.16 Federal Election Reform Act
220.17 Congressional Redistricting Legislation
220.18 Amendment to Constitution relative to Equal Rights For men & women
Box 242: Legislation – Abernethy Bills 1971-1972 [Inventory of Bills in Boxes 242-245.]
NATCHEZ TRACE PARKWAY
Box 251: Natchez Trace Parkway to 1969
251.1 Department of Interior, 1958-1966
251.2 Memorial to Jeff Busby, 1934-1965
251.3 Parkway Access — Old Highway 8 — Houston, Mississippi
251.4 Attala County Access Roads
Box 252: Natchez Trace Parkway to 1969
252.1 Department of Interior, 1955-1958
252.2 Parkway, 1953-1956
252.3 Parkway, 1944-1952
252.4 John W. Jones vs. U.S. — Natchez Trace Parkway — Department of Interior National Park Service

 

POLITICAL & CAMPAIGN FILES
Box 248: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1942
248.4 Publicity
248.5 Campaign Announcement
248.6 Calhoun County
248.7 Attala County
248.8 Chickasaw County
Box 249: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1942
249.1 Webster County
249.2 Winston County
249.3 Carroll County
249.4 Choctaw County
249.5 Montgomery County
249.6 Grenada County
249.7 Miscellaneous
249.7 (1) Signed Letter of James O. Eastland, 22 December 1942
249.7 (2) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 3 December 1942
249.7 (3) Signed Letter of James O. Eastland, 18 November 1942
249.7 (4) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 28 November 1942
249.7 (5) Signed Letter of Arthur Winstead, 7 November 1942
249.7 (6) Signed Letter of Jamie L. Whitten, 14 October 1942
249.7 (7) Signed Letter of James O. Eastland, 15 October 1942
249.7 (8) Signed Letter of Walker Wood, 16 September 1942
249.7 (9) Signed Letter of James A. Farley, 23 September 1942
249.7 (10) Signed Letter of James A. Farley, 29 September 1942
249.7 (11) Signed Letter of Mike Sennett Conner, 3 September 1942
249.7 (12) Signed Letter of Tom Bailey, 29 September 1942 (manuscript)
249.7 (13) Signed Letter of Will M. Whittington, 12 September 1942
249.7 (14) Signed Letter of W. I. Stone, 3 September 1942
249.7 (15) Signed Letter of Wilbur D. Mills, 13 November 1942
249.7 (16) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 10 September 1942
249.7 (17) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 1 September 1942
249.7 (18) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 13 August 1942
249.7 (19) Signed Letter of Charles G. Hamilton, 11 August 1942 (manuscript)
249.7 (20) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 14 July 1942
249.7 (21) Signed Letter of W. I. Stone, 25 May 1942
249.7 (22) Signed Letter of W. I. Stone, 25 April 1942
249.7 (23) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 6 January 1942
249.7 (24) Signed Letter of Jim Buck Ross, 26 March 1942
249.7 (25) Signed Letter of W.I. Stone, 26 March 1942
249.7 (26) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 11 April 1940
249.7 (27) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 6 March 1940 (manuscript notes)
249.7 (28) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 4 March 1940 (manuscript notes)
249.7 (29) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 25 October 1939 (manuscript notes)
249.8 Form Letters
Box 250: Political Campaign Material, 1942
250.1 Speaking Material
250.1 (1)Typescript note cards (manuscript notations) for speeches
250.1 (2) Pro-Abernethy handouts
250.1 (3) Clippings
250.1 (4) Signed Letter of A. L. Ford, 10 July 1942
250.1 (5) Signed Letter of A. L. Ford, 21 July 1942
250.2 Speech Material
250.2 (1) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 19 September 1938. (with others)
250.2 (2) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 10 October 1939
250.2 (3) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 11 September 1937
250.3 Political Letters & Clippings, etc
250.3 (1) Signed Letter of Wall Doxey, 3 October 1941
250.3 (2) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 12 July 1940
250.3 (3) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 16 April 1940
250.3 (4) Signed Letter of Jeff Busby, 15 March 1940
250.3 (5) Signed Letter of Jamie L. Whitten, 30 October 1941
250.4 Memorial & Mothers Day Data
Box 231: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1942-1948
231.4 “Pension”
231.5 Mailing List- Montgomery County
231.6 Pontotoc (Representative lists)
231.7 Ford’s Arkansas Land, etc
231.8 Mailing Lists
231.9 Political — General — Voting Record — Precinct Vote, 1942
231.10 Grenada — Representative list; veterans, Etc
231.11 Political — General, 1943-1945
Box 232: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1944-1946
232.1 Election Returns – 1944
232.2 Political – General, 1944
232.2 (1) Signed Letter of Wilbur D. Mills, 28 July 1944
232.2 (2) Signed Letter of John E. Rankin, 7 July 1944
232.2 (3) Signed Letter of Bill Colmer, 6 July 1944
232.2 (4) Signed Letter of Brooks Hays, 6 July 1944
232.3 Roosevelt, Franklin Delano. (newspapers)
232.4 1944 — Attala County
232.5 1944 — Calhoun County
232.6 1944 — Choctaw County
232.7 1944 — Chickasaw County
232.8 1944 — Pontotoc County
232.9 1944 — Webster County
232.10 1944 — Winston County
232.11 Requests to see Mr. Abernethy
232.12 Election Publicity — 1944
232.13 1944 — Carroll County
232.14 1944 — Grenada County
232.15 1944 — Montgomery County
232.16 1944 Election — Expenditures, Corrupt Practices act
232.17 Election Returns — 1946
232.18 Political, 1946 — Attala County
232.19 Political, 1946 — Calhoun County
232.20 Political, 1946 — Grenada County
232.21 Political, 1946 — Choctaw County
232.22 Political, 1946 — Montgomery County
232.23 Political, 1946 — Winston County
Box 233: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1942-1948
233.1 Political, 1946 — Pontotoc County
233.2 Political, 1946 — Letter Re: 1944 Election — McGehee & others
233.3 Political, 1946 — General
233.4 Political, 1946 — Crosser Letter — Labor, Pension assistance for Railroad Men
233.5 National Democratic Committee — 1946
233.6 Official Returns Senatorial Race, 4 November 1947
233.7 Election Returns — 1947 — County Elections for 4th District
233.8 Political — Correspondence & Speeches
233.9 Choctaw (Representative list of voters) — Veterans, Etc
233.10 Loose Papers (Attala County voters)
233.11 Political — Ford Letter of Congratulations
233.12 Head List — influential workers
233.13 Autos at Ford Rally
233.14 Political, 1947-1948
233.15 1948 Corrupt Practices Act
Box 228: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1948-1952
228.2 Loose Papers
228.3 1948 Campaign — Speeches, Publicity, Letters, Etc
228.4 Congratulatory Messages — 1948 Campaign
228.3 (1) Signed Letter of James A. Farley, 17 November 1948
228.3 (2) Signed Letter of Claude Pepper, 9 November 1948
228.3 (3) Signed Letter of John W. McCormack, 3 November 1948
228.3 (4) Signed Letter of John Stennis, 25 August 1948
228.5 1948 Political — Webster County

 

Box 229: Political Campaign Materials & Correspondence, 1948-1952
229.1 1948 Political — Attala County
229.2 1948 Political — Calhoun County
229.3 1948 Political — Outside District
229.4 1948 Political — Carroll County
229.5 1948 Political — Grenada County
229.6 1948 Political — Choctaw County
229.7 1948 Political — Chickasaw County
229.8 1948 Political — Montgomery County
229.9 1948 Political — Pontotoc County
Box 230: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1948-1952
230.1 1948 Political — Winston County
230.2 Election Return — 1948
230.3 Congressional Record & Bills
230.4 Newspaper
230.5 1950 Political
230.6 1950 Election Returns
230.7 1951 — 1st Primary — State & County Election
230.8 1951 — Political
230.9 1951 — 2nd Primary — State & County Election
Box 231: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1948-1952
231.1 1st District — 1946 & 1948 Congressional Returns
231.2 Political 1948 — Election Records Okolona, Eupora, Mantee, & Tomnolen precincts
231.3 1952 Political — Miscellaneous
Box 213: Political Campaign Material Correspondence, 1952
213.1 1952 Presidential Returns, 1st District
213.2 Tabloid, 1952
213.3 Corrupt Practices Act, 1952
213.4 1952 Campaign Clippings on Abernethy
213.5 1952 Campaign Literature
213.6 Mats
Box 214: Political Campaign Materials Correspondence, 1952
214.1 Campaign Expenditures
214.2 Political
214.3 1952 Politics by Counties
214.3 Alcorn
214.3 Attale
214.3 Calhoun
214.3 Chickasaw
214.3 Clay
214.3 Choctaw
214.3 Grenada
214.3 Itawamba
214.3 Lee
214.3 Lowndes

 

Box 215: Political Campaign Material Correspondence, 1952
215.1 1952 Politics by Counties
215.1 Monroe
215.1 Noxubee
215.1 Oktibbeha
215.1 Prentiss
215.1 Pontotic
215.1 Tishomingo
215.1 Webster
215.1 Winston
215.2 Rankin, J. E. — General. 4- 5X7’s of John Rankin; Clippings & Congressional Record excerpts; Rankin Posters.
Box 216: Political Campaign Material Correspondence, 1952
216.1 Lists used for 1952 Revision
216.2 Press Releases, 1952
216.3 Speeches — Drafts, etc., 1952
216.4 Political — Record Votes on R.E.A., 1952

 

Box 217: Political Campaign Materials Correspondence, 1952
217.1 Lists
217.2 Agriculture Material — General
217.3 Speech in Behalf of Johnsonville Steam Plant — T.V.A
217.4 Acreage Allotments
217.5 Cotton Acreage Allotments — Debate, 1948
217.6 T.V.A., Grenada, 1945-47
217.7 Political — General, 1952
217.8 Negotiation of Contracts — Amendment, 1952
217.9 Radio Speeches, 1962 Campaign
217.10 Vote on Parity Support at 90%, 1952
217.11 Disaster Loans — F.A.A., 1952
217.12 Material for 1952 Campaign
217.13 Suggestion File, 1952
217.14 Reapportionment, 1952
217.15 Political — General, 1952
Box 218: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1952
218.1 1952 Campaign Literature
218.2 1st District Returns, 1952
218.3 Congratulatory Messages, 1952
Box 209: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1953-1967
209.1 Political — Corrupt Practices Act — 1954, Filing Correspondence
209.2 Inauguration — 1953. (Newspapers & Magazines)
209.3 Mississippi Election Returns, November 5, 1963
209.4 Political — General — Outside District
209.5 Mississippi — Greenwood Voter Registration
209.6 Congratulatory Messages, 1964
209.6 (1) signed letter from Rep. Adam Clayton Powell, November 1964
209.6 (2) signed letter from Sen. Hubert H. Humphrey, 6 November 1964
209.6 (3) signed letter from J. Edgar Hoover, 4 November 1964
209.7 Mississippi General Election — 1964
Box 210: Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1953-1967
210.1 Political — 1964 Congressional Election
210.2 Democratic Primary — June 1964
210.3 State Reapportionment, 1964-1965
210.4 Coleman, J.P.– Senate Confirmation, 1965
210.5 Inauguration –1965
210.6 Voter Registration in Mississippi — Department of Justice, 1965
210.7 Political — Commendations, etc., on Support of… Legislation
210.8 Mississippi State Elections — November, 1967

 

Box 208: Political
208.4 Political Campaign Material & Correspondence, 1953-1967
208.4 Congratulatory Message 1952
208.4 Political, 1953
208.4 Congratulatory Messages, 1962
208.4 Election Returns by County — 6 August 1963 & 27 August 1963
208.4 Alcorn
208.4 Attala
208.4 Calhoun
208.4 Chickasaw
208.4 Choctaw
208.4 Clay
208.4 Itawamba
208.4 Lowndes
208.4 Monroe
208.4 Noxubee
208.4 Oktibbeha
208.4 Pontotoc
208.4 Prentiss
208.4 Tishomingo
208.4 Webster
208.4 Winston
208.4 Commercial Appeal & Jackson papers, August 1963

 

Box 259: Mississippi Election Contest, 1965-1966
259.17 Election Contest Correspondence – August
259.17 (1) Letter from Abernethy to R.P. Fleming, April 28, 1969
259.17 (2) Receipt signed by Abernethy, to R.P. Fleming, January 20, 1966
259.17 (3)Memorandum, n.d
259.17 (4) Letter from Powell Fleming to Abernethy, April 24,1969
259.17 (5) Clipping – “The Washington Merry-Go-Round – Hill Ethics Fight Recalls Seating Clash,” by Drew Pearson & Jack Anderson, The Washington Post, April 28, 1967
259.17 (6) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, September 15, 1966
259.17 (7) Letter from J.P. Coleman to Abernethy, September 12, 1966
259.17 (8) Speech Made By Congressman Tom Abernethy to Northeast Mississippi Bankers Association, Corinth, Mississippi, November 9, 1965
259.17 (9) Letter from Abernethy to Barry Allen, March 14, 1966
259.17 (10) Letter from Barry Allen to Abernethy, March 10, 1966
259.17 (11) Letter from Abernethy to Barry Allen, March 3, 1966
259.17 (12) Letter from Barry Allen to Abernethy, February 27, 1966
259.17 (13) Letter from Abernethy to Barry Allen, February 23, 1966
259.17 (14) Letter from Barry Allen to Abernethy, February 21, 1966
259.17 (15) Letter from Clair Stevens to Mrs. Raphael Semmes, Jr., November 26, 1965
259.17 (16) Letter from – to Mary Evelyn -, January 25, 1966
259.17 (17) Letter from Clair Stevens to Alfred L. Felder, November 26, 1965
259.17 (18) Letter from Clair Stevens to Carter Dobbs, Jr., December 6, 1965
259.17 (19) Letter from Carter Dobbs, Jr. to Mrs. Stevens, December 1, 1965
259.17 (20) Letter from Clair Stevens to Mrs. J.C. Seitz, November 12, 1965
259.17 (21) Letter from Phillip Porte to Abernethy, November 5, 1965
259.17 (22) Letter from Abernethy to William Calomiris, September 29, 1965
259.17 (23) Typescript List of Names and Addresses, n.d
259.17 (24) Letter from Abernethy to Phillip M. Talbott, September 14, 1965
259.17 (25) Letter from Phillip M. Tallbott to Abernethy, September 8, 1965
259.17 (26) Letter from Abernethy to B. B. Boyd, September 30, 1965
259.17 (27) Letter from B. B. Boyd to Abernethy, September 28, 1965
259.17 (28) Letter from Abernethy to J. O. Inman, September 30, 1965
259.17 (29) Letter from Abernethy to Dr. J.H. Allgood, September 29, 1965
259.17 (30) Letter from Abernethy to Charles Adams, September 29, 1965
259.17 (31) Letter from Abernethy to B.L. Chesser, September 29, 1965
259.17 (32) Letter from Abernethy to A. B. Hicks, September 29, 1965
259.17 (33) Letter from Abernethy to Harris Holland, September 29, 1965
259.17 (34) Letter from Harris Holland to Abernethy, September 27, 1965
259.17 (35) Letter from Abernethy to L. O. Shepperd, September 29, 1965
259.17 (36) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Eupal G. Byran, September 28, 1965
259.17 (37) Letter from Abernethy to T. F. Wyman, September 28, 1965
259.17 (38) Letter from Abernethy to T. F. Wyman, September 23, 1965
259.17 (39) Letter from Abernethy to John T. O’Keefe, September 27, 1965
259.17 (40) Letter from John T. O’Keefe to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (41) Letter from Abernethy to Charles H. Fulghum, September 27, 1965
259.17 (42) Letter from Abernethy to Victor O. Farrar, September 25, 1965
259.17 (43) Letter from Victor O. Farrar to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (44) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Alfred T. Larson, September 23, 1965
259.17 (45) Letter from Mrs. Alfred T. Larson to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (46) Letter from Abernethy to Billy King, September 23, 1965
259.17 (47) Letter from Billy King to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (48) Letter from Abernethy to Sid R. Harris, September 23, 1965
259.17 (49) Letter from Sid R. Harris to Abernethy, September 18, 1965
259.17 (50) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, October 8, 1965
259.17 (51) Letter from J.P. Coleman to Abernethy, October 6, 1965
259.17 (52) Letter from Abernethy to J. K. Lindsey, September 30, 1965
259.17 (53) Letter from J. K. Lindsey to Abernethy, n.d
259.17 (54) Letter from Rep. Oren Harris to Abernethy, October 4, 1965
259.17 (55) Letter from Charles H. Fulghum to Abernethy, October 1, 1965
259.17 (56) Letter from Harry L. Merrick to Abernethy, October 4, 1965
259.17 (57) Letter from Rep. Daniel J. Flood to Abernethy, September 28, 1965
259.17 (58) Letter from S.E. Myatt to Abernethy, September 28, 1965
259.17 (59) Letter from Rep. William L. Hungate to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (60) Letter from Rep. Edward J. Gurney to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (61) Letter from Rep. O. C. Fisher to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (62) Letter from L. L. Martin to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (63) Letter from D. S. “Cy” Burnett to Abernethy, September 25, 1965
259.17 (64) Letter from Alice Phillips to Abernethy, September 25, 1965
259.17 (65) Letter from Rep. Arch A. Moore, Jr. to Abernethy, September 27, 1965
259.17 (66) Letter from Rep. Kika de la Garza to Abernethy, September 24, 1965
259.17 (67) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Charles H. Wilson, September 25, 1965
259.17 (68) Letter from Rep. Charles H. Wilson to Abernethy, September 24, 1965
259.17 (69) Rep. Charles H. Wilson – newsletter, Vol. II, No. 9, September 1965
259.17 (70) Letter from Abernethy to B. B. McClendon, Jr., September 24, 1965
259.17 (71) Letter from B. B. McClendon, Jr., to Abernethy, September 21, 1965
259.17 (72) Letter from Abernethy to Dr. William L. Giles, September 24, 1965
259.17 (73) Letter from Dr. William L. Giles to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (74) Letter from Abernethy to T. A. Jones, September 24, 1965
259.17 (75) Letter from T. A. Jones to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (76) Letter from Abernethy to R. Baxter Wilson, September 23, 1965
259.17 (77) Letter from R. Baxter Wilson to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (78) Letter from Rep. George V. Hansen to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (79) Letter from Rep. Glenard V. Hansen to Abernethy, September 23, 1965
259.17 (80) Letter from Charles D. Fair to Abernethy, September 21, 1965
259.17 (81) Letter from Rep. William Jennings Bryan Dorn to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (82) Letter from Rep. John M. Ashbrook to Abernethy, September 22, 1965
259.17 (83) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Liddon, September 22, 1965
259.17 (84) Letter from R. C. Liddon to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (85) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. J. F. Davis, Jr., September 22, 1965
259.17 (86) Letter from Olive Davis to Abernethy, September 21, 1965
259.17 (87) Letter from Rep. Spark M. Matsunaga to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (88) Letter from Rep. John H. Buchanan, Jr. to Abernethy, September 21, 1965
259.17 (89) Letter from Rep. G. Elliot Hogan to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (90) Letter from Rep. Bill Brock to Abernethy, September 21, 1965
259.17 (91) Letter from Rep. L. Mendel Rivers to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (92) Letter from Rep. Joe D. Waggonner, Jr to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (93) Letter from Rep. John M. Slack, Jr. to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (94) Letter from Rep. Lindley Beckworth to Abernethy, n.d
259.17 (95) Letter from Rep. Morris K. Udall to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (96) Letter from Rep. Frank Chelf to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (97) Letter from Rep. Wilbur D. Mills to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (98) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, September 20, 1965
259.17 (99) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to Abernethy, September 17, 1965
259.17 (100) Letter from Rep. John Dowdy to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (101) Letter from Rep. Paul G. Rogers to Abernethy, September 20, 1965
259.17 (102) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, September 18, 1965
259.17 (103) Telegram from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, September 17, 1965
259.17 (104) Form Letter sent to all Congressmen who voted for the dismissal of the Mississippi Election Contest, September 18, 1965
259.17 (105) List of names & partial addresses
259.17 (106) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Spark M. Matsumaga, September 20, 1965
259.17 (107) Memorandum from Abernethy to accompany letter of September 16, 1965
259.17 (108) Letter from Abernethy to Richard B. Booth, September 16, 1965
259.17 (109) Form Letter to Mississippians, September 1, 1965
259.17 (110) List of names and partial addresses
259.17 (111) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. E. L. Lucas, September 16, 1965
259.17 (112) Letter from Abernethy to Burris C. Jackson, September 15, 1965, marked confidential
259.17 (113) Letter from Burris C. Jackson to Abernethy, Whitten, Williams, & Colmer, September 13, 1965
259.17 (114) Telegram from Ann F. Jackson to Abernethy, September 15, 1965
259.17 (115) Bulletin of the Democratic National Committee for the week of September 13 through September 18, 1965
259.17 (116) Letter from Abernethy to Orma R. Smith, Sr., September 9, 1965
259.17 (117) Letter from Orma R. Smith to Abernethy, September 7, 1965
259.17 (118) Letter from Fred P. Wright to Abernethy, September 8, 1965
259.17 (119) Letter from Abernethy to S. E. Myatt, September 7, 1965
259.17 (120) Letter from S. E. Myatt to Abernethy, September 3, 1965
259.17 (121) Letter from Abernethy to Baxter – Wilson, September 13, 1965
259.17 (122) Letter from Baxter Wilson to Abernethy, September 8, 1965
259.17 (123) Letter from Abernethy to Hubert Baughn, September 8, 1965
259.17 (124) Letter from Hubert Baughn to Abernethy, September 2, 1965
259.17 (125) Letter from Abernethy to M. Paul Haynes, September 7, 1965
259.17 (126) Letter from M. Paul Haynes to Abernethy, September 3, 1965
259.17 (127) Fund raising letter from Linda Allenstein to Michael J. Kirwan, August 26, 1965
259.17 (128) Letter from William M. Kunstler, et al, to Ralph E. Roberts, September 1, 1965
259.17 (129) Letter from Abernethy to William H. Press, September 7, 1965
259.17 (130) Letter from Abernethy to Phillip M. Talbott, September 7, 1965
259.17 (131) Memorandum from Abernethy to Mississippi Delegation, House of Representatives, September 7, 1965
Scope: (a) Note dated September 2, 1965.(b) Bill for printing, August 30, 1965.(c) Bill for printing, August 30, 1965.
259.17 (132) Note – Distribution of 1250 copies of motion and brief
259.17 (133) Letter from Ralph R. Roberts to Abernethy, August 30, 1965
259.17 (134) Letter from Abernethy to William R. Morris, August 30, 1965
259.17 (135) Letter from William R. Martin to Rep. William Fitts Ryan, August 26, 1965
259.17 (136) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Robert T. Ashmore, August 30, 1965
259.17 (137) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Oscar Burleson, August 30, 1965
259.17 (138) List of “Attorneys for Contestants” – 2 copies
259.17 (139) Letter from H. T. “Bubber” Ashford to Rep. John Bell Williams, September 20, 1965
259.17 (140) Affidavit form – blank
259.17 (141) Copy of certificate of election for Abernethy, Whitten, Williams, Walker, and Colmer, November 10, 1964
259.17 (142) Copy of affidavit signed by Ralph R. Roberts certifying that item 141 (see above) is a copy of the Certificate of Election of the Mississippi Congressional Delegation, August 24, 1965
259.17 (143) Letter from Abernethy to Richard D. Morphew, August 25, 1965
259.17 (144) Letter from Richard D. Morphew to Abernethy, August 25, 1965, with attached material
Scope: (a) Letter from Reverend Ed King to Mississippi ministers, n.d.(b) Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party handout, n.d.(c) Sample Ballot – Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party forSpecial Election of August 17, 1965, Constitutional Amendment,(d) Circular – Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, n. d.(e) Memorandum to [Mississippi] FDP members, staff, and interested parties, n.d.
259.17 (145) Copies [4] of affidavit signed by Ralph R. Roberts [see items 142] certifying that item 141 [see above] is a copy of the Certificate of Election of the Mississippi Congressional Delegation, September 24, 1965
259.17 (146) Piece of scratch paper, n.d., with words, “Copy of First Page Heading
259.17 (147) Motion to dismiss the contract of the elections of Abernethy, Whitten, Walker, & Colmer, n.d
259.17 (148) Affidavit signed by Ralph R. Roberts certifying that Jamie L. Whitten had taken the oath of office as a member of the House of Representatives on January 4, 1965 (document dated August 18, 1965)
259.17 (149) Affidavit signed by Ralph R. Roberts certifying the election of Jamie L. Whitten, August 18, 1965
259.17 (150) Letter of August 20, 1965 addressed to “Dear Colleague” & jointly by Phillip Burton, John Conyers, Jr., Emilio Q. Daddario, Charles C. Diggs, Jr., Don Edwards, Leonard Farbstein, Seymour Halpern, Patsy T. Mink, Robert N. C. Nix, Adam C. Powell, Ogden R. Reid, Joseph Y. Resnick, James Roosevelt, William F. Ryan, Charles A. Vanik, Lester L. Wolf, Members of Congress. [Note: This letter gives a chronology of events & is written by supporters of the contestants]
259.17 (151) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, August 7, 1965
259.17 (152) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, August 7, 1965
259.17 (153) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, August 5, 1965
259.17 (154) Letter from Rep. Jamie L. Whitten to Sam Still, August 3, 1965
259.17 (155) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, August 2, 1965

 

Box 260: Mississippi Election Contest, 1965-1966
260.1 Election Contest, January-February, 1965
260.1 (1) Mimeographed Form Letter from Abernethy, n.d
260.1 (2) Letter (2 copies) from Abernethy to United States Marshal John H. Phillips, December 31, 1964
260.1 (3) Answer of Thomas G. Abernethy to [contestant] Augusta Wheadon, December 31, 1964
260.1 (4) Circular of Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, n.d., bearing the headline “Come to Washington to Support the Challenge”
260.1 (5) Memorandum to FDP members, Staff, and interested persons, n.d
260.1 (6) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Gladyce G. Muse, February 26, 1965
260.1 (7) Letter from Gladyce G. Muse to Abernethy, February 24, 1965
260.1 (8) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Rep. W. M. Colmer, February 22, 1965
260.1 (9) Letter from Abernethy to M. M. Roberts, February 23, 1965
260.1 (10) Letter from M. M. Roberts to Abernethy, February 20, 1965
260.1 (11) Letter from Abernethy to Cecil L. Sumners, February 23, 1965
260.1 (12) Letter from Abernethy to Maurice Dantin, February 23, 1965
260.1 (13) Letter from Abernethy to J. E. Sheppard, February 23, 1965
260.1 (14) Letter from J. E. Sheppard to Abernethy, February 19, 1965
260.1 (15) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. J. C. Seitz, February 23, 1965
260.1 (16) Postcard from Mrs. J. C. Seitz to Abernethy, February 19, 1965
260.1 (17) Letter from Rep. William M. Colmer to R. W. Heidelberg, February 22, 1965
260.1 (18) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Chester L. Mize, February 18, 1965
260.1 (19) Letter from Mrs. Augusta Wheadon to Rep. Chester L. Mize, February 13, 1965
260.1 (20) List – “Letters of thanks sent to following for their assistance in connection with election contest”
260.1 (21) List – “The following people were written ‘thank you’ for their assistance while in Jackson concerning ‘seating'”
260.1 (22) Letter from Abernethy to Col. T. B. Birdsong, February 16, 1965
260.1 (23) Letter from Abernethy to Jimmy Walker, February 16, 1965
260.1 (24) Letter from Abernethy to J. R. Griffin, February 16, 1965
260.1 (25) Letter from Abernethy to Atty. General Joe T. Patterson, February 16, 1965
260.1 (26) Letter from Abernethy to A. F. Summer, February 16, 1965
260.1 (27) Letter from Abernethy to J. E. Sheppard, February 16, 1965
260.1 (28) Letter from Abernethy to Alex McKeigney, February 16, 1965
260.1 (29) Letter from Abernethy to Delos H. Burks, February 16, 1965
260.1 (30) Letter from Abernethy to John Lambert, February 16, 1965
260.1 (31) Typescript list of names, addresses, & phone numbers
260.1 (32) Manuscript list of names & partial addresses (2 pages)
260.1 (33) Abernethy newsletter (2 copies) – Release date: March 4, 1965
260.1 (34) Carbon of letter from Mississippi Delegation’s attorneys – J. P. Coleman, Joe T. Patterson, & B. B. McClendon. to John G. Roach, Jr., February 18, 1965
260.1 (35) Letter from Abernethy to Paul M. Edmondson, February 17, 1965
260.1 (36) Letter from Clair Stevens to Paul M. Edmondson, February 8, 1965
260.1 (37) Letter from Paul M. Edmonson to Abernethy, February 5, 1965
260.1 (38) Letter from Abernethy to Myrl Tennyson, February 19, 1965
260.1 (39) Letter from Myrl Tennyson to Abernethy, February 17, 1965
260.1 (40) Congressional Record, February 3, 1965, Senate, pp. 1907-1918. Remarks of Eastland & Stennis
260.1 (41) Calendar schedule, no month or year given
260.1 (42) Letter from Abernethy to M. M. Roberts, February 16, 1965
260.1 (43) Letter from M. M. Roberts to Governor J. P. Coleman, February 13, 1965
260.1 (44) Letter from Abernethy to William H. Ward, February 16, 1965
260.1 (45) Letter from Will Ward to James P. Coleman, February 11, 1965
260.1 (46) Letter from Abernethy to Robert D. Patterson, February 16, 1965
260.1 (47) Letter from Robert D. Patterson to Abernethy, February 10, 1965
260.1 (48) Telegram from Abernethy to Armis Hawkins, February 16, 1965
260.1 (49) Copy of telegram from Martin Luther King, Jr. to Rep. H. Grass, January 3, 1965
260.1 (50) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Camden Norris, February 15, 1965
260.1 (51) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. John S. Monagan, January 27, 1965
260.1 (52) Memorandum from Rep. John S. Monagan to Abernethy, January 27, 1965
260.1 (53) Copy of newspaper clippings – “Why Fight Friends?” from Waterbury Republican, January 26, 1965
260.1 (54) Letter from Abernethy to C. R. Bolton, January 13, 1965
260.1 (55) Letter from C. R. Bolton to Abernethy, January 11, 1965
260.1 (56) Letter from Clair Stevens to Frank A. Critz, February 10, 1965
260.1 (57) Letter from Frank A. Critz to Abernethy, February 8, 1965
260.1 (58) Letter from Clair Stevens to Camden Norris, February 10, 1965
260.1 (59) Letter from Camden Norris to J. P. Coleman, February 8, 1965
260.1 (60) Letter from Clair Stevens to James A. Cunningham, Sr., February 5, 1965
260.1 (61) Letter from J. A. Cunningham to Thomas G. Abernethy, February 2, 1965
260.1 (62) Letter from Clair Stevens to W. D. Gary, February 5, 1965
260.1 (63) Letter from Arthur Kinoy, William M. Kunstler, & Benjamin E. Smith to “Dear Sir” [apparently, Judge W. H. Blaine]
Scope: (a) Attached to item 63 – Memo from W. D. Gary to Abernethy, n. d.
260.1 (64) Letter from Clair Stevens to J.D. Doty, February 4, 1965
260.1 (65) Letter from J. D. Doty to Abernethy, February 1, 1965
260.1 (66) Letter from Clair Stevens to James Hugh Ray, February 3, 1965
260.1 (67) Letter from James Hugh Ray to Abernethy, January 30, 1965
260.1 (68) Letter from Clair Stevens to Al Foster, February 3, 1965
260.1 (69) Letter from Al Foster to Abernethy, January 31, 1965
260.1 (70) Letter from Clair Stevens to Frank A. Riley, February 3, 1965
260.1 (71) Letter from Frank A. Riley to Abernethy, February 1, 1965
260.1 (72) Letter from Clair Stevens to John B. Buckley, February 2, 1965
260.1 (73) Telegram from John B. Buckley to Abernethy, February 2, 1965
260.1 (74) Letter from Clair Stevens to John H. Holloman, February 2, 1965
260.1 (75) Letter from John H. Holloman to Abernethy, February 1, 1965
260.1 (76) Letter from Clair Stevens to William S. Turner, February 2, 1965
260.1 (77) Letter from William S. Turner to Abernethy, January 30, 1965
260.1 (78) Letter from Clair Stevens to Lawrence Chandler, February 2, 1965
260.1 (79) Letter from Lawrence Chandler, January 30, 1965
260.1 (80) Letter from Clair Stevens to Douglas C. Stone, February 1, 1965
260.1 (81) Letter from Douglas C. Stone to Abernethy, January 29, 1965
260.1 (82) Map of Mississippi – headlined – “Witnesses – 727”
260.1 (83) Schedule – typescript
260.1 (84) List of names (3 pages) of persons from whom depositions were to be taken on February 8, 1965
260.1 (85) Memorandum from Abernethy, January 18, 1965
260.1 (86) Letter from Abernethy to H. E. Pass, January 29, 1965
260.1 (87) Letter from H. E. Pass to Abernethy, January 25, 1965
260.1 (88) Letter from Abernethy to W. S. Cain, January 29, 1965
260.1 (89) Letter from W. S. Cain to James P. Coleman
260.1 (90) Letter from Abernethy to Hayden Campbell, January 28, 1965
260.1 (91) Letter from Hayden Campbell to Governor Paul B. Johnson, January
260.1 26, 1965
260.1 (92) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Paul E. Gregory, January 28, 1965
260.1 (93) Letter from Mrs. Paul E. Gregory to Abernethy, January 15, 1965
260.1 (94) Letter from Abernethy to Eddie D. Farr, January 26, 1965
260.1 (95) Letter from Eddie D. Farr to Abernethy, January 20, 1965
260.1 (96) Letter from Abernethy to Robert D. Patterson, January 25, 1965
260.1 (97) Letter from Robert D. Patterson to J. P. Coleman, January 21, 1965
260.1 (98) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, January 25, 1965
260.1 (99) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Earl T. Thomas, January 22, 1965
260.1 (100) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Billy Cain, January 22, 1965
260.1 (101) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, January 22, 1965
260.1 (102) Copy of “Objections to the Taking of Depositions,” n. d
260.1 (103) Letter from Rep. John L. McMillan to Abernathy, January 22, 1965
260.1 (104) Letter from Walter N. Tobriner to Rep. John L. McMillan, January 19, 1965
260.1 (105) Copy of telegram from Martin Luther King, Jr. to Rep. H. Gross, January 3, 1965
260.1 (106) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Richard L. Ottinger, January 29, 1965
260.1 (107) Letter from Rep. Richard L. Ottinger to Abernethy, January 27, 1965
260.1 (108) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, January 27, 1965
260.1 (109) Clipping – see contents of item 108
260.1 (110) Letter from Abernethy to J. R. Griffin, January 26, 1965
260.1 (111) Letter from J. R. Griffin to Abernethy, January 25, 1965
260.1 (112) Letter from Joe T. Patterson to Rep. W. M. Colmer, January 21, 1965
260.1 (113) Letter from Abernethy to W. E. Bearden, Jr., January 23, 1965
260.1 (114) Letter from W. E. Bearden, Jr. to Joe Patterson, January 19, 1965
260.1 (115) Letter from W. E. Bearden, Jr. to J. P. Coleman, January 19, 1965
260.1 (116) Letter from Abernethy to C. B. Curlee, January 23, 1965
260.1 (117) Note from G. B. C. (C. B. Curlee), n. d
260.1 (118) Letter from C. B. Curlee to Abernethy, January 20, 1965
260.1 (119) Letter from Abernethy to E. H. Britton, W. B. Lucas, L. L. Martin, Ernest L. Brown, J. A. Phillips, Jesse P. Stennis, Members of Noxubee County Bar, January 21, 1965
260.1 (120) Letter from E. H. Britton, W. B. Lucas, L. L. Martin, Members of Noxubee County Bar to Abernethy, January 13, 1965
260.1 (121) Letter from Abernethy to Earl E. Ross, January 19, 1965
260.1 (122) Letter from Chas. E. Ross to Abernethy, January 16, 1965
260.1 (123) Letter from Rep. William M. Colmer to Abernethy, January 22, 1965
260.1 (124) Letter from Abernethy to R. N. McNutt, January 21, 1965
260.1 (125) Letter from R. N. McNutt to Joe Patterson, January 14, 1965
260.1 (126) Letter from Abernethy to William G. Burgin, Jr. & W. E. Bearden, Jr., January 21, 1965
260.1 (127) Letter from William G. Burgin, Jr. to Abernethy, January 18, 1965
260.1 (128) Letter from Abernethy to T. Fred Wicker, January 21, 1965
260.1 (129) Letter from T. Fred Wicker to Abernethy, January 19, 1965
260.1 (130) Letter from Abernethy to Armis F. Hawkins, January 15, 1965
260.1 (131) Letter from Abernethy to G. J. Thornton, D. E. Crawley, Wm. D. Brooks, D. h. Glass, January 14, 1965
260.1 (132) Letter from G. J. Thornton to Abernethy, January 12, 1965
260.1 (133) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Wm. M. Colmer, January 13, 1965
260.1 (134) Letter from Abernethy to L. L. Martin, January 14, 1965
260.1 (135) Letter from L. L. Martin to Abernethy, January 12, 1965
260.1 (136) Letter from Abernethy to B. B. McClendon, Jr., January 11, 1965
260.1 (137) Letter from B. B. McClendon, Jr., to Abernethy, January 5, 1965
260.1 (138) Letter from Abernethy to Joe T. Patterson, January 15, 1965
260.1 (139) Letter from Abernethy to Wallace Dabbs, January 15, 1965
260.1 (140) Letter from Wallace Dubbs to Abernethy, January 12, 1965
260.1 (141) Letter from Abernethy to L. L. Crowson, Jr., January 18, 1965
260.1 (142) Letter from L. L. Crowson, Jr. to Abernethy, n. d
260.1 (143) Letter from Abernethy to Mr. & Mrs. Richard M. Popernik, January 15, 1965
260.1 (144) Letter from Richard & Joan Popernik to Abernethy, January 7, 1965
260.1 (145) Letter from Abernethy to C. B. Curlee, January 11, 1965
260.1 (146) Letter from C. B. Curlee to Abernethy, December 8, 1965
260.1 (147) Letter from Abernethy to Joe T. Patterson, January 15, 1965
260.1 (148) Letter from Joe T. Patterson to Abernethy, January 13, 1965
260.1 (149) Letter from Abernethy to Armis E. Hawkins, January 15, 1965
260.1 (150) Letter from Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy, January 12, 1965
260.1 (151) Letter from Abernethy to Floyd W. Cunningham, January 18, 1965
260.1 (152) Letter from Floyd W. Cunningham to Joe T. Patterson, January 15, 1965
260.1 (153) Letter from Floyd W. Cunningham to J. P. Coleman, January 15, 1965
260.1 (154) Memorandum from J. P. Coleman by Telephone, January 19, 1965
260.1 (155) Memorandum of Abernethy concerning list of lawyers, n. d
260.1 (156) List of lawyers called by Abernethy, n. d. (see item 155)
260.1 (157) Letter from Abernethy to L. B. Porter, January 6, 1965
260.1 (158) Letter from L. B. Porter to Abernethy, January 4, 1965
260.1 (159) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, January 16, 1965
260.1 (160) Memorandum from Abernathy, January 18, 1965. (2 copies)
260.1 (161) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Spark M. Matsunaga, January 14, 1965
260.1 (162) Letter from Abernethy to Orma R. Smith, January 13, 1965
260.1 (163) Letter from Orma R. Smith to Abernethy, January 11, 1965
260.1 (164) Letter from Orma R. Smith to Joe Patterson, January 11, 1965
260.1 (165) Letter from Abernethy to Chas. E. Ross, January 13, 1965
260.1 (166) Letter from Charles E. Ross to Abernethy, January 11, 1965
260.1 (167) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. William M. Tuck, January 13, 1965
260.1 (168) Copy of newspaper clipping – “The Motes and the Beams: In Defense of Mississippi,” by James J. Kilpatrick, The Roanoke Times, January 8, 1965
260.1 (169) Form Letter from Rep. William M. Colmer to Joseph T. Patterson, January 12, 1965
260.1 (170) Form Letter from Rep. William M. Colmer to J. P. Coleman, January 12, 1965
260.1 (171) Copy of House Resolution 54, January 10, 1965
260.1 (172) List of precedents in seating contests, n. d
260.1 (173) Letter from Abernethy to George L. C. Scheirer, January 12, 1965
260.1 (174) Letter from George L. C. Scheirer to Abernethy, January 8, 1965
260.1 (175) Clipping – “Washington Merry-Go-Round: Liberals Force a Roll Call,” by Drew Pearson, The Washington Post, January 8, 1965, D 13
260.1 (176) Letter from Abernethy to Miss Joy Jones, January 11, 1965
260.1 (177) Letter from Miss Joy Jones to Abernethy, January 7, 1965
260.1 (178) Receipt – U. S. Marshall of Northern District of Mississippi, issued to Abernathy, January 9, 1965
260.1 (179) Note from John H. Phillips, U. S. Marshall, n. d. Letter from Ticer Young, Chief Deputy U. S. Marshall to Abernethy, January 9, 1965
260.1 (180) Postcard from “Democrat” to Abernethy, January 7, 1965
260.1 (181) Letter from Abernethy to Glouer Wilkins, January 7, 1965
260.1 (182) Telegram from Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority to Abernethy, January 7, 1965
260.1 (183) Letter from Abernethy to Perrin Purvis, January 5, 1965
260.1 (184) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, January 5, 1965
260.1 (185) Letter from Abernethy to Grace & Harold Arnold, January 5, 1965
260.1 (186) Telegram from Harold & Grace Arnold to Abernethy, January 5, 1965
260.1 (187) Letter from Abernethy to John H. Phillips, January 4, 1965
260.1 (188) Letter from Abernethy to Charles Flurry, January 5, 1965
260.1 (189) Letter from “Uncle Charlie” to Abernethy, December 27, 1964
260.1 (190) Letter from Abernethy to Larry Cunningham, January 4, 1965
260.1 (191) Telegram from Larry W. Cunningham to Abernethy, January 4, 1965
260.1 (192) Letter from Wm. M. Colmer, Jamie Whitten, Abernethy, & John Bell Williams to Joseph T. Patterson, January 7, 1965
260.1 (193) Letter from Wm. M. Colmer, Jamie Whitten, Abernethy, & John Bell Williams to J. P. Coleman, January 7, 1965
260.1 (194) Letter from Abernethy to John H. Phillips, January 7, 1965
260.1 (195) Bill from John H. Phillips, U. S. Marshal to Abernethy, January 5, 1965
260.1 (196) Unsigned copy of letter to Horace Steele, January 6, 1965
260.1 (197) Letter from Ralph R. Roberts to Abernathy, January 4, 1965
260.1 (198) Letter from Waller Watson to Joseph T. Patterson, December 18, 1964
260.1 (199) “Memo on Laws Readmitting Southern States to Representation in Congress,” n.d
260.1 (200) “Some Pertinent Precedents on House Contests,” n.d
260.1 (201) Letter from Abernethy to Cullen Curlee, January 31, 1964
260.1 (202) Telegram from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, December 21, 1964
260.1 (203) Note from Bill Colmer to Abernethy, n. d
260.1 (204) Letter from Bill Colmer to Rep. Omar Burleson & Rep. Robert T. Ashmore, December 21, 1964
260.1 (205) Letter from Joe T. Patterson to Abernethy, December 22, 1964
260.1 (206) Note from Clair [Stevens] to Abernethy, n. d
260.1 (207) Letter from Harry B. Bremund, et al, to “Dear Sir,” December 14, 1964
260.1 (208) Note from John A. “Red” Rasberry to Abernethy, December 21
260.1 (209) Telegram from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, December 21, 1964
260.1 (210) Letter from Sheriff Ernest Webb to Abernethy, December 18, 1964
260.1 (211) Letter from Rep. Whitten to J. P. Coleman, December 18, 1964
260.1 (212) Note – unaddressed, unsigned, & undated; is on Rules Committee blue notepaper
260.1 (213) Letter from Waller Batson to Joseph T. Patterson, December 18, 1964
260.1 (214) Memorandum – “Some Pertinent Precedents on House Contests,” n.d
260.1 (215) Memorandum – “Memo on Laws Readmitting Southern States to Representation in Congress,” n.d
260.1 (216) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Rep. Prentiss Walker, December 21, 1964
260.1 (217) Letter from Rep. Wm. M. Colmer to J. P. Coleman, December 21, 1964
260.1 (218) Letter from Rep. Prentiss Walker to J. P. Coleman, December 19, 1964
260.1 (219) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, December 21, 1964
260.1 (220) Letter from Robert H. Monaghan to Abernethy, December 18, 1964
260.1 (221) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, December 17, 1964
260.1 (222) List of members of House Administration Committee, n. d
260.1 (223) “Memorandum to Honorable W. M. Colmer, Honorable Jamie L. Whitten, Honorable Thomas G. Abernethy, Honorable John Bell Williams, and Honorable Prentiss Walker” from J. P. Coleman, December 16, 1964. (6 pages)
260.1 (224) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernathy, January 23, 1965
260.1 (225) “Notice of Taking Depositions,” January 18, 1965
260.1 (226) “Notice of Depositions,” January 27, 1965
260.1 (227) Note card containing street addresses & a phone number

 

260.2 Election Contest, March-July, 1965
260.2 (1) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, July 31, 1965
260.2 (2) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, July 27, 1965
260.2 (3) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, July 23, 1965
260.2 (4) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Rep. William M. Colmer, July 26, 1965
260.2 (5) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, July 20, 1965
260.2 (6) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, July 16, 1965
260.2 (7) Letter from Abernethy to Sheriff Bill Harpole, July 17, 1965
260.2 (8) Letter from Sheriff Bill Harpole to Abernethy, July 15, 1965
260.2 (9) Photostat of clipping – “Jim Droney Reports: Bay State Youth Describes Terror in Mississippi,” n. d
260.2 (10) Letter from Abernethy to W. H. Jolly, June 22, 1965
260.2 (11) Letter from Clair Stevens to W. H. Jolly, June 17, 1965
260.2 (12) Letter from W. H. Jolly to Abernethy, June 15, 1965
260.2 (13) Letter from Abernethy to Ruble Griffin, June 22, 1965
260.2 (14) Letter from Clair Stevens to Ruble Griffin, June 17, 1965
260.2 (15) Letter from Ruble Griffin to Abernethy, June 14, 1965
260.2 (16) Certificate, n.d. – Meta Nicholson
260.2 (17) Certificate, n.d. – Homer Edgeworth
260.2 (18) Letter from Abernethy to Miss Meta Nicholson, June 10, 1965
260.2 (19) Letter from Abernethy to Ruble Griffin, June 10, 1965
260.2 (20)Telegram from Rep. Bill Colmer to Kenneth B. Williams, June 10, 1965
260.2 (21) Letter from T. E. (Jack) Wiggins to Abernethy, June 18, 1965
260.2 (22) Letter (unsigned) to Ralph Roberts, June 15, 1965. (on Colmer stationery)
260.2 (23) Letter from Abernethy to Troy Thomas, June 14, 1965
260.2 (24) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, June 16, 1965
260.2 (25) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Ralph R. Roberts, June 12, 1965
260.2 (26) Memorandum – “Principal Requirements of Statute,” n. d
260.2 (27) Letter (unsigned) to Ralph Roberts, n.d
260.2 (28) Letter from Abernethy to Ralph Roberts, n.d
260.2 (29) Note – June 11, 1965
260.2 (30) Entitlement Certificate – Homer Edgeworth, n.d
260.2 (31) Note – n.d. (On Agriculture Committee notepaper.)
260.2 (32) Photocopies (2) of Notice of Deposition – 10 pages
260.2 (33) Letter from Abernethy to B. B. McClendon, Jr., June 10, 1965
260.2 (34) Letter from B. B. McClendon, Jr. to Ralph R. Roberts, June 8, 1965
260.2 (35) Copy of “Stipulations,” January 19, 1965
260.2 (36) Department of Justice Release, June 4, 1965
260.2 (37) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Edward J. Patten, June 8, 1965
260.2 (38) Letter from Colmer, Whitten, Abernethy, Williams, & Walker to Justice of the Peace R. A. Patrick, February 19, 1965
260.2 (39) Letter from Colmer, Whitten, Abernethy, Williams, & Walker to Chancellor R. P. Sugg, February 19, 1965
260.2 (40) Letter from Colmer, Whitten, Abernethy, Whitten, & Walker to Justice of the Peace H. A. Miller, February 19, 1965
260.2 (41) Letter from Charles H. Griffin to Abernethy, February 18, 1965
260.2 (42) Draft of letter from Colmer, Whitten, Abernethy, Williams, & Walker to “Dear Sir,” n.d
260.2 (43) List of Hearing Officers & their addresses
260.2 (44) Letter from Abernethy Counsel to Ralph Roberts, June 2, 1965
260.2 (45) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, June 3, 1965
260.2 (46) Letter from Abernethy to Joe T. Patterson, June 3, 1965
260.2 (47) Letter from William M. Colmer to J. P. Coleman, May 28, 1965
260.2 (48) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, May 24, 1965
260.2 (49) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Ralph Roberts, May 20, 1965
260.2 (50) Letter from Abernethy to Ralph Roberts, May 24, 1965
260.2 (51) Letter from Ralph Roberts to Abernethy, May 20, 1965
260.2 (52) Letter from Abernethy to Walker J. Carney, Jr., May 17, 1965
260.2 (53) Letter from Walker J. Carney, Jr. to John Bell Williams, May 11, 1965
260.2 (54) Letter from Walker J. Carney, Jr. to Clerk, House of Representatives [Ralph R. Roberts], May 12, 1965
260.2 (55) Letter from Abernethy to Douglas C. Stone, May 13, 1965
260.2 (56) Letter from Douglas C. Stone to Abernethy, May 11, 1965
260.2 (57) Letter from Abernethy to Douglas C. Stone, May 7, 1965
260.2 (58) Letter from Lemon Dickerson to Congressman Hansen of Washington, April 23, 1965
260.2 (59) Letter from Rep. Whitten to J. P. Coleman, May 11, 1965
260.2 (60) Letter from Rep. Whitten to Alfred A. Levingston, May 11, 1965
260.2 (61) Letter from Alfred A. Levingston to Rep. Whitten, May 5, 1965
260.2 (62) Letter from Rep. Whitten to Fred M. Belk, May 11, 1965
260.2 (63) Letter from Fred M. Belk to Rep. Whitten, May 7, 1965
260.2 (64) Letter from Abernethy to Elzy J. Smith, May 10, 1965
260.2 (65) Letter from Elzy J. Smith to Ralph R. Roberts, May 7, 1965
260.2 (66) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Dorothy E. Fanyo, April 26, 1965
260.2 (67) Letter from Mrs. Dorothy E. Fanyo to the Editors, The Corinthian, April 21, 1965
260.2 (68) Letter from Abernethy to J. A. Phillips, April 26, 1965
260.2 (69) Letter from Clair Stevens to J. A. Phillips, April 14, 1965
260.2 (70) Letter from J. A. Phillips to Abernethy, April 12, 1965
260.2 (71) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Fred L. Harrison, Sr., March 31, 1965
260.2 (72) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, March 31, 1965
260.2 (73) Letter from Bob Stovall to Abernethy, March 29, 1965
260.2 (74) Letter from Bob Stovall to Fred L. Harrison, Jr., March 29, 1965
260.2 (75) Letter from Fred L. Harrison, Jr. to Robert C. Stovall, Sr., n.d
260.2 (76) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Jamie L. Whitten, March 31, 1965
260.2 (77) Letter from Rep. Colmer to James P. Coleman, March 31, 1965
260.2 (78) Letter from Abernethy to Colonel John W. Thames, March 29, 1965
260.2 (79) Letter from Colonel John W. Thames to Abernethy, March 25, 1965
260.2 (80) [Revised] “Joint Statement By: Honorable Joe T. Patterson, Honorable James P. Coleman, Honorable B. B. McClendon, Representing the Mississippi Delegation in the U.S. House of Representatives,” March 29, 1965
260.2 (81) [Original] “Joint Statement By: Honorable Joe T. Patterson, Honorable James P. Coleman, Honorable B. B. McClendon, Representing the Mississippi Delegation in the U.S. House of Representatives,” March 29, 1965
260.2 (82) Release – “Statement of Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party on the Question of Congressional Changes Issued this Date From: 507 1/2 Farish Street, Jackson, Mississippi,” March 26, 1965
260.2 (83) Letter from Colmer, Whitten, Abernethy, Williams, & Walker to Rep. Omar Burleson, March 25, 1965. C. Griffin’s Draft
260.2 (84) Whitten draft of letter to Burleson, ?-21-65
260.2 (85) Letter from Abernethy to John Unger, March 29, 1965
260.2 (86) Letter from John Unger to Abernethy, March 26, 1965
260.2 (87) Letter from Abernethy to Robert E. Dobbs, March 24, 1965
260.2 (88) Letter from Elmer Dobbs to Abernethy, March 22, 1965
260.2 (89) Letter from Abernethy to Ben Owen, February 19, 1965
260.2 (90) Letter from Ben Owen to Mrs. Claire Stevens, February 17, 1965
260.2 (91) Letter from Abernethy to J. R. Griffin, March 17, 1965
260.2 (92) Letter from J. R. Griffin to Abernethy, March 15, 1965
260.2 (93) “Statement of the Mississippi Congressional Delegation,” n. d
260.2 (94) Letter from Prentiss Walker to John A. Cable, March 16, 1965
260.2 (95) Letter from Abernethy to Dominic T. Leperi, March 10, 1965
260.2 (96) Letter from Abernethy to Paul P. Smith, March 10, 1965
260.2 (97) Letter from Mary T. Kearfott to Mr. Udall, March 5, 1965
260.2 (98) Congressional Record excerpt of March 1, 1965 – Remarks of Rep. Morris K. Udall
260.2 (99) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Harold D. Cooley, March 9, 1965
260.2 (100) Letter from Rep. Harold D. Cooley to Abernethy, March 8, 1965
260.2 (101) Letter from Rep. Harold D. Cooley to Charles Miller, Jr., March 8, 1965
260.2 (102) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, March 1, 1965
260.2 (103) Newspaper clipping – “The Mississippi Scene: Big Threat to State is Federal Registrars, Not Unseating of Congressional Delegation,” by Paul Pittman, Daily Journal, February 23, 1965
260.2 (104) Letter from Rep. Jamie L. Whitten to Stanny Sanders, March 3, 1965
260.2 (105) Letter from Rep. William M. Colmer to Alex McKeigney, March 1, 1965
260.2 (106) Letter from Abernethy to Alex McKeigney, March 1, 1965
260.2 (107) Letter from Alex McKeigney to Abernethy, February 25, 1965
260.2 (108) Typescript – “House of Representatives’ Vote to Seat Mississippi Representatives”
260.2 (109) Letter from Rep. William M. Colmer to Robert H. Gordon, March 1, 1965

 

260.3 Election Contest Contributions, 89th Congress
260.3 (1) Typescript – “Precedents of the House of Representatives in Respect to Procedure for Censure or Expulsion,” by Robert L. Tienken, Legislative Attorney – American Law Division, December 29, 1966 – The Library of Congress Legislative Reference Service
260.3 (2) Newspaper clipping – “Judges Uphold District Plan In Mississippi . . .” The Commercial Appeal, October 1, 1965
260.3 (3) Letter from Abernethy to Hilliard E. Johnson, May 23, 1966
260.3 (4) Letter from Abernethy to Hilliard E. Johnson, February 14, 1966
260.3 (5) Letter from Hilliard E. Johnson to Abernethy, February 10, 1966
260.3 (6) Letter from Abernethy to E. A. Enochs, May 18, 1966
260.3 (7) Letter from E. A. Enochs to Abernethy, May 20, 1966
260.3 (8) Letter from Fred M. Bush, Jr. to Abernethy, April 27, 1966
260.3 (9) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, March 15, 1966
260.3 (10) Letter from Abernethy to W. E. Hummer, February 15, 1966
260.3 (11) Letter from W. E. Hummer to Abernethy, February 10, 1966
260.3 (12) Newspaper clipping – “Foes Entitled to Expenses, Too – U. S. Pays Five Miss. Congressmen $2000 Each in Election Challenges,” by George Lardner, Jr., March 8, 1966. [Paper not identified.]
260.3 (13) Letter from Abernethy to Rep. Omar Burleson, October 11, 1965
260.3 (14) Statement of Expenses – copy
260.3 (15) “Fee Statement – J. P. Coleman, Ackerman, Mississippi, For Professional Services to the Following Members of the Mississippi Delegation in Congress, Thomas G. Abernethy, Jamie L. Whitten, John Bell Williams, and William M. Colmer,” Typescript copy
260.3 (16) Statement of Expenses – Jackson, Mississippi, January 25 through February 13
260.3 (17) Statement of Expenses, n. d
260.3 (18) Note from Claire [Stevens] to ?, October 11, 1965
260.3 (19) Letter from Abernethy to L. L. Martin, February 9, 1966
260.3 (20) Letter from L. L. Martin to Abernethy, February 7, 1966
260.3 (21) Photocopy of letter from Rep. Jamie L. Whitten to Lawrence M. Magdouitz, January 19, 1965
260.3 (22) Letter from Abernethy to Armis E. Hawkins, February 5, 1966
260.3 (23) Letter from Armis. E. Hawkins to Abernethy, February 2, 1966
260.3 (24) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, December 16, 1965
260.3 (25) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, December 31, 1965
260.3 (26) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to Abernethy, December 29, 1965
260.3 (27) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, November 30, 1965
260.3 (28) Letter from Abernethy to Thomas J. Tubb, January 26, 1966
260.3 (29) Letter from Thomas J. Tubb to Abernethy, January 24, 1966
260.3 (30) Letter from Abernethy to Harvey Seifert, February 3, 1966
260.3 (31) Letter from Abernethy to Harvey Seifert, January 20, 1966
260.3 (32) Letter from Abernethy to Warren Oakley, February 3, 1966
260.3 (33) Receipt of A. W. Oakley, n. d
260.3 (34) Letter from Abernethy to M. B. Eskridge, February 3, 1966
260.3 (35) Note from Meridth B. Eskridge to Abernethy, January 22, 1966
260.3 (36) Letter from Abernethy to D. S. Burnett, February 3, 1966
260.3 (37) Unsigned receipt with handwritten marginalia
260.3 (38) Letter from Abernethy to G. A. Temkovits, February 3, 1966
260.3 (39) Letter from Abernethy to E. A. Enochs, January 28, 1966
260.3 (40) Letter from Abernethy to Barris O. Smith, January 27, 1966
260.3 (41) Letter from Barris O. Smith to Abernethy, January 24, 1966
260.3 (42) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Claudine Stevens, February 3, 1966
260.3 (43) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Claudine Stevens, January 20, 1966
260.3 (44) Letter from Abernethy to F. A. Enochs, February 5, 1966
260.3 (45) Letter from E. A. Enochs to Abernethy, February 3, 1966
260.3 (46) Letter from Abernethy to Howard Edge, February 3, 1966
260.3 (47) Letter from Howard Edge to Abernethy, January 30, 1966
260.3 (48) Letter from Abernethy to H. M. Owen, February 3, 1966
260.3 (49) Letter from H. M. Owen to Abernethy, January 26, 1966
260.3 (50) Letter from Abernethy to Col. John W. Thames, February 3, 1966
260.3 (51) Letter from Col. John W. Thames to Abernethy, January 24, 1966
260.3 (52) Letter from Abernethy to John R. Henry, February 3, 1966
260.3 (53) Letter from John R. Henry to Abernethy, January 22, 1966
260.3 (54) Letter from Abernethy to Everett M. Furtick, February 3, 1966
260.3 (55) Letter from Everett M. Furtick to Abernethy, January 22, 1966
260.3 (56) Receipt of E. H. McCord with note to Abernethy, n. d
260.3 (57) Newspaper clipping “Prominent Dennis Resident Dies; Services Conducted for Chas. Flurry,” n. d., no paper given
260.3 (58) Letter from Troy Dean to Abernethy, January 22, 1966
260.3 (59) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. John Alton Phillips, January 20, 1966
260.3 (60) Letter from S. E. Myatt to Abernethy, January 22, 1966
260.3 (61) Letter from Louis Wise to Abernethy, January 25, 1966
260.3 (62) Letter from C. C. Forrester to Abernethy, January 25, 1966
260.3 (63) Letter from Hartwell Cofftis to Abernethy, January 25, 1966
260.3 (64) Letter from Rep. Jamie L. Whitten to Abernethy, January 25, 1966
260.3 (65) Letter from Abernethy to William Colmer, Jamie Whitten, & John Bell Williams, January 20, 1966
260.3 (66) Form Letter from Abernethy, January 20, 1961. (3 copies)
260.3 (67) Letter from Abernethy to Bank of Houston, January 19, 1966
260.3 (68) Letter from Abernethy to Armis E. Hawkins, January 20, 1966
260.3 (69) Form Letter from Abernethy, January 20, 1966
260.3 (70) Letter from Abernethy to Paul Moore, January 20, 1966
260.3 (71) Letter from Abernethy to Hilliard E. Jordan, January 20, 1966
260.3 (72) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. John Alton Phillips, January 20, 1966
260.3 (73) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. N. H. Malone, January 20, 1966
260.3 (74) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Claudine Stevens, January 20, 1966
260.3 (75) Letter from Abernethy to Olen Smith, January 20, 1966
260.3 (76) List – “First Judicial District – Chickasaw County Contributors,” n. d
260.3 (77) Letter from Abernethy to Armis E. Hawkins, January 20, 1966
260.3 (78) List of names and addresses
260.3 (79) List of contributors, together with handwritten notes and adding machines tape. Clipped together. Letter from J. W. Latham to Abernethy, September 28, 1965
260.3 (80) Financial records of contributions (clipped together) & letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, December 31, 1965
260.3 (81) Deposit slip – Bank of Houston, December 31, 1965
260.3 (82) Deposit slip – Bank of Houston, January 5, 1965
260.3 (83) Guest’s Draft – King Edward Hotel, Jackson, Mississippi, by Abernethy, February 15, 1965
260.3 (84) Check by Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy Contest Fund, January 5, 1966
260.3 (85) Bank Statement of Abernethy or Armis E. Hawkins at Bank of Houston, January 5, 1965
260.3 (86) Check by Armis E. Hawkins to Prentiss Walker, March 27, 1966
260.3 (87) Check by Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy Contest Fund, January 5, 1966
260.3 (88) Bank Statement of Smith Special Account % Armis Hawkins at Bank of Houston, January 5, 1966
260.3 (89) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, November 2, 1965
260.3 (90) Letter from J. P. Coleman to Abernethy, October 30, 1965
260.3 (91) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, November 2, 1965
260.3 (92) Letter from Abernethy to “Bill”, November 2, 1965
260.3 (93) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, October 18, 1965
260.3 (94) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to John Bell Williams, Thomas G. Abernethy, Jamie L. Whitten, and William M. Colmer, October 14, 1965
260.3 (95) Letter from Abernethy to L Arnold Pyle, October 11, 1965
260.3 (96) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to Abernethy, October 8, 1965
260.3 (97) Memorandum of Abernethy, May 24, ?
260.3 (98) Memorandum from Abernethy to Members of Mississippi Delegation, House of Representatives, September 7, 1965
260.3 (99) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to Abernethy, April 6, 1965
260.3 (100) Memorandum from Abernethy, May 24, ?
260.3 (101) Note
260.3 (102) Letter from Charles H. Griffin to L. Arnold Pyle, May 25, 1965
260.3 (103) Letter from Abernethy to Charlie Griffin, March 30, 1965
260.3 (104) List of telephone calls, February 28, 1965. (2 copies)
260.3 (105) Letter from Arnold Pyle to Abernethy, December 21, 1965
260.3 (106) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, December 17, 1965 with attached list of Columbus, Mississippi donors
260.3 (107) “Donors to the Abernethy Support Fund,” March 9, 1965. (2 pages)
260.3 (108) Letter from Abernethy to Peter J. Botes, March 9, 1965
260.3 (109) Letter from Abernethy to Roger W. Pryor, March 9, 1965
260.3 (110) Letter from Abernethy to Fred Haley, March 9, 1965
260.3 (111) Letter from Abernethy to W. G. Hunter, March 9, 1965
260.3 (112) Letter from Abernethy to J. Ralph Brown, March 9, 1965
260.3 (113) Letter from Abernethy to J. C. Maudlin, March 9, 1965
260.3 (114) Letter from Abernethy to Henry Jones, March 9, 1965
260.3 (115) Letter from Abernethy to L. B. Nabors, March 9, 1965
260.3 (116) Letter from Abernethy to B. G. Dishong, March 9, 1965
260.3 (117) Letter from Abernethy to Otis Gerrard, March 9, 1965
260.3 (118) Letter from Abernethy to Herman Owen, March 9, 1965
260.3 (119) Letter from Abernethy to Kirk Egger, March 9, 1965
260.3 (120) Letter from Abernethy to William R. Phillips, Jr., March 9, 1965
260.3 (121) Letter from Abernethy to Hartwell Loftis, March 9, 1965
260.3 (122) Letter from Abernethy to George S. Hazard, March 9, 1965
260.3 (123) Letter from Abernethy to Harvey Seifert, March 9, 1965
260.3 (124) Letter from Abernethy to A. Bernstein, March 9, 1965
260.3 (125) Letter from Abernethy to Harris Holland, March 9, 1965
260.3 (126) Letter from Abernethy to W. E. Roberts, March 9, 1965
260.3 (127) Letter from Abernethy to Henry Beneke, March 9, 1965
260.3 (128) Letter from Abernethy to J. S. Atkins, March 9, 1965
260.3 (129) Letter from Abernethy to C. C. Forrester, March 9, 1965
260.3 (130) Letter from Abernethy to Louis Wise, March 9, 1965
260.3 (131) Letter from Abernethy to O. P. Shackelford, March 9, 1965
260.3 (132) Letter from Abernethy to W. M. McIntyre, March 9, 1965
260.3 (133) Letter from Abernethy to C. L. Mitchell, March 9, 1965
260.3 (134) Letter from Abernethy to C. B. Robertson, March 9, 1965
260.3 (135) Letter from Abernethy to Arch Hardin, March 9, 1965
260.3 (136) Letter from Abernethy to Luther Wallin, Jr., March 9, 1965
260.3 (137) Letter from Abernethy to R. D. Chotard, March 9, 1965
260.3 (138) Letter from Abernethy to T. E. Lott, March 9, 1965
260.3 (139) Letter from Abernethy to Edward Beneke, March 9, 1965
260.3 (140) Letter from Abernethy to J. Dudley Hutchinson, March 9, 1965
260.3 (141) Letter from Abernethy to Albert Caldwell, Sr., March 9, 1965
260.3 (142) Letter from Abernethy to W. B. Webb, March 9, 1965
260.3 (143) Letter from Abernethy to Jack Chilcutt, March 9, 1965
260.3 (144) Letter from Abernethy to John Dowdle, March 9, 1965
260.3 (145) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, March 9, 1965
260.3 (146) Letter from Abernethy to J. B. Swanzey, March 9, 1965
260.3 (147) Letter from Abernethy to John R. Henry, March 9, 1965
260.3 (148) Letter from J. W. Latham to R. C. Stovall, March 8, 1965
260.3 (149) List – “Donors to the Abernethy Support Fund,” March 6, 1965, (2 pages)
260.3 (150) Letter from R. C. (Bob) Stovall to Abernethy, March 6, 1965
260.3 (151) Letter from Bob Stovall to Joe W. Latham, March 6, 1965 with copy of check mentioned in letter (2 pages)
260.3 (152) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, March 16, 1965
260.3 (153) Letter from Abernethy to H. L. Laws, March 16, 1965
260.3 (154) Letter from Abernethy to John W. Slaughter, Jr., March 16, 1965
260.3 (155) Letter from Abernethy to William I. Rosamound, March 16, 1965
260.3 (156) Letter from Abernethy to R. P. Fleming, March 16, 1965
260.3 (157) Letter from Abernethy to Clarence Day, March 16, 1965
260.3 (158) Letter from Abernethy to James A. Egger, March 16, 1965
260.3 (159) Letter from Abernethy to Eugene T. Beard, Jr., March 16, 1965
260.3 (160) Letter from Bob Stovall to Abernethy, March 12, 1965
260.3 (161) List – “Donors to Abernethy Support Fund,” March 12, 1965
260.3 (162) Letter from Bob Stovall to Joe W. Latham, March 12, 1965
260.3 (163) Letter from Armis E. Hawkins to R. C. Stovall, February 17, 1965
260.3 (164) Letter from Abernethy to Camden Norris, October 25, 1965
260.3 (165) Letter from Camden Norris to Abernethy, October 23, 1965
260.3 (166) Letter from Camden Norris to Joe Latham, March 1, 1965
260.3 (167) Letter from Abernethy to Col. John Ware Thames, March 6, 1965

 

260.3 (168) List (manuscript) “of the Contributors and amount given to Mississippi Support,” March 1, 1965
260.3 (169) Letter from Abernethy to L. M. Prichard, March 6, 1965
260.3 (170) Letter from L. M. Prichard to Abernethy, March 2, 1965
260.3 (171) Memorandum from Abernethy to Charles Griffin re: contributions and expenses, October 23, 1965
260.3 (172) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, December 28, 1965
260.3 (173) Letter from Abernethy to J. P. Coleman, October 29, 1965
260.3 (174) Letter from Abernethy to L. Arnold Pyle, April 9, 1965
260.3 (175) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to Abernethy, (2 pages), April 6, 1965
260.3 (176) Note – manuscript & undated
260.3 (177) Govt. document – H. R. Report No. 1008, 89th Congress, 1st session, September 15, 1965
260.3 (178) Letter from Abernethy to Myrl Tennyson, April 9, 1965
260.3 (179) Letter from Abernethy to G. C. Hyneman, April 9, 1965
260.3 (180) Letter from L. Arnold Pyle to Myrl Tennyson, April 5, 1965
260.3 (181) Letter from Abernethy to Mendell M. Davis, April 2, 1965
260.3 (182) Letter from Mendell M. Davis to John Bell Williams, William Colmer, Thomas Abernethy, Jamie Whitten, and Prentiss Walker, March 30, 1965
260.3 (183) Letter from Abernethy to J. W. Latham, April 1, 1965
260.3 (184) Letter from J. W. Latham to Abernethy, March 29, 1965
260.3 (185) Letter from Abernethy to J. B. Cunningham, March 4, 1965
260.3 (186) Letter from Abernethy to J. B. Cunningham, February 19, 1965
260.3 (187) Letter from J. B. Cunningham to Abernethy, February 16, 1965
260.3 (188) Letter from Abernethy to W. D. Guest, March 1, 1965
260.3 (189) Letter from W. D. Guest to Abernethy, February 27, 1965
260.3 (190) Letter from Abernethy to Camden Norris, February 25, 1965
260.3 (191) Letter from Camden Norris to Charles Griffin, February 22, 1965
260.3 (192) Letter from Abernethy to J. M. Thomas, Jr., February 23, 1965
260.3 (193) Letter from Murphy Thomas, Jr. to Abernethy, February 18, 1965
260.3 (194) Letter from Abernethy to Armis Hawkins, February 17, 1965
260.3 (195) Letter from Abernethy to J. R. Scribner, March 10, 1965
260.3 (196) Letter from J. R. Scribner to Joe W. Latham, March 6, 1965
260.3 (197) Letter from Abernethy to Harrison Evans, March 8, 1965
260.3 (198) Letter from Harrison Evans to Abernethy, March 4, 1965
260.3 (199) Letter from Abernethy to Thomas J. Tubb, March 29, 1965
260.3 (200) Letter from Abernethy to J. T. Brand, March 29, 1965
260.3 (201) Letter from Abernethy to J. E. Seitz, March 29, 1965
260.3 (202) Letter from Abernethy to John B. Bryan, March 29, 1965
260.3 (203) Letter from Abernethy to J. O. Bishop, March 29, 1965
260.3 (204) Letter from Abernethy to Marshall Motel, March 29, 1965
260.3 (205) Letter from Abernethy to John A. Barron, March 29, 1965
260.3 (206) Letter from Abernethy to N. H. Malone, March 29, 1965
260.3 (207) Letter from Abernethy to T. F. Wyam, March 29, 1965
260.3 (208) Letter from Abernethy to W. B. Bryan, March 29, 1965
260.3 (209) Letter from Thos. J. Tubb to Joe W. Latham, March 27, 1965
260.3 (210) Letter from Thos. J. Tubb to Joe W. Latham, March 25, 1965
260.3 (211) Letter from Abernethy to “Harve,” March 29, 1965
260.3 (212) Letter from Abernethy to Paul Clayton, March 29, 1965
260.3 (213) Letter from “Harve” to Abernethy, March 27, 1965
260.3 (214) Receipt from Abernethy to Joe Latham, March 9, 1965
260.3 (215) Letter from Abernethy to Joe W. Latham, March 9, 1965
260.3 (216) Letter from Abernethy to Joe W. Latham, March 10, 1965
260.3 (217) Post Office Documents dated March 8, 1965 & March 4, 1965. (2 documents)
260.3 (218) Letter from Abernethy to Joe W. Latham, March 4, 1965
260.3 (219) Notes: 5 pages
Scope: (a) 2 pages on notepaper of Committee on Agriculture, House of Representatives, n. d.(b) 1 page on yellow legal paper, n. d.(c) 2 pages on King Edward Hotel paper, n. d.
260.3 (220) Letter from Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy, March 13, 1965
260.3 (221) Letter from Abernethy to Russell Smith, March 26, 1965
260.3 (222) Letter from Abernethy to James Cockerham, March 26, 1965
260.3 (223) Letter from Abernethy to A. J. Foster, March 26, 1965
260.3 (224) Letter from Abernethy to Carl Thomas, March 26, 1965
260.3 (225) Letter from Abernethy to A. B. Barnett, March 26, 1965
260.3 (226) Letter from Abernethy to A. B. Barnett, March 26, 1965
260.3 (227) Letter from Abernethy to Mabry S. Word, March 25, 1965
260.3 (228) Letter from Mrs. Mabry Shell Word to Abernethy, March 23, 1965
260.3 (229) Letter from A. B. Barnett to Abernethy, March 23, 1965
260.3 (230) Letter from “Al” to Arnett, March 20, 1965
260.3 (231) Letter from Abernethy to Walter D. Glenn, March 16, 1965
260.3 (232) Letter from Walter D. Glenn to Abernethy, March 12, 1965
260.3 (233) Letter from Abernethy to Joe W. Latham, March 22, 1965
260.3 (234) Letter from Joe W. Latham to Abernethy, March 18, 1965
260.3 (235) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, March 22, 1965
260.3 (236) Letter from Stovall, R.C. to Abernethy, March 19, 1965
260.3 (237) Letter from Abernethy to B. C. Chesser, March 22, 1965
260.3 (238) Letter from Abernethy to Harvey Lee Morrison, March 22, 1965
260.3 (239) Letter from Harvey Lee Morrison to Abernethy, March 15, 1965
260.3 (240) Letter from Abernethy to L. P. McCarty, March 19, 1965
260.3 (241) Letter from L. P. McCarty to Abernethy, March 17, 1965
260.3 (242) Letter from L. P. McCarty to Joe W. Latham, March 15, 1965
260.3 (243) Registered letter receipt from Abernethy to F. E. Bean First Citizens National, March 11, 1965
260.3 (244) Registered letter receipt from Abernethy to Deposit Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. (Jackson, MS), March 11, 1965
260.3 (245) Letter from Abernethy to Harrison Evans, March 19, 1965
260.3 (246) Letter from Harrison Evans to Joe W. Latham, March 15, 1965
260.3 (247) Letter from J. W. Latham to Abernethy, March 12, 1965
260.3 (248) Letter from Abernethy to J. C. Whitehead, Jr., March 16, 1965
260.3 (249) Letter from Clair Stevens to J. C. Whitehead, Jr., March 13, 1965
260.3 (250) Letter from J. C. Whitehead, Jr. to J. W. Latham, March 11, 1965
260.3 (251) Letter from Abernethy to Dr. O. B. Crocker, March 16, 1965
260.3 (252) Letter from Abernethy to Joe W. Latham, March 16, 1965
260.3 (253) Letter from Dr. O. B. Crocker to Abernethy, March 9, 1965
260.3 (254) Letter from Clair Stevens to Dr. O. B. Crocker, March 12, 1965
260.3 (255) Letter from Abernethy to C. C. Eason, March 16, 1965
260.3 (256) Letter from C. C. Eason to Abernethy, March 11, 1965
260.3 (257) Letter from C. C. Eason to Joe W. Latham, March 11, 1965
260.3 (258) Letter from Abernethy to A. C. Mitchell, Sr. & H. C. Mitchell, Jr., March 16, 1965
260.3 (259) Letter from Clair Stevens to H. C. Mitchell, March 13, 1965
260.3 (260) Letter from “Harve” [H. C. Mitchell] to Abernethy, March 11, 1965
260.3 (261) Letter from H. C. Mitchell to Joe W. Latham, March 11, 1965
260.3 (262) Letter from Abernethy to Armis E. Hawkins, March 16, 1965
260.3 (263) Letter from Abernethy to John A. Cable, March 16, 1965
260.3 (264) Letter from Abernethy to J. R. Penick, Jr., March 16, 1965
260.3 (265) Letter from Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy, March 12, 1965
260.3 (266) Letter from Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy, March 11, 1965
260.3 (267) Letter from Abernethy to Hillard E. Jordan, March 11, 1965
260.3 (268) Letter from Abernethy to C. F. Pinkard, March 11, 1965
260.3 (269) Letter from Hillard E. Jordan & C. F. Pinkard to Abernethy, March 8, 1965
260.3 (270) Letter from Abernethy to J. B. Cunningham, March 10, 1965
260.3 (271) Letter from Abernethy to C. C. Eason, March 8, 1965
260.3 (272) Letter from Abernethy to H. C. Mitchell, Sr. & H. C. Mitchell, Jr., March 8, 1965
260.3 (273) Letter from Abernethy to J. C. Whitehead, March 8, 1965
260.3 (274) Letter from Abernethy to L. P. McCarty, March 8, 1965
260.3 (275) Letter from Abernethy to C. C. Eason, March 8, 1965
260.3 (276) Letter from Abernethy to American Legion, March 8, 1965
260.3 (277) Letter from Abernethy to Joan A. “Red” Rasberry, March 8, 1965
260.3 (278) Letter from Abernethy to W. E. Collins, March 8, 1965
260.3 (279) Letter from Abernethy to Howard Edge, March 8, 1965
260.3 (280) Letter from Abernethy to E. H. McCord, March 8, 1965
260.3 (281) Letter from Abernethy to Tupelo Voiture # 1110, # 40, & # 8, March 8, 1965
260.3 (282) Letter from Abernethy to Robert W. Williams, March 8, 1965
260.3 (283) Letter from Abernethy to D. S. Burnett, March 8, 1965
260.3 (284) Letter from Abernethy to William A. Roper, March 8, 1965
260.3 (285) Letter from Abernethy to C. R. Bolton, March 8, 1965
260.3 (286) Letter from C. C. Eason to Abernethy, March 5, 1965
260.3 (287) List – Contributions to the Mississippi Support Fund, March 8, 1965
260.3 (288) Letter from Abernethy to Earl B. Kisner, March 4, 1965
260.3 (289) Letter from Earl B. Kisner to Abernethy, March 2, 1965
260.3 (290) Letter from Abernethy to Armis Hawkins, March 5, 1965

 

260.3 (291) Letter from Abernethy to Sam Westmoreland, March 5, 1965
260.3 (292) Letter from Armis Hawkins to Abernethy, March 2, 1965
260.3 (293) Letter from Sam Westmoreland to Armis Hawkins, March 1, 1965
260.3 (294) Letter from Abernethy to Paul Moors, March 10, 1965
260.3 (295) Letter from Abernethy to John Warner, March 10, 1965
260.3 (296) Letter from Abernethy to Lon Pryor, March 10, 1965
260.3 (297) Letter from Abernethy to Elmo Overby, March 10, 1965
260.3 (298) Letter from Abernethy to S. E. Williams, March 10, 1965
260.3 (299) Letter from Abernethy to Bill Blue, March 10, 1965
260.3 (300) Letter from Paul Moore to Abernethy, March 10, 1965
260.3 (301) Letter from Abernethy to Armis Hawkins, March 5, 1965
260.3 (302) Letter from Armis Hawkins to Abernethy, March 2, 1965
260.3 (303) Letter from Abernethy to Charlie B. Higginbotham, March 4, 1965
260.3 (304) Letter from Charlie Higginbotham to Abernethy, March 1, 1965
260.3 (305) Letter from Abernethy to William L. Robertson, March 5, 1965
260.3 (306) Letter from William L. Robertson to Abernethy, March 3, 1965
260.3 (307) Letter from Abernethy to Paul Moore, March 4, 1965
260.3 (308) Letter from Abernethy to Sam Westmoreland, March 3, 1965
260.3 (309) Letter from Abernethy to Mr. & Mrs. Marvin Bonds, March 3, 1965
260.3 (310) Letter from Abernethy to Ray Houston, March 3, 1965
260.3 (311) Letter from Abernethy to Earl Huffman, March 3, 1965
260.3 (312) Letter from Sam Westmoreland to Abernethy, March 1, 1965
260.3 (313) Letter from Abernethy to Edmond L. Brunini, March 3, 1965
260.3 (314) Letter from Edmond Brunini to E. D. Kenna, March 1, 1965
260.3 (315) List – Contributions to the Fund to help with the contest expenses, February 24, 1965
260.3 (316) Letter from Abernethy to Guy C. Farret, February 23, 1965
260.3 (317) Letter from Abernethy to William B. Bell, February 23, 1965
260.3 (318) Letter from Abernethy to B. B. Boyd, February 23, 1965
260.3 (319) Letter from Abernethy to Rex A. Bullock, February 23, 1965
260.3 (320) Letter from Abernethy to W. H. Cade, February 23, 1965
260.3 (321) Letter from Abernethy to W. R. Cade, February 23, 1965
260.3 (322) Letter from Abernethy to Dr. John D. Dyer, February 23, 1965
260.3 (323) Letter from Abernethy to E. A. Enochs, February 23, 1965
260.3 (324) Letter from Abernethy to M. B. Eskridge, February 23, 1965
260.3 (325) Letter from Abernethy to Vonnie M. Geno, February 23, 1965
260.3 (326) Letter from Abernethy to Stanley R. Gray, February 23, 1965
260.3 (327) Letter from Abernethy to T. C. Gray, Sr., February 23, 1965
260.3 (328) Letter from Abernethy to W. W. Gray, Sr., February 23, 1965
260.3 (329) Letter from Abernethy to Sam Heard, February 23, 1965
260.3 (330) Letter from Abernethy to J. A. Hensleigh, February 23, 1965
260.3 (331) Letter from Abernethy to C. H. Hudson, February 23, 1965
260.3 (332) Letter from Abernethy to William H. Leslie, Jr., February 23, 1965
260.3 (333) Letter from Abernethy to W. J. Linn, February 23, 1965
260.3 (334) Letter from Abernethy to L. L. Martin, February 23, 1965
260.3 (335) Letter from Abernethy to E. G. Million, February 23, 1965
260.3 (336) Letter from Abernethy to Rex M. Marff, February 23, 1965
260.3 (337) Letter from Abernethy to James V. Norris, February 23, 1965
260.3 (338) Letter from Abernethy to J. D. Owings, February 23, 1965
260.3 (339) Letter from Abernethy to A. R. Parker, February 23, 1965
260.3 (340) Letter from Abernethy to J. G. Peterson, Sr., February 23, 1965
260.3 (341) Letter from Abernethy to Jack G. Peugh, Jr., February 23, 1965
260.3 (342) Letter from Abernethy to O. L. Pierce, February 23, 1965
260.3 (343) Letter from Abernethy to Neil H. Randell, February 23, 1965
260.3 (344) Letter from Abernethy to Horace B. Ray, February 23, 1965
260.3 (345) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Lillian Richards, February 23, 1965
260.3 (346) Letter from Abernethy to G. E. Redus, February 23, 1965
260.3 (347) Letter from Abernethy to Wayne Stewart, February 23, 1965
260.3 (348) Letter from Abernethy to J. H. Tubb, February 23, 1965
260.3 (349) Letter from Abernethy to G. A. Temkovits, February 23, 1965
260.3 (350) Letter from Abernethy to C. H. Thomas, February 23, 1965
260.3 (351) Letter from Abernethy to Eugene Varner, February 23, 1965
260.3 (352) Letter from Abernethy to Bill Wilkins, February 23, 1965
260.3 (353) Letter from Abernethy to J. T. Wilkins, February 23, 1965

 

260.3 (354) Letter from Abernethy to Marshall Wright, February 23, 1965
260.3 (355) Letter from Abernethy to Paul Wright, February 23, 1965
260.3 (356) Memorandum, February 17, 1965
260.3 (357) Letter from Abernethy to Ward McGehee, February 17, 1965
260.3 (358) Memorandum – list of present receiving letter of February 16, 1965
260.3 (359) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Robert T. Bryant, February 16, 1965
260.3 (360) Letter from Abernethy to Victor O. Farrar, February 16, 1965
260.3 (361) Letter from Abernethy to Evin L. Walker, February 16, 1965
260.3 (362) Letter from Abernethy to Mr. & Mrs. Robert C. Skelton, February 16, 1965
260.3 (363) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Eupal G. Bryan, February 16, 1965
260.3 (364) Letter from Abernethy to Troy Dean, February 16, 1965
260.3 (365) Letter from Abernethy to Brice Prestage, February 16, 1965
260.3 (366) Letter from Abernethy to Travis T. Holman, February 16, 1965
260.3 (367) Letter from Abernethy to James R. Leatherwood, February 16, 1965
260.3 (368) Letter from Abernethy to Everett M. Furtick, February 16, 1965
260.3 (369) Letter from Abernethy to F. S. Wiygul, February 16, 1965
260.3 (370) Letter from Abernethy to J. K. Lindsey, February 16, 1965
260.3 (371) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Nora Creekmore, February 16, 1965
260.3 (372) Letter from Abernethy to Charles W. Deaton, February 16, 1965
260.3 (373) Letter from Abernethy to Bob Milner, February 16, 1965
260.3 (374) Letter from Abernethy to E. J. Palmer, February 16, 1965
260.3 (375) Letter from Abernethy to Charles H. Fulghum, February 16, 1965
260.3 (376) Letter from Abernethy to Dr. M. Ney Williams, Jr., February 16, 1965
260.3 (377) Letter from Abernethy to C. R. Bradley, February 16, 1965
260.3 (378) Letter from Abernethy to E. D. Kenna, February 16, 1965
260.3 (379) Letter from Abernethy to Don Noblitt, February 16, 1965
260.3 (380) List – Cash contributions, n. d
260.3 (381) Letter from Rex M. Murff to Abernethy, February 17, 1965
260.3 (382) Letter from Abernethy to Charlie M. Adams, February 25, 1965
260.3 (383) Letter from Charlie M. Adams to Abernethy, February 20, 1965
260.3 (384) Letter from L. L. Martin to Abernethy, February 18, 1965
260.3 (385) Letter from L. C. Phillips to Abernethy, February 15, 1965
260.3 (386) Letter from Charles H. Thomas to Abernethy, February 17, 1965
260.3 (387) Letter from Abernethy to J. F. Chaney, March 1, 1965
260.3 (388) Letter from Abernethy to Auburn Bethany, March 2, 1965
260.3 (389) Letter from Auburn Bethany to Abernethy, February 27, 1965
260.3 (390) Letter from Abernethy to J. K. Lindsey, February 16, 1965
260.3 (391) Letter from J. K. Lindsey to Abernethy (?), n. d
260.3 (392) Letter from Abernethy to Armis E. Hawkins, February 23, 1965
260.3 (393) Letter from Armis E. Hawkins to Abernethy, February 19, 1965
260.3 (394) Note from Howard Miskelly to Abernethy, February 15, 1965
260.3 (395) Letter from Abernethy to Sam Westmoreland, February 23, 1965
260.3 (396) Letter from Sam Westmoreland to Abernethy, February 19, 1965

 

260.3 (397) Letter from Abernethy to R. C. Stovall, February 17, 1965
260.3 (398) Letter from Bob Stovall to Abernethy, February 15, 1965
260.3 (399) Letter from Mary A. Skelton to Abernethy, February 12, 1965
260.3 (400) Letter from W. H. Leslie to Abernethy, February 19, 1965
260.3 (401) Letter from Abernethy to Emmett Clifton, February 25, 1965
260.3 (402) Letter from Emmett Clifton to Abernethy, February 23, 1965
260.3 (403) Letter from Nora Creekmore to Abernethy, February 13, 1965
260.3 (404) Letter from W. A. Strong, Jr. to Abernethy, February 16, 1965
260.3 (405) Letter from Abernethy to W. A. Strong, Jr. & B. O. Smith, March 1, 1965
260.3 (406) Letter from W. A. Strong, Jr. to Abernethy, February 12, 1965
260.3 (407) Letter from Esther S. Day to Abernethy, February 19, 1965
260.3 (408) Letter from B. B. Boyd, Horace B. Ray, James V. Norris, and Guy C. Barrett to Abernethy, February 20, 1965
260.3 (409) Letter from Abernethy to S. E. Myatt, March 1, 1965
260.3 (410) Letter from S. E. Myatt to Abernethy, February 15, 1965
260.3 (411) Letter from Abernethy to Mrs. Claudine Stevens, March 1, 1965
260.3 (412) Letter from Mrs. Claudine Stevens to Abernethy, February 15, 1965

 

Box 261: Mississippi Election Contest, 1965-1966
261.1 Remarks in Congressional Record Re: Seating Miss Delegation
261.2 Election Contest Articles, etc
261.2 (1) Magazine – Insight On the News, March 20, 1968
261.2 (2) Letter from Lawrence Guyot to “Dear Member of Congress,” December 29, 1964
261.2 (3) Ad – “Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee presents for benefit of Mississippi Congressional Challenge Bill Cosby . . .,” The Washington Daily News, January 29, 1965
261.2 (4) Memorandum from Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, Washington Office to Members of Congress, January 31, 1965
261.2 (5) Photocopy – “A Petition”
261.2 (6) Referral Note, April 21, 1965
261.2 (7) Letter from Joseph S. Clark to Miss Sarah Boonstein, April 21, 1965
261.2 (8) Petition addressed to Senator Clark – bears headline “Unseat the Mississippi Congressional Delegation,” n. d
261.2 (9) Memo from the Desk of Thos. G. Abernethy, n. d
261.2 (10) Open Letter to Members of the U. S. House of Representatives from Queens Committee to support the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, n. d
261.2 (11) Circular containing reprint from The Nation, n. d. “A Message from Mississippi.” MFDP
261.2 (12) Letter from William F. Ryan to “Dear Colleague,” June 21, 1965
261.2 (13) Handout – by SNCC (Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee), n.d
261.2 (14) Letter from Charles J. Anderson, Jr. to Rep. Abernethy, August 29, 1965
261.2 (15) Campaign handout for Charles J. Anderson, Jr. – for election of November 7, 1944
261.2 (16) Form Letter from Chicago Committee to Defend the Bill of Rights, August 19, 1965. Copy
261.2 (17) Copy – Handout of Commission on Religion and Race, n. d. (2 pages)
261.2 (18) Photocopy – Letter from Phillip Burton, John Conyers, Jr., Emilio Q. Daddario, Charles C. Diggs, Jr., Don Edwards, Leonard Farbstein, Seymour Halpern, Patsy T. Mink, Robert N. C. Nix, Adam C. Powell, Ogden R. Reid, Joseph Y. Resnick, James Roosevelt, William F. Ryan, Charles A. Vanik, and Lester L. Wolf, Members of Congress to “Dear Colleague,” August 20, 1965
261.2 (19) Letter from Ernest Angell & John de J. Pemberton, Jr., ACLU to Abernethy, September 9, 1965. Attached is a “Memorandum in Support of the Challenge to the Seating of Mississippi Congressmen,” September 9, 1965
261.2 (20) Letter from a member of Congressmen to Rep. Ryan, n. d
261.2 (21) Photocopy of newspaper clipping – “Rights Meeting Issues Statement,” by Leonard Downie, Jr., Washington Post, September 15, 1965
261.2 (22) Ad – “We Protest Representation Without the Vote . . .,” Washington Post, September 19, 1965
261.2 (23) Letter from Lawrence Guyot to “Dear Member of Congress,” September 23, 1965
261.2 (24) Letter from Claire Stevens to Mrs. Ruth J. McMillan, September 2, 1965
261.2 (25) Letter from Ruth J. McMillan to Abernethy, August 30, 1965
261.2 (26) Letter from Mrs. Dorothy Christian to “Dear Sirs,” July 18, 1965
261.2 (27) Handout – “The Congressional Challenge 1965”
261.2 (28) Clipping – two stories – “Shriver’s Purse Draws Tighter,” Commercial Appeal, October 20, 1965. “Delta Protests Disregarded in Minister’s Appointment,” Commercial Appeal, October 20, 1965
261.3 Election Contest – Miss. Material 1965
261.3 (1) Draft Letter from Clerk, U. S. House of Representatives to Committee on House Administration, n. d
261.3 (2) Fact Sheet on the Mississippi “Contest”, n. d
261.3 (3) Laws and Committee Rules Governing Contested – Election Cases In the House of Representatives. Revised edition, 1950. (2 copies)
261.3 (4) Congressional Record Senate, March 18, 1965, pp. 5283-5294
261.3 (5) Form Letter from Rep. Jamie L. Whitten, n. d
261.3 (6) Letter from Rep. John Bell Williams to Rep. Richard Bolling, December 10, 1964
261.3 (7) Cartoon – pen & ink. Four figures and cutline, with envelope
261.3 (8) Press Release – “Congressional Side – Lights,” by Rep. William M. Colmer, n. d
261.3 (9) “Minutes of Meeting of State Board of Election Commissioners,” September 24, 1964
261.3 (10) Memorandum – “Miscellaneous Information Concerning Independents in Congress,” William R. Tensill, Government Section [Library of Congress], November 17, 1952
261.4 Election Contest Clippings
261.4 (1) “Freedom Democratic Party to Enter Candidates in Mississippi Election,” UPI, The Washington Post, September 23, 1965
261.4 (2) “Two Civil Rights Groups Sponsor Services Here,” The Washington Post, June 21, 1965
261.4 (3) “House Clerk Acts in Ouster Case,” by Michael Lerner, The Washington Post, July 8, 1965
261.4 (4) “Contest Unclear About Williams,” AP, Commercial Appeal, July 31, 1965
261.4 (5) “House Liberals Press Consideration of Unseating Mississippi Delegation,” by Donald Pfarber, The Sunday Star, June 27, 1965. (2 copies)
261.4 (6) “Quick Action Is Aim On Seating Contests,” AP, n. p., n. d
261.4 (7) “Colmer Says MFDP ‘Challenge Conspiracy’,” AP, Tupelo Daily Journal, September 16, 1965
261.4 (8) “Mississippi House Delegation Faces New Seating Attack,” by Lance Morrow, Washington Evening Star, May 17, 1965
261.4 (9) “The Washington Merry-Go-Round: Teacher Kerr’s Absence Record,” By Drew Pearson, The Washington Post, May 20, 1965. (2 copies)
261.4 (10) “News Analysis and Interpretation: Alabama Civil Rights Turmoil Strengthens Move to Unseat Mississippi Representatives,” by James C. Millstone, St. Louis Post – Dispatch, March 28, 1965
261.4 (11) “Northern Solon Adds Statement to Challenge,” UPI, Daily Journal, February 15, 1965
261.4 (12) “FDP Attorneys Fan Out to Take Depositions,” UPI, Daily Journal, January 26, 1965
261.4 (13) “Officials Asked About Election,” UPI, The Commercial Appeal, January 30, 1965
261.4 (14) “Lawyers Soliciting FDP Depositions,” UPI, The Commercial Appeal, January 26, 1965
261.4 (15) “Lawyers Spread Across State in Deposition Hunt,” UPI, The Comdispatch (?), January 26, 1965
261.4 (16) “Hearing Plans Are Changed,” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, January 20, 1965
261.4 (17) “House Rejects Challenge to Seating New Yorker,” UPI, Washington Post, January 20, 1965
261.4 (18) Ad – “Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee Presents for Benefit of Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party Congressional Challenge Bill Cosby . . .,” Washington Post, January 22, 1965
261.4 (19) Copy – “Taking Their Case to Congress: Mississippi Freedom Party Will Try Again for Seats,” by Shirley Elder, Washington Daily News, April 15, 1965
261.4 (20) “Home Rule Tied to Party Issue in Mississippi,” by John Mathews, The Sunday Star, May 9, 1965
261.4 (21) “Sen. Eastland Says Reds Aid Freedom Party,” UPI, Daily Journal, n. d
261.4 (22) “Pencil Shavings,” by Henry Harris, Daily Times Leader, January 28, 1965
261.4 (23) “Capitolizations: Stand for Congressman, State Elevates Coleman,” by William Peart, Daily News, February 7, 1965
261.4 (24) “Thoughts Are Running Deep,” Starkville Daily News, March 9, 1965
261.4 (25) “Fear Is Cited In Vote Drive,” by Edward P. Moore, Jr., Commercial Appeal, March 6, 1965
261.4 (26) “Reports Made Available to FD Attorneys,” UPI, Starkville Daily News, March 4, 1965
261.4 (27) “Senior Senator In ‘FDP Blast’ . . .,” UPI, The Commercial Dispatch, March 4, 1965
261.4 (28) “Black Space Cost Vote Ok, Negro Claims,” by Edward P. Moore, Commercial Appeal, February 5, 1965
261.4 (29) “Pencil Shavings,” by Henry Harris, Starkville Daily News, February 5, 1965
261.4 (30) “MEC Action to Be Stabilizing Factor,” Starkville Daily News, February 5, 1965
261.4 (31) “Depositions Taken In Freedom Drive,” Commercial Appeal, March 5, 1965
261.4 (32) “Sovereignty Commission Reports Offered To FDP,” UPI, Commercial Dispatch, March 2, 1965
261.4 (33) “Officials To Give Vote Depositions,” AP, Commercial Appeal, January 29, 1965
261.4 (34) “FDP To Question Sovereignty,” UPI, The Daily Corinthian, February 3, 1965
261.4 (35) “Ouster Action Slows To Walk,” AP, Commercial Appeal, January 31, 1965
261.4 (36) “Sampson Says Escort Is Out,” Edward P. Moore, Commercial Appeal, January 27, 1965
261.4 (37) “Stakeouts Put On Vote Drives,” UPI, Commercial Appeal, February 2, 1965
261.4 (38) “Seating Challenge Weapon Is Century – Old U. S. Statue,” Commercial Appeal, February 2, 1965. On same clipping: “Rights Act Seen As Face – Saver,” UPI
261.4 (39) “Senator Names Rods In State,” by Morris Cunningham, Commercial Appeal, February 4, 1965
261.4 (40) “Testimony if Given by Rights Worker,” Commercial Appeal, February 3, 1965
261.4 (41) “Eastland Revels New Red Linkups,” AP, n. p., n. d
261.4 (42) “Station Planned to Become Voice of Civil Rights,” UPI, Commercial Appeal, February 15, 1965
261.4 (43) “Delegation Ouster Urged in Michigan,” AP, n. p., n. d
261.4 (44) “Senator Names Reds in State,” by Morris Cunningham, Commercial Appeal, February 4, 1965 (whole page) (2 copies)
261.4 (45) Front Page – “Eastland Charges FDP is Communist,” by Mary Ann Pardue, The Clarion-Ledger, February 4, 1965
261.4 (46) “Racial Talks Are Scheduled to Start Today in Jackson,” UPI, Daily Corinthian, February 3, 1965
261.4 (47) “Stennis Praises Compliance Resolution by MEC Board,” UPI, Daily Corinthian, February 5, 1965
261.4 (48) “Inside Report . . . The Perverted Challenge,” by Rowland Evans & Robert Novak, Washington Post, September 21, 1965
261.4 (49) “Mississippi Showdown Set,” by Larry A. Still, Star, September 19, 1965
261.4 (50) “Point of View . . . Freedom Democratic Party Stirs Conscience of House,” by Mary McCrory, Sunday Star, September 19, 1965
261.4 (51) “Mississippi Seat Challenges On House Floor for Debate,” by Larry A. Still, Evening Star, September 17, 1965
261.4 (52) “Showdown Set On Mississippi Seats In House,” AP, Sunday Star, September 12, 1965
261.4 (53) “Negro Delegate Jailed In Theft of Pint of Wine,” Commercial Appeal, September 16, 1965
261.4 (54) “Wagner Raps Seating of State Delegation,” UPI, N. P., January 7, 1965
261.4 (55) “Challenge Unifies Rights Movement,” AP, Commercial Appeal, September 19, 1965
261.4 (56) “Mississippi House Delegation Faces New Seating Attack,” by Lance Morrow, Evening Star, May 17, 1965
261.4 (57) “Abernethy Says FDP Effort Highly Financed,” AP, N. P., May 5, 1965
261.4 (58) “Barnett Spars With Attorneys In Seating Case,” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, February 13, 1965
261.4 (59) “Campaign of FDP Is Said Faltering,” UPI, Commercial Appeal, February 12, 1965
261.4 (60) “Nosser Says Mississippi Should Forget Past,” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, February 11, 1965
261.4 (61) “Nothing But Unity, Columbia Leading Fight for Mississippi Congressman,” Daily Times Leader, February 8, 1965
261.4 (62) “Lawyers Setting Up Office On Rights in Jackson, Miss.,” by Dana Bullen, Evening Star, February 8, 1965. (2 copies)
261.4 (63) “Testimony Given Here on Challenge by FDP,” Commercial Dispatch,” February 7, 1965
261.4 (64) “Says Communists Back Negro Registration,” from the office of Senator John Stennis, The Amory Advertiser, February 11, 1965
261.4 (65) “Mississippians Called to Fight FDP Challenge,” UPI, Daily Times Leader, February 3, 1965
261.4 (66) ” ‘Wish We Were Under Orders’ Desegregation Pledge A Problem To Two States School Boards In Mississippi” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, February 7, 1965
261.4 (67) “In Washington – Boston’s ‘Desegregation’ Is Minor,” by Morris Cunningham, Commercial Appeal, February 7, 1965
261.4 (68) “State Leaders Speak On Civil Rights Act,” The Star Herald,” February 7, 1965, on same clipping: “Was I Wrong” by Billy McMillian
261.4 (69) “Grand Jury Will Reconsider Perjury Charge in CR Cases,” UPI, Daily Cornithian, February 11, 1965
261.4 (70) “State Officials Given A Chance To Deny Charge,” UPI, Daily Cornithian, February 11, 1965
261.4 (71) “Outlook: By Paul Pittman, FDP Challenge Is Major Problem,” Daily Cornithian, February 11, 1965
261.4 (72) “FDP Attorneys Stops Hearing,” by Sara Criss, Commercial Appeal, February 11, 1965, on same clipping: “Chief Explains Closed Session of Rights Panal,”
261.4 (73) “Federal Panel To Visit State,” UPI, Commercial Appeal, February 7, 1965
261.4 (74) “Leaders Urged To Tell ‘Truth'” Commercial Appeal, February 10, 1965
261.4 (75) “Walker Labels Unseating Try Outrage To U. S.,” Commercial Appeal, February 10, 1965
261.4 (76) “Civil Rights Commission Opens Hearing In Mississippi,” by Dallas Barthe, The Commercial Dispatch, February 10, 1965
261.4 (77) “Clerk Says All Treated Fairly,” Commercial Appeal, February 10, 1965
261.4 (78) “This Is Mississippi – Hysteria Tract Villifies, Countians Are Embattled,” Commercial Appeal, February 7, 1965
261.4 (79) “Missouri Urged To Meet Racial Problems ‘Head-On'” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, February 10, 1965
261.4 (80) “Judge Supports Registration Aid,” UPI, Commercial Appeal, February 11, 1965
261.4 (81) “Congressman Hang On To Seats, Purge Orginated Out of State, Abernethy Says,” AP, The Birmingham News, February 25, 1965
261.4 (82) “Long Suspected, Many Voters Workers Communist Or Communist Connected – Stennis,” by Senator John Stennis, Aberdeen Examiner, February 11, 1965
261.4 (83) “Voter Depositions Taken In Aberdeen,” Aberdeen Examiner, February 11, 1965
261.4 (84) “Rights Hearing Promised Help,” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, February 11, 1965
261.4 (85) “Veteran Decribes Trying To Register,” UPI, Commercial Appeal, February 10, 1965
261.4 (86) “CR Officials Open Hearing In Mississippi,” UPI, Daily Cornithian, February 10, 1965
261.4 (87) “Registrar Is To Testify,” UPI, Daily Times Leader, February 10, 1965
261.4 (88) “In Seating Challenge, SNCC Says Will Picket Mississippi Solons,” UPI, N. P., N. D
261.4 (89) “Eastland Links Reds And FDP Second Time,” UPI, Daily Times Leader, February 11, 1965
261.4 (90) “CR Hearing Under Way,” UPI, Daily Times Leader, February 11, 1965
261.4 (91) “In Mississippi – Apathy, Chills Five Representatives,” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, February 14, 1965
261.4 (92) “Pencil Shavings,” by Henry Harris, February 11, 1965, n. p
261.4 (93) “Stennis Backs Stand . . . Eastland Says Commies Foster Dixie Race Ills,” AP, Starkville News, February 4, 1965
261.4 (94) “3 Freedom Party Attorneys In Mississippi Tied To Reds,” by Morris Cunningham, Commercial Appeal, February 11, 1965
261.4 (95) “A Freedom Radio Planned in South,” The New York Times, January 31, 1965. Xerox copy
261.4 (96) “The Mississippi Scene . . . Fifty Teams of Lawyers to Tour State to Get Affidavits Seeking Ouster of State Congressmen,” Daily Journal, December 23, 1964
261.4 (97) “Guyot ‘Optimistic’ On Efforts to Redraw Mississippi Election Laws,” UPI, Daily Journal, December 16, 1964
261.4 (98) “Negroes to Press Seating Challenge,” AP, Jackson Daily News, January 5, 1965
261.4 (99) “Mississippi Solons Face House Seating Duel Today,” UPI, Daily Journal, January 4, 1955 (sic)
261.4 (100) “No Gain If Demotion Saves Other Solons,” Daily Journal, January 4, 1965. (2 copies)
261.4 (101) “Sound Sense Can Finish Off Freedom Party,” Daily Journal, January 5, 1965
261.4 (102) “The Washington Merry-Go-Round . . . Liberals Force A Roll Call,” by Drew Pearson, The Washington Post, January 8, 1965
261.4 (103) “Pretenders in Congress,” Washington Post, January 1, 1965
261.4 (104) “Freedom Democratic Applaud Johnson Emphasis on Voting,” by Clarence Hunter, The Evening Star, January 5, 1965
261.4 (105) “Full Security in Capitol Is Called Impossible,” The Evening Star, January 5, 1965, (2 copies)
261.4 (106) “Bishop Urges Respect for ‘Freedom’ Group,” Sunday Star, January 3, 1965
261.4 (107) “CORE Backs Unseating of Mississippi Group,” Evening Star, December 28, 1964
261.4 (108) “This is Mississippi – Congressional Seats Fight Reminds Mississippi of Bilbo,” Commercial Appeal, December 27, 1964
261.4 (109) “Mississippi’s Delegates Wins Seats in House,” by Robert E. Baker, Washington Post, January 5, 1965
261.4 (110) Copy – “House Seating of Five Mississippians disputed,” by Clarence Hunter, N. P. N. D. (Two pages)
261.4 (111) Copy – “The Washington Merry-Go-Round . . . Harlem’s Missing Globe-trotter,” by Drew Pearson, Washington Post, December 17, 1964. (3 copies)
261.4 (112) “Precedent Points to Purge of Goldwater Democrats,” by Robert K. Walsh, Sunday Star, December 20, 1964
261.4 (113) “Demos Eye Mississippi,” AP, Starkville Daily News, December 18, 1964
261.4 (114) “The Washington Merry-Go-Round . . . Civil Rights Movement Infighting,” by Drew Pearson, Washington Post, December 31, 1964
261.4 (115) “In Mississippi – Seating Challenge Hangs Over State’s Head,” by Kenneth Toler, Commercial Appeal, December 27, 1964
261.4 (116) Letter to the Editor – from Ton G. Abernethy to “Dear Billy,” Kosiusko Star-Herald, February 11, 1969
261.4 (117) “Minstrel Farce Disrupts House,” Commercial Appeal, January 5, 1965
261.4 (118) “Mississippi House Members Seated,” Jackson Daily News, July 4, 1965
261.4 (119) Congressional Record, January 4, 1965, Vol. 111, No.1
261.5 Manila Envelope – Answers of 4 contested Congressmen – Abernethy, Colmer, Walker, & Whitten
261.5 (1) “. . . Answer of John Bell Williams to Evelyn Nelson, Allen Levi Johnson, and Mildred Cosey, Whose Addresses are not Stated in Their Notice of Contest,” n. d
261.5 (2) “. . . Answer of William M. Colmer to Victoria Jackson Gray,” n. d
261.5 (3) “. . . Answer of Thomas G. Abernethy to Augusta Wheadon, Address Unknown,” n. d
261.5 (4) “. . . Answer of Prentiss Walker to Annie Devine, Whose Address is Not Set Forth in the Purported Notice,” n. d
261.5 (5) “. . . Answer of Jamie Whitten to Fannie Lou Hamer,” n. d
261.6 Election Contest – Manila Envelope
261.6 (1) H. R. Report No. 1008, 89th Congress, 1st session, September 15, 1965
261.6 (2) Booklet – “In the House of Representatives of the United States, 89th Congress: 1. In the Matter of the Election of Thomas G. Abernethy, Member from the First District of Mississippi. 2. In the Matter of the Election of Jamie L. Whitten, Member from the Second District of Mississippi. 3. In the Matter of the Election of Prentiss Walker, Member from the Fifth District of Mississippi. 4. In the Matter of the Election of William M. Colmer, Member from the Fifth District of Mississippi
261.6 (3) “Contested Elections in the First, Second, Third, Fourth, and Fifth Districts of the State of Mississippi.” Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Elections of the Committee on House Administration House of Representatives, Eighty-Ninth Congress, First Session, September 13 and 14, 1965
261.6 (4) House of Representatives, Congress of the United States, “Brief of Contestants Urging the Vacating of the Contested Seats and the Holding of New Elections.” n. d
261.6 (5) “In the House of Representatives of the United States In the Matter of the Purported Contest of the Election of Thomas G. Abernethy from the First District of Mississippi Answer of Thomas G. Abernethy to Augusta Wheadon, Address Unknown,” n. d
261.6 (6) Speech – “The Mississippi Matter: At Stake Constitutional Government Itself.” n. d

 

Box 262: Mississippi Election Contest, 1965-1966
262.1 Congressional Records, January 4, 1965, January 19, 1965, & September 17, 1965
262.2 Committee Print Contested Election
262.3 H.R. No. 1008 89th Congress 1st Session Contested Election, 4 copies
262.4 Official List of Member H of R, November 30, 1964, February 1, 1965, April 25, 1965
262.5 “Unofficial Alphabetical List of the House of Reps. Of U.S., 89th Congress” – corrected to November 30, 1964
262.6 H.R. No. 284 Mississippi Election Contest
262.6 (1) Contested Election Case of Augusta Wheadon V. Thomas Gerstle Abernethy from Congressional District of Mississippi, 89th Congress, 1965
262.6 (2) Signed Letter of Ralph R. Roberts (Clerk of the House) T. G. Abernethy, July 28, 1965
262.7 “Contested Election in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Districts of the State of Mississippi” – Subcommittee Hearings September 13-14, 1965
262.8 “Brief of Contestants arguing the Vacating of the Contested Seats and the Holding of New Elections,” Attorneys: arthur Kinoy, William M. Kunstler, Benjamin E. Smith, Morton Stairs, William L. Higgs
262.9 Motions of Congressmen Abernethy, Whitten, Walker, & Colmer, H.R. 89th Congress (2 copies)
262.10 Committee Prints (3 parts) “Papers omitted in Printing pursuit to provisions of statues involving the 5 Congressional Districts in the State of Miss”
Box 183: Political, 1966
183.15 Political — 1966 Election Returns, November 1966
Box 184: Political, 1966 –
184.1 Election Returns, June, 1966
184.2 Campaign Materials
184.3 Political Campaign- Washington County, 1966
184.4 Political — General, 1966

 

Box 185: Political, 1966 –
185.1 Miscellaneous — 1966 Political Campaign
185.1 Signed letter of John Stennis, 28 September 1966
185.2 Congratulations — 1966
185.2 Signed letter of Carl Albert, 28 November 1966
185.3 Political Campaign 1966, Attala County
185.4 Political Campaign 1966, Bolivar County
185.5 Political Campaign 1966, Calhoun County
185.6 Political Campaign 1966, Carroll County
185.7 Political Campaign 1966, Chickasaw County
185.8 Political Campaign 1966, Choctaw County
185.9 Political Campaign 1966, Clay County
185.10 Political Campaign 1966, Itawamba County
185.11 Political Campaign 1966, Lee County
Box 186: Political, 1966
186.1 Political Campaign 1966, Leflore County
186.2 Political Campaign 1966, Lowndes County
186.3 Political Campaign 1966, Monroe County
186.4 Political Campaign 1966, Montgomery County
186.5 Political Campaign 1966, Noxubee County
186.6 Political Campaign 1966, Oktibbeha County
186.7 Political Campaign 1966, Prentiss County
186.8 Political Campaign 1966, Sunflower County
186.9 Political Campaign 1966, Tishomingo County
186.10 Political Campaign 1966, Webster County
186.11 Political 1966, Dock Drummond
186.12 ACA Publicity 1966 Campaign
186.13 Election Returns June Democratic Primary, 1966
186.14 1966 Primary Election
186.15 Political Campaign 1966, Webster County
186.16 Clippings, 1966
Box 192: Political Material 1967-1971
192.4 Political Material, 1967-1971
192.4 Mississippi Democratic Second Primary, 1971
192.4 First Democratic Primary Returns, 1971
192.4 Evers, Charles — Governor’s Race, 1971
192.4 Political 1971– Radio & T.V. Appearances
192.4 Bill Waller Governor Race, 1971
192.4 Southern Election Fund
192.4 Political. re: Mr. Abernethy
192.4 1971 Congressional Challenge
192.4 Political Campaign, 1970
192.4 Congratulatory Messages, 1970
192.4 Political General, 1970
192.4 Election Returns, 1970
192.4 Political General, 1970
192.4 Responses to Inauguration Day Reception, 1969
192.4 American Medical Association, 1969
192.4 Supreme Court Decision concerning qualifying of candidates, 1969
192.4 Campaign Thanks sent out of District & State, 1968
192.4 Mississippi Elections, 1967
192.4 John Bell Williams, 1967-1968
192.4 Election Returns Democratic Primary, 1967
192.4 Monroe County Grand Jury Report on Election, 1968
Box 193: Political Material, 1967-1971
193.1 1968 Election Returns
193.2 1968 Campaign — Thanks sent
193.3 Political — General, 1968
193.4 Voting Record Correspondence, 1968
193.5 1968 November Election Returns
193.6 Political Campaign, 1968
193.7 1968 Campaign Congratulatory Messages
193.8 Political — General, 1967
193.9 Rules Committee Purge Rep. Colmer, 1960-1961
193.10 Inauguration, 1961
Box 194: Political Material, 1967-1971
194.1 Inauguration (Ticket Request) — General, 1956-1957
194.2 Corrupt Practices Act, 1954-1970
194.3 Mississippi Loyal Democrat Party, 1969-1971
194.4 Republican Party in Mississippi, 1966-1971
194.5 Rep. Reuss Speech & Rep. Abernethy reply, 1965 (bound doc.)
194.6 Tape Scripts — Radio & T.V., 1965
194.7 Tape Recording, 1966
POST OFFICE CORRESPONDENCE
Box 51: Post Office
51.2 Post Office, General, 1947-1956
Box 11: Post Office Correspondence
11:1 List of Post Offices in District, Post Office Department, General
11:2 Postal Appointments, Post Office — General
11:3 Percy Coleman, Post Office Department — General
11:4 Highway Post Office Service — General
11:5 Commemorative Stamps, Post Office Department — General
11:6 Rural Route Extensions
11:7 Percy L. Coleman
11:8 Jefferson Davis Commemorative Stamp
11:9 Commemorative Stamp and General Federation of Women’s Clubs
11:10 Discontinued Post Offices
11:11 Postal Transportation Service, Merger
11:12 Grenada-Jackson, Tenn. H.P.O
11:13 Lotteries
11:14 Position of Assistant Regional Operations Director — Memphis, Tennessee James H. Middlebrook
11:15 Railway Mail Service
11:16 Sanford, Travis B
11:17 New Post Office Buildings
11:18 Rial, Morris E
11:19 Star Routes
Box 12: Post Office Correspondence
12:1 Outside District Post Office and Rural Routes
12:2 Goodman Rural Route
12:3 Postal Academy Program
12:4 Nixon’s Statement on Change in the Post Office Patronage System
12:5 Ethel Post Office, Attala County
12:6 Ethel Route, Attala County
12:7 Kosciusko Post Office, Attala County
12:8 Kosciusko Rural Carrier Vacancy
Box 13: Post Office Correspondence
13:1 Kosciusko — Permanent Classification, Wm. H. Webster, Rt. 2
13:2 Kosciusko — Postmaster Appointment, Hillard E. Jordan
13:3 Kosciusko, Post Office Building Repairs
13:4 Kosciusko Star Route — Attala County
13:5 Kosciusko — Route, Attala County
13:6 McAdams Post Office
13:7 McAdams Postmaster Appointments
13:8 McAdams Rural Carrier Appointments
13:9 McCool Postmaster
13:10 McCool Post Office
13:11 McCool Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 14: Post Office Correspondence
14:1 McCool Rural Mail Service
14:2 Sallis Rural Carrier Appointments
14:3 Sallis Postmaster Appointments
14:4 Sallis Post Office, Attala County
Box 15: Post Office Correspondence
15:1 Sallis Route, Attala County
15:2 Sallis Route 3, Leave of Absence for Holmes
15:3 Alligator Post Office — Bolivar County
15:4 Alligator Rural Mail Service — Bolivar County
15:5 Benoit Post Office — Bolivar County
15:6 Benoit Rural Mail Service — Bolivar County
15:7 Beulah Post Office — Bolivar County
15:8 Beulah Rural Mail Service — Bolivar County. [empty]
15:9 Cleveland Post Office Building — Bolivar County
15:10 Merigold Post Office — Bolivar County
15:11 Merigold Postmater Vacancy — Bolivar County
15:12 Mound Bayou Community Hospital, Inc
15:13 Mound Bayou Post Office — Bolivar County
15:14 Mound Bayou Postmaster Vacancy — Bolivar County
15:15 Rosedale Post Office — Bolivar County
15:16 Roundlake Post Office — Bolivar County — Discontinued
15:17 Shaw Rural Mail Service — Bolivar County
15:18 Skene Postmaster Vacancy — Bolivar County
15:19 Skene Post Office – Bolivar County
15:20 Winstonville Post Office — Bolivar County
Box 72: Post Office
72.41 Post Office Affairs – Calhoun and Chickasaw Counties, 1943-1972
72.42 Vardaman Post Office
72.43 Vardaman Post Office Building
72.44 Vardaman Route
Box 73: Post Office Affairs — Calhoun and Chickasaw Counties, 1943-1972
73.1 Avalon Post Office — Carroll County
73.2 Avalon Rual Mail Service — Carroll County
73.3 Carrollton Post Office — Carroll County
73.4 Carrollton Route — Carroll County
73.5 Coila Post Office
73.6 Coila Route
73.7 McCarley Post Office
73.8 McCarley Route
73.9 North Carrollton Post Office
73.10 Consolidation of Carrollton and North Carrollton Post Offices
73.11 Vaiden Post Office
Box 74: Post Office Affairs — Calhoun and Chickasaw Counties, 1943-1972
74.1 Vaiden Route — Carroll County
74.2 Star Route — Vaiden to Jackson
74.3 Buena Vista Rural Station — Chickasaw County
74.4 Chickasaw County Post Offices
74.5 Egypt Post Office — Chickasaw County
74.6 Egypt Route
74.7 Egypt Postmaster Appointment
74.8 Egypt Rural Carrier Appointment
74.9 Houlka Postmaster Appointment — Chickasaw County
74.10 Houlka Rural Carrier
Box 75: Post Office Affairs — Calhoun and Chickasaw Counties, 1943-1972
75.1 Houlka Post Office — Chickasaw County
75.2 Houlka Rural Carrier Appointments
75.3 Post Office Employment — Post Office General
75.4 Houston Post Office — Chickasaw County
75.5 Houston Postmaster Appointment
75.6 Houston Rural Carrier Appointments
75.7 Houston-to-Thorn Star Route
75.8 Houston Route
75.9 McCondy Post Office — Chickasaw County
Box 76: Post Office Affairs – Calhoun and Chickasaw Counties, 1943-1972
76.1 Okolona Post Office — Chickasaw County
76.2 Okolona Route
76.3 Okolona Postmaster
76.4 Dean, Allen — Okolona Post Office
76.5 Okolona Star Route
76.6 Okolona Rural Carrier Appointments
76.7 Okolona Postmaster Appointments
76.8 Thorn Post Office — Chickasaw County
76.9 Thorn Rural Carrier Appointment
76.10 Thorn Postmaster Appointment

 

Box 77: Post Office Affairs – Noxubee and Prentiss Counties, 1943-1972
77.1 Bigbee Valley Postmaster Appointment – Noxubee County
77.2 Bigbee Valley Rual Carrier Appointments
77.3 Bigbee Valley Post Office
77.4 Brooksville Postmaster Appointment – Noxubee County
77.5 Brooksville Rural Carrier Appointments
77.6 Brooksville Post Office
77.7 Brooksville Route
77.8 Brooksville Postmaster
77.9 Brooksville Post Office Building
77.10 Cliftonville Post Office — Noxubee County
77.11 Cliftonville Postmaster Appointments
77.12 Cliftonville Rural Carrier Assignments
77.13 Gholson Postmaster Appointments — Noxubee County
77.14 Gholson Rural Carrier Appointments
77.15 Gholson Route
77.16 Gholson Post Office
77.17 Macon Rural Carrier Appointments — Noxubee County
Box 78: Post Office Affairs, Noxubee and Prentiss Counties, 1943-1972
78.1 Macon Post Office — Noxubee County
78.2 Macon Route
78.3 Macon Postmaster Appointments
78.4 Paulette Post Office — Noxubee County
78.5 Prairie Point Route — Noxubee County
78.6 Prairie Point Post Office
78.7 Prairie Point Post Master Appointments
78.8 Shuqualak — Post Office — Noxubee County
78.9 Shuqualak Route
78.10 Shuqualak Post Office Building
78.11 Mashulaville Post Office — Noxubee County
78.12 McLeod Post Office — Noxubee County
78.13 Cookville Post Office — Noxubee County
78.14 Calyx Post Office — Noxubee County
78.15 Star Route — Lafayette Springs to Oxford — Pontotoc County
78.16 Pontotoc County Post Offices
78.17 Algoma Post Office — Pontotoc County
78.18 Algoma Postmaster Appointments
78.19 Ecru Post Office — Pontotoc County
78.20 Ecru Postmaster Appointments
78.21 Ecru Post Office Building
78.22 Ecru Rural Carrier Appointments
78.23 Pontotoc Post Office — Pontotoc County
78.24 Star Route — Toccopola to Pontotoc
Box 79: Post Office Affairs, Noxubee and Prentiss Counties, 1943-1972
79.1 Star Route — Pontotoc to Sarepta — Pontotoc County
79.2 Pontotoc Post Office — Building Custodian
79.3 Pontotoc Post Office Building
79.4 Pontotoc Rural Carrier Appointments
79.5 Pontotoc Route
79.6 Randolph Post Office — Pontotoc County
79.7 Randolph Rural Carrier Appointments
79.8 Randolph Route
79.9 Randolph Star Route
79.10 Randolph Postmaster Appointments
79.11 Springville Post Office — Pontotoc County
79.12 Springville Route
Box 80: Post Office Affairs, Noxubee and Prentiss Counties, 1943-1972
80.1 Sherman Post Office — Pontotoc County
80.2 Sherman Rural Carrier Appointments
80.3 Sherman Postmaster Appointments
80.4 Thaxton Post Office — Pontotoc County
80.5 Thaxton Route
80.6 Toccopola Post Office — Pontotoc County
80.7 Toccopola Route
80.8 Toccopola Postmaster Appointments
80.9 Troy Post Office — Pontotoc County
80.10 Booneville Post Office — Prentiss County
80.11 Booneville Postmaster Appointments
Box 90: Post Offices, Calhoun County, 1943-1972
90.1 Banner Post Office
90.2 Banner Postmaster Appointments
90.3 Banner Post Office (through 1952) — Attala County
90.4 Banner Route (through 1952) — Attala County
90.5 Banner Rural Carrier Appointments
90.6 Big Creek Post Office
90.7 Big Creek Postmaster Appointments
90.8 Big Creek Post Office (through 1952)
90.9 Big Creek Route (through 1952)
90.10 Bruce Post Office (through 1952)
90.11 Bruce Post Office Building
90.12 Bruce Star Route (through 1952)
90.13 Bruce Route
Box 91: Post Offices, Calhoun County, 1943-1972
91.1 Bruce Rural Carrier Appointments
91.2 Bruce Route
91.3 Calhoun City Post Office
91.4 Calhoun City Postmaster Appointments
91.5 Calhoun City Route through 1952
91.6 Calhoun City Rural Route Appointments, File No. 2
91.7 Star Route — Calhoun City to Okolona
91.8 Calhoun City Post Office Building
91.9 Calhoun City Route
Box 92: Post Offices, Calhoun County, 1943-1972
92.1 Calhoun City Rural Carrier Appointments
92.2 Derma Post Office
92.3 Derma Postmaster Appointment
92.4 Derma Rural Carrier Appointment
92.5 Derma Post Office
92.6 Pittsboro Postmaster Appointments
92.7 Pittsboro Post Office
92.8 Pittsboro Rural Carrier Appointments
92.9 Sarepta Post Office
92.10 Sarepta Route
Box 93: Post Offices, Calhoun County, 1943-1972
93.1 Slate Spring Post Office
93.2 Slate Spring Route
93.3 Slate Spring Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 94: Post Offices, Calhoun County, Chickasaw County to Leflore County, 1943-1972
94.1 Slate Spring Postmaster Appointments
94.2 Vardaman Rural Route
94.3 Vardaman Postmaster Appointment
94.4 Vardaman Post Office
94.5 Trebloc Post Office — Chickasaw County
94.6 Van Fleet Postmaster Appointment — Chickasaw County
94.7 Van Fleet Post Office
94.8 Woodland Route
94.9 Woodland Post Office — Chickasaw County
94.10 Woodland Rural Carrier Vacancy
94.11 Woodland Postmaster Appointments
Box 95: Post Offices, Chickasaw County to Leflore County, 1943-1972
95.1 Woodland Post Office Building — Chickasaw County
95.2 Woodland Rural Carrier Appointment
95.3 Ackerman Post Office — Choctaw County
95.4 Ackerman Postmaster Appointment
95.5 Star Route — Ackerman to New Albany
95.6 Ackerman Route
Box 96: Post Offices, Chickasaw County to Laflore County, 1943-1972
96.1 French Camp Post Office and Postmaster — Choctaw County
96.2 French Camp Post Office Building
96.3 French Camp to Weir Star Route — Choctaw County
96.4 French Camp Route
96.5 French Camp Rural Carrier Appointments
96.6 Reform Postmaster Appointments — Choctaw County
96.7 Reform Post Office
96.8 Weir Post Office — Choctaw County
96.9 Weir Postmaster Appointment
96.10 Weir Post Office Building
96.11 Weir Route
96.12 Weir Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 97: Post Offices, Chickasaw to Leflore Counties, 1943-1972
97.1 Ceader Bluff Post Office — Clay County
97.2 Ceader Bluff Route
97.3 Ceader Bluff Postmaster Appointments
97.4 Ceader Bluff Rural Carrier Appointments
97.5 Pheba Postmaster Appointment – Clay County
97.6 Montpelier Post Office — Clay County
97.7 Montpelier Postmaster Appointment
97.8 Pheba Rural Carrier Appointment — Clay County
97.9 Pheba Route
97.10 Pheba Post Office
97.11 West Point Post Office — Clay County
97.12 West Point Route — Clay County
97.13 West Point Rural Carrier
Box 98: Post Offices, Chickasaw County to Monroe County, 1943-1972
98.1 Greenwood Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.2 Greenwood Postmaster
98.3 Greenwood Rural Mail Service
98.4 Greenwood Rural Carrier Vacancy
98.5 Itta Bena Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.6 Itta Bena Postmaster Vacancy
98.7 Itta Bena Rural Mail Service
98.8 Minter City Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.9 Minter City Rural Mail Service
98.10 Money Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.11 Money Rural Mail Service
98.12 Morgan Rural Mail Service — Leflore County
98.13 Morgan Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.14 Schlater Postmaster Vacancy — Leflore County
98.15 Schlater Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.16 Sidon Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.17 Sidon Rural Mail Service
98.18 Swiftown Post Office, General — Leflore County
98.19 Swiftown Rural Mail Service
98.20 Artesia Postmaster Appointments — Lowndes County
98.21 Artesia Rural Carrier Appointments
98.22 Artesia Post Office
98.23 Caledonia Post Office — Lowndes County
98.24 Caledonia Postmaster Appointments
98.25 Caledonia Rural Carrier Appointments
98.26 Caledonia Route
Box 99: Post Offices, Lowndes County to Monroe County, 1943-1972
99.1 Columbus Post Office — Lowndes County
99.2 Columbus Route
99.3 Columbus Rural Carrier Appointments
99.4 Columbus — Durant H.P.O., Columbus Post Office
99.5 Columbus — Greenville H.P.O., Columbus Post Office
99.6 Columbus Postmaster Appointments
99.7 Request for Additional Postal Facility in East Columbus
99.8 Columbus Rural Carrier Vacancy
Box 100: Post Offices, Lowndes County to Monroe County, 1943-1972
100.1 Crawford Post Office — Lowndes County
100.2 Crawford Post Office Building
100.3 Crawford Postmaster Appointments
100.4 Crawford Rural Carrier Appointments
100.5 Mayhew Postmaster — Lowndes County
100.6 Mayhew Postmaster
100.7 Steens Postmaster Appointments — Lowndes County
100.8 Steens Post Office Building — Lowndes County
100.9 Steens Rural Carrier Appointments
100.10 Steens Post Office
100.11 Aberdeen Post Office — Monroe County
100.12 Aberdeen Postmaster Appointments
100.13 Aberdeen Route
100.14 Aberdeen Rural Carrier Appointments — File No. 2
100.15 Aberdeen Rural Carrier Appointments — File No. 3
Box 101: Post Offices, Lowndes County to Monroe County, 1943-1972
101.1 Aberdeen Rural Carrier Appointments — File No. 4 — Monroe County
101.2 Aberdeen Rural Carrier Appointments — File No. 1
Box 102: Post Offices, Lowndes County to Monroe County, 1943-1972
102.1 Amory Post Office — Monroe County
102.2 Amory Postmaster Appointments
102.3 Amory Rural Carrier Appointments
102.4 Amory Rural Carrier Appointments
102.5 Amory Rural Route
102.6 Hatley Rural Branch (Amory, RFD)
102.7 Becker Postmaster Vacancy — Monroe County
102.8 Becker Post Office
102.9 Gattman Post Office — Monroe County
102.10 Gattman Postmaster Appointments
102.11 Gattman Route
102.12 Gibson Rural Station — Monroe County
102.13 Greenwood Springs Post Office — Monroe County
102.14 Greenwood Springs Postmaster Appointments
102.15 Greenwood Springs Rural Carrier appointments
102.16 Greenwood Springs Route
Box 103: Post Offices, Monroe County to Montgomery County, 1943-1972
103.1 Strong Rural Station — Monroe County
103.2 Strong Rural Carrier Appointments
103.3 Hamilton Post Office — Monroe County
103.4 Letters in behalf of Alton D. Nevins Rural Carrier applicant
103.5 Hamilton Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 104: Post Offices, Monroe County to Montgomery County, 1943-1972
104.1 Hamilton Route — Monroe County
104.2 Prairie Post Office — Monroe County
104.3 Prairie Rural Carrier Appointments
104.4 Prairie Postmaster Appointments
104.5 Smithville Post Office — Monroe County
104.6 Smithville Route
104.7 Smithville Postmaster Appointments
104.8 Smithville Rural Carrier Appointments
104.9 Duck Hill — Star Route — Montgomery County
104.10 Duck Hill Post Office — Montgomery County
104.11 Duck Hill Route — Montgomery County
104.12 Duck Hill Post Office
104.13 Kilmichael Route — Montgomery County
Box 105: Post Offices, Monroe County to Montgomery County, 1943-1972
105.1 Kilmichael Route — Montgomery County
105.2 Kilmichael Post Office
105.3 Consolidation — Lodi, Kilmichael and Sweetman Routes
105.4 Winona Route — Montgomery County
105.5 Lodi Post Office — Montgomery County
105.6 Lodi Route
105.7 Poplar Creek Route — Montgomery
Box 106: Post Offices, Monroe County to Montgomery County, 1943-1972
106.1 Stewart Postmaster Vacancy — Montgomery County
106.2 Stewart Post Office Building
106.3 Stewart Rural Route Vacancy
106.4 Stewart Post Office
106.5 Stewart Route
Box 107: Post Offices, Montgomery County to Webster County, 1943-1972
107.1 Winona Post Office — Montgomery County
107.2 Star Route — Winona to Eupora
107.3 Star Route — Winona to Indianola
107.4 Long View Post Office – Oktibbeha County
107.5 Long View Postmaster
107.6 Maben Route — Oktibbeha County
107.7 Maben Post Office
107.8 Sessums Post Office — Oktibbeha County
107.9 Starkville Postmaster Appointments — Oktibbeha County
107.10 Starkville Post Office
107.11 Starkville Rural Carrier Appointments
107.12 Starkville Rural Carrier Vacancy
107.13 Starkville Post Office Building
107.14 State College Post Office — Oktibbeha County
107.15 State College Postmaster — No. 2
107.16 State College Postmaster — No. 1
107.17 Sturgis Post Office Building — Oktibbeha County
107.18 Sturgis Post Office
107.19 Sturgis Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 108: Post Offices, Montgomery County to Webster County, 1943-1972
108.1 Sturgis Postmaster Appointments, Oktibbeha County
108.2 Sturgis Postmaster Vacancy
108.3 Blaine Post Office, General — Sunflower County
108.4 Blaine Postmaster Vacancy
108.5 Moorehead Post Office Building — Sunflower County
108.6 Sunflower Rural Carrier — Sunflower County
108.7 Arcola Postmaster Vacancy, 1966 — Washington County
108.8 Bourbon Post Office, General — Washington County
108.9 Chatham Post Office, General — Washington County
108.10 Elizabeth Postmaster Vacancy — Washington County
108.11 Jennings, Mrs. Ludie McDaniel — Greenville Star Route — Washington County
108.12 Greenville Post Office, General
108.13 Greenville Rural Route Vacancy
108.14 Mouchett, Mr. and Mrs. Sammie E. — Greenville Star Route
108.15 Bellefontaine Post Office — Webster County
Box 109: Post Offices, Montgomery County to Webster County, 1943-1972
109.1 Bellefontaine Postmaster Appointments — Webster County
109.2 Cumberland Post Office — Webster County
109.3 Cumberland Route — Webster County
109.4 Gore Springs Route — Webster County
109.5 Eupora Post Office — Webster County
109.6 Eupora Rural Carrier Appointments
109.7 Star Route to Embry
Box 110: Post Offices, Montgomery County to Webster County, 1943-1972
110.1 Eupora Route — Webster County
110.2 Mantee Post Office — Webster County
110.3 Mantee Postmaster Appointments
110.4 Mantee Route
Box 111: Post Office, Webster County and Discontinued Post Offices, 1943-1972
111.1 Hohenlinden Post Office — Webster County
111.2 Embry Post Office — Webster County
111.3 Dancy Post Office — Webster County
111.4 Estill Postmaster — Washington County
111.5 Muldon Post Office — Monroe County
111.6 Quincy Post Office — Monroe County
111.7 Quincy Route
111.8 Poplar Creek Post Office — Montgomery County
111.9 Sweatman Route, Roscoe Fowler
111.10 Kolola Springs Post Office — Lowndes County
111.11 Mathiston Post Office — Webster County
111.12 Mathiston Rural Carrier Appointments
111.13 Mathiston Route
111.14 Tomnolen Postmaster Appointments — Webster County
111.15 Tomnolen Route
111.16 Tomnolen Post Office
111.17 Tomnolen Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 112: Post Offices, Webster County and Discontinued Post Offices, 1943-1972
112.1 Walthall Postmaster Appointments — Webster County
112.2 Walthall Post Office
112.3 Walthall Rural Carrier Appointment
112.4 Louisville Post Office — Winston County
112.5 Louisville Postmaster
112.6 Louisville Star Route
112.7 Louisville Rural Carrier Appointments
112.8 Louisville Rural Carrier Vacancy
112.9 Charles E. Herrington — Louisville Post Office
112.10 Louisville Route
Box 113: Post Offices, Webster County and Discontinued Post Offices, 1943-1972
113.1 Center Post Office — Attala County
113.2 Center Route
113.3 Zama Post Office — Attala County
113.4 Hushpuckena Postmaster — Bolivar County
113.5 Black Hawk Post Office — Carroll County
113.6 Black Hawk Route
113.7 Star Route — Carrollton to Black Hawk
113.8 Pyland Post Office — Chickasaw County
113.9 Chester Route — Choctaw County
113.10 Fentress Post Office — Choctaw County
113.11 Chester Post Office
113.12 Louisville Route, 1948 — Winston County
Box 114: Post Offices, Webster County and Discontinued Post Offices, 1943-1972
114.1 Louisville Route — Winston County
114.2 Fearn Springs — Winston County
114.3 Estes Post Office — Winston County
114.4 High Point Post Office — Winston County
114.5 Hinze Post Office — Winston County
114.6 Noxapater Post Office Building — Winston County
114.7 Noxapater Route
114.8 Noxapater Post Office
114.9 Noxapater Postmaster Appointment
114.10 Noxapater Rural Carrier Appointment
114.11 Dubard Post Office — Grenada County
114.12 Graysport Post Office — Grenada County
Box 115: Post Offices, Webster County and Discontinued Post Offices, 1943-1972
115.1 Graysport Route — Grenada County
115.2 Grenada Post Office — Grenada County
115.3 Elliott Post Office — Grenada County
115.4 Elliott Route
115.5 Star Route — Grenada
115.6 Grenada — Camp McCain Branch
115.7 Grenada Route — Rural Mail Service to Repossessed area of Camp McCain
115.8 Holcomb Route — Grenada County
115.9 Holcomb Star Route
115.10 Leflore Post Office — Grenada County
115.11 Tie Plant Post Office — Grenada County
Box 116: Post Offices, Alcorn County to Lee County, 1943-1972
116.1 Corinth Post Office — Alcorn County
116.2 Corinth Rural Carrier Appointments
116.3 Corinth Route
116.4 Corinth Post Office Building
116.5 Glen Post Office Building — Alcorn County
116.6 Kossuth Rural Station — Alcorn County
116.7 Rienzi Post Office — Alcorn County
116.8 Rienzi Route
116.9 Rienzi Postmaster Appointments
116.10 Rienzi Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 117: Post Offices, Alcorn County to Lee County, 1943-1972
117.1 Dorsey Post Office — Itawamba County
117.2 Dorsey Route
117.3 Fulton Post Office Building – Itawamba County
117.4 Fulton Post Office
117.5 Fulton Route
117.6 Fulton Postmaster Appointments
117.7 Fulton Rural Carrier Appointments
117.8 Mantachie Post Office — Itawamba County
117.9 Tremont Post Office — Itawamba County
117.10 Tremont Route
117.11 Baldwyn Post Office — Lee County
117.12 Baldwyn Post Office Building
117.13 Belden Route — Lee County
117.14 Belden Postmaster Appointments
117.15 East Tupelo Contract Station — Lee County
Box 118: Post Offices, Alcorn County to Lee County, 1943-1972
118.1 Guntown Post Office — Lee County
118.2 Guntown Postmaster Appontments
118.3 Guntown Route
118.4 Mooreville Post Office — Lee County
118.5 Mooreville Route
118.6 Nettleton Post Office — Lee County
118.7 Nettleton Post Office Building
118.8 Nettleton Route
118.9 Plantersville Post Office — Lee County
118.10 Plantersville Route
118.11 Plantersville Rural Carrier Appointments
118.12 Saltillo Post Office — Lee County
118.13 Saltillo Route
118.14 Saltillo Rural Carrier Appointment
118.15 Shannon Post Office — Lee County
118.16 Shannon Route
118.17 Shannon Route (Proposed Consolidation)
118.18 Shannon Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 119: Post Offices, Alcorn County to Lee County, 1943-1972
119.1 Tupelo Post Office — Lee County
119.2 Tupelo Route
119.3 Tupelo Post Office Building, 1960, 1961, 1959, 1954-1958
119.4 Tupelo Postmaster Appointments
119.5 Tupelo Rural Carrier Appointments
Box 120: Post Offices, Alcorn County to Lee County, Prentiss County to Tishomingo County 1943-1972
120.1 Bethany Post Office — Lee County
120.2 Bethany Route
120.3 Verna Post Office — Lee County
120.4 Verona Post Office Building
120.5 Booneville Rural Carrier Appointments — Prentiss County
120.6 Booneville Route
120.7 Booneville Post Office — Thomas S. Maxwell
120.8 Marietta Post Office — Prentiss County
120.9 Marietta Route
120.10 Marietta Postmaster Appointments
120.11 New Site Post Office — Prentiss County
120.12 New Site Rural Route
120.13 New Site Post Office Site
120.14 New Site Post Office Consolidation
120.15 Thrasher Post Office — Prentiss County
120.16 Wheeler Post Office — Prentiss County
Box 121: Post Offices, Prentiss County to Tishomingo County, 1943-1972
121.1 Belmont Post Office — Tishomingo County
121.2 Belmont Rural Carrier
121.3 Belmont Route
121.4 Burnsville Post Office — Tishomingo County
121.5 Burnsville Postmaster Appointments
121.6 Burnsville Rural Route
121.7 Dennis Rural Carrier — Tishomingo County
121.8 Dennis Post Office
121.9 Dennis Rural Carrier Appointments
121.10 Dennis Route
121.11 Golden Post Office — Tishomingo County
121.12 Golden Rural Carrier Appointments
121.13 Golden Postmaster Appointments
Box 122: Post Offices, Prentiss County to Tishomingo County, 1943-1972
122.1 Iuka Post Office — Tishomingo County
122.2 Iuka Post Office Building
122.3 Iuka Rural Carrier Appointment
122.4 Iuka Route
122.5 Iuka Post Office City Delivery
122.6 Paden Route — Tishomingo County
122.7 Paden Post Office
122.8 Tishomingo Post Office — Tishomingo County
122.9 Tishomingo Route
122.10 Tishomingo Rural Carrier
122.11 Red Bay (ACA), Route
122.12 Dennis Postmaster Appointment
122.13 Tishomingo Postmaster Appointment
Box 123: Post Offices, Prentiss County to Tishomingo County, 1943-1972
123.1 Holcut Post Office — Tishomingo County
123.2 Leedy Post Office — Tishomingo County
123.3 Post Office, General
123.4 Postal Service Complaints
123.5 Abernethy Complaints, Post Office Department
123.6 New Post Office Buildings Pending
123.7 United States Postal Service
123.8 Procedures for Selecting Postmasters and Rural Carriers
PUBLIC RELATIONS
Box 127: Newsletters, Speeches, Press Releases, 1964-1972
127.1 Congressional Record Statements, 1971-1972
127.2 Speeches, 1972
127.3 Press Releases, 1971-1972
127.4 Press Releases, 1970
127.5 Press Release File, 1969
127.6 News Releases and Speeches, 1968
127.7 Press Releases, Statements and Speeches, 1967
127.8 Press Releases, Statements and Speeches, 1965-1966
127.9 Press Releases, Statements and Speeches, 1964
Box 164: Speech, 1970
164.10 Abernethy Speech, Rivers & Harbors Congress, 1970
Box 128: Newsletters, Speeches, Press Releases, 1951-1972
128.1 Speeches and Releases, 1959 to present
128.2 Speeches and Releases, 1957-1958
128.3 Speeches and Releases, 1955-1956
128.4 Speeches and Releases, 1951-1954
128.5 Speeches
128.6 Newsletters, 1963-1964
128.7 Newsletter File, 1966
128.8 Newsletters, 1965
128.9 Newsletters, 1964
128.10 Newsletters, 1963
128.11 Newsletters, 1962
128.12 Newsletters, 1961
128.13 Newsletters, 1960
128.14 Newsletters, 1959
128.15 Newsletters, 1958
Box 129: Newsletters, Speeches, Press Releases, 1943-1957
129.1 Newsletters, 1957
129.2 Newsletters, 1956
129.3 Newsletters, 1955
129.4 Newsletters, 1954
129.5 Newsletters, 1952
129.6 Newsletters, 1951
129.7 Newsletters, 1950
129.8 Newsletters, 1949
129.9 Newsletters, 1948
129.10 Newsletters, 1947
129.11 Weekly Letters, 1946
129.12 Newsletters, 1945
129.13 Newsletters, 1944
129.14 Newsletters, 1943

 

SUBJECT FILES
Box 41: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1943-1960
41.2 Honorable Ezra Taft Benson, Secretary of agriculture
41.3 Atomic bomb test
41.4 Department of Agriculture, retirement of Assistant Secretary McC?
41.5 Proposed federal milk order for Mississippi delta area
41.6 Soil Bank Regulations
41.7 Jackson, Communications Workers of America (CIO)
41.8 Census of Agriculture by counties (Bureau of the Census)
41.9 Southeastern Area Local Service, Civil Aeronautics board
Box 42: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1943-1960
42.1 Columbus Air Base to 1954
42.2 9994th Air Reserve Squadron, Columbus
42.3 Bailey Bridge Columbus Air Base, 1954-1959
42.4 Air Force Depot, Prairie, 1952-1959
42.5 Department of the Army, Nike Installations, 1958-1959
42.6 Army, Thomas O. Phillips, 1960
42.7 Gulf Ordinance Plant (Department of Defense), 1953-1958
42.8 Gulf Transportation Terminal Command, Department of army, 1956
42.9 CIO Political Action Committee, 1944-1959
42.10 Labor union material
42.11 Labor organizations
42.12 Dicey, J.E., 1950-1959
42.13 Labor, Wage and Hour Division, “Area of Production,” 1950-1951
42.14 U.S. Employment Service, farm labor

 

Box 43: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1943-1960
43.1 Lucky Stars Industries, Inc., Tupelo Small Business administration, 1957
43.2 Rockwell Manufacturing Co., Tupelo, (Subjects), 1954
43.3 “Southern Farmer,” Agriculture, 1948,
43.4 Taxability of Scholarships Granted under the Mississippi Medical Education Program — Internal Revenue Service, 1956-1959
43.5 United Nations Monetary Conference, 1954
43.6 War Claims Commission (Present District), 1949-1954
43.7 Veterans Administration — General — 1950, (Present District)
43.8 Veterans Administration — On Job Training –, (Present District)
43.9 Veterans Administration — Jackson Office, 1943-1955
43.10 Veterans Administration — On Farm Training, (Present District), 1951-1956
43.11 State College Guidance Center, Veterans administration, 1950
Box 44: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1943-1960
44.1 Veterans Administrations
44.2 National Service Life Insurance,(Present District), 1951-1956
44.3 Northeast Mississippi College
44.4 GI Training Program
44.5 Veterans Administration, 1953-1955
44.6 Requests for Suggestions for filling Academy Vacancies, 1947-1960
44.7 Grenada Dam — General, 1953-1956. (pamphlet: Grenada Lake, 1955. “Master Plan for Reservoir Management,” Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Vicksburg District, 1953. ( 2 Copies))

 

Box 414: World War II-Subjects, 1943-1961
414.1 War Production Board — General, 1943-1947
414.2 CPA Cases, A-E, 1943-1947
414.3 CPA Cases, F-K, 1943-1946
414.4 CPA Cases, L-Q, 1943-1947
414.5 WPB Cases, R-Z, 1943-1947
414.6 Camp McCain — Dale, Miss Lillie, 1944-1946
Box 415: World War II Subjects, 1943-1961
415.1 Camp McCain — Housing Projects, 1943-1945
415.2 Camp McCain — Taxation on Land, 1943
415.3 Camp McCain — Road Damage, Grenada County, 1944-1946
415.4 Camp McCain — Road Damage, Montgomery County, 1944-1947
415.5 Camp McCain — General, 1943-1946
415.6 Camp McCain — County Roads Within Camp, 1947-1948
415.7 Camp McCain — Property, 1944-1947
415.8 Camp McCain — Hospital, 1945-1946
415.9 Post Offices — General, 1943-1944
Box 416: World War II- Subjects, 1943-1961
416.1 Post Office-General, 1945-1946
416.2 Selective Service, 1943-1946
416.3 Civil Service Commission-Cases, 1943-1950
416.4 Civil Service Commission-Retirement Cases, 1943-1950
Box 417: World War II-Subjects, 1943-1961
417.1 Grenada Recreational Project and FWA Project, 1943
417.2 Laundry Situation in Grenada, Mississippi, 1943
417.3 Coal, 1943
417.4 The American National Red Cross, 1947
Box 70: Subjects, 1958-1960
70.1 Civil Service Commission — Retirement Cases — Subjects
70.2 Department of Defense — General
70.3 ?
Box, Airman Adrian C. — Air Force Transfers, etc
70.4 Air Force — General

 

Box 71: Subjects, 1958-1960
71.1 Columbus Air Force Base
71.2 Columbus Air Force Base — Housing
71.3 Army — General
71.4 Water Resources Development by the Corps of Engineers In Mississippi
71.5 Mississippi Valley Flood Control Association — Drainage
71.6 Lappetubby Creek — Drainage
Box 72: Subjects, 1958-1960
72.1 Drainage — Long Creek — Army Engineers
72.2 Louis Creek — Drainage
72.3 General Drawer, Tappatuba Creek — Drainage
72.4 Drainage — Zilpha Creek
72.5 Buttahatchie River — Drainage
72.6 Hatchie River and Tuscumbia River — Drainage
72.7 Tennessee River Bridge
72.8 Yazoo River Watershed — Drainage
72.9 Yocona River — Drainage
72.10 Yokahockany River — Drainage
72.11 Loosa-Schoona Drainage District
72.12 Tibbee and Catalpa — Drainage
72.13 Yazoo River Basin Project
72.14 Sardis and Arkabutla Reservoirs
72.15 Leasing of Agricultural Lands in the Grenada Reservoir
72.16 U.S. Army Reserve Troops in Mississippi
72.17 Department of the Army — Starkville
72.18 Army Reserve Center — Tupelo
Box 289: Subjects, 1959-1965
289.1 Urban Renewal Project — Corinth, Housing & Home Finance Agency
289.2 Urban Renewal — Tupelo
289.3 Claim Against Shannon – Community Facilities administration — Housing & Home Finance Agency
289.4 Amory, Monroe County
289.5 Mississippi State Department of Public Welfare, 1965
289.6 Justice Douglas — U.S. Supreme Court

 

Box 290: Subjects, 1959-1965
290.1 Integration — University of Mississippi
290.1 (1) Signed Letter of President Kennedy, 26 October 1962
290.2 Mississippi State University
290.3 Eichmann Trial (clipping)
290.4 Social Security Cases, 1964-1965
290.5 Mooneyham, George I. — Social Security Case
Box 295: Communism
295.3 Rhodesia
295.3 (1) Rhodesian Commentary (newsletter), Vol. 1, No. 25, 26 December 1966
295.3 (2) Rhodesia In The Context of Africa — paper bound book
295.4 Arms Control & Disarmament Act — Foreign Affairs Committee
295.5 Communism, 1964-1965
295.5 (1) Behind Communism by Frank L. Britton paper bound book with illustrations
295.6 Catholic Freedom Foundation — Communism
295.7 Communism — The Committee of One Million
295.8 Subversive Organizations — Civil Rights

 

Box 296: Communism
296.1 Communism — Subjects, 1958-1969
296.1 (1) “The Coming Red Dictatorship” broadside
296.1 (2) “Revolution In Mississippi,” by Tom Hayden, S.D.S
296.2 Sale of Wheat to Russia — Agriculture Committee, 1963-1966
296.3 Communism Material
296.3 (1) Senate Doc. No. 57, 86th Congress, 1st session, September 1959: “Kruschev on the Shifting Balance of World Forces; A Selection of Statements & an Interpretative Study” by Senator Hubert H. Humphrey
296.3 (2) Pamphlet — “Communism: What It Means, How It Works”
296.3 (3) Xeroxes of pamphlets
Scope: (a) “Communism In the U.S.S.R.”(b) “International Communisms: Its Teachings, Aims, & Methods.”
296.3 (4) Pamphlet — “How Red Is The Federal (National) Council of Churches?”
296.3 (5) “Review of The Methodist Federation for Social Action,” H.R. No. 1661 — Union Calendar No. 523, 82nd Congress, 2nd Session, 17 February 1952
296.3 (6) “The FBI Wants You,” by Ken Jones, This Week,12 November 1950
296.3 (7) “Background Information On The Soviet Union In International Relations,” Committee Print, 81st Congress, 2nd Session, 1950
296.3 (8) H. R. 5852, 50th Congress, 2nd Session, 20 May 1948
296.4 Cyprus, 1964
296.5 Prayer Decision Material — From Library of Congress
296.6 Poll Tax — Anti-Lynch & Cloture
296.7 Southeast Asia — Vietnam Material
Box 297: Communism
297.1 Cuba
297.2 Cuba — Atlanta briefing. (1) Copy of President Kennedy’s “Missile Crisis” speech of 22 October 1963
297.3 U.S. Gold Holdings
297.4 Loose Papers
Box 413: Subject
413.1 National and International Issues, 1961-1963
Box 272: Miscellaneous Subjects
272.3 Freedom Democratic Party, 1966-1967
272.4 Miss. Freedom Democratic Party, 1965
272.4 (1) Signed Letter of Lawrence F. O’Brien, 11 August 1965
272.5 Communism
272.5 (1) Signed Letter of Rep. Richard H. Iehord, 9 December 1971
272.6 Communism — Riots
272.7 Cohen, Israel
272.8 Rhodesia
272.9 Panama Canal Crisis
272.10 Electoral College
272.11 Civil Rights

 

Box 274: Miscellaneous, Subjects
274.1 Puerto Rican Shooting, 1954
274.2 Racial Incidents
274.3 Lynching — Jackson & Kosciusko Incidents
274.3 (1) Signed Letter of Drew Pearson, 7 May 1948
274.4 Immigration & Naturalization Service, Hungarian Refugee Relief — Justice Department, 1956-1959
274.5 Labor Union — 1963
274.6 Bureau of Employee Compensation — Department Labor, 1963-1967
274.7 National Labor Relations Board, 1954-1967
274.8 Star Route Mail Carriers — Services Contract Act — Department of Labor, 1967
274.9 Labor Disputes — Department of Labor, 1967
274.10 Moral Rearmament Musical, Sing-out ’66 — 1966
274.11 Board of Water Commissioners — Mississippi, 1960-1961
274.12 Mississippi Business & Industry Magazine
274.12 (1) Vol. 1, No. 1, October 1963
274.12 (2) Letters
274.12 (3) Typescript (2 copies)
274.13 Mississippi Power & Light Company, 1948-1966
274.14 Mississippi Magnolia Boys’ Town, 1961
274.15 North Mississippi Community Hospital, 1965
Box 275: Subjects
275.1 Agricultural Aviation Research Program — Mississippi State University, 1964-1965
275.2 Boll Weevil Research Lab — Mississippi State, 1962
275.3 Mississippi State Department of Public Welfare, 1965-1967
275.4 Mississippi Employment Security Commission, 1963-1967
275.5 Mississippi State Legislature, 1954-1966
275.6 Mississippi Public Service Commission, 1961

 

Box 276: Subjects
276.1 Oil & Gas in Gulf Coast Area — Mississippi, 1964
276.2 Poultry Research Center, 1962-1965
276.3 National Commission on Food Marketing, 1964-1965
276.4 New Orleans, Battle of — Sesquicentennial Celebration Commission, 1963-1966
276.5 National Rivers & Harbors Congress, 1964-1965
276.6 Northeast Miss. Junior College, 1960
276.7 Okolona Park, 1961
276.8 Railroad Retirement Board, 1957-1966
Box 124: Subjects and Government Agencies
124.4 Ellisville State School, Mississippi 1967-1968
124.5 Mississippi, University of, 1961-1972
124.6 Mississippi Valley State College, Itta Bena, 1967-1972
124.7 Nader, Ralph, 1972
124.8 Nation, State of, signed letter Lieutenant Governor (Georgia) Lester Maddox
124.9 National Endowment for the Arts 1968-1972
124.10 Opera/South, 1971
124.11 National Foundation for the Arts and the Humanities, 1967

 

Box 125: Subjects and Government Agencies
125.1 National Science Foundation (pamphlets)
125.2 National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1962-1971
125.3 Peterson, Donald H., NASA — Astronaut Program
125.4 Mississippi Test Facility, 1970-1972
125.5 National Council of Churches, 1963-1969
125.6 National Water Commission, 1968
125.7 Pollution, 1970-1972
125.8 Pornography
125.9 Peace Corps, 1961-1972
125.10 United States Postal Service, 1972
125.11 Rivers and Harbors Association, 1970-1971
125.12 Russia — International Situation, 1957
125.13 Riots, 1970
125.14 Railroad Retirement Board, 1969-1972
125.15 Statuary Hall, 1965-1969
125.16 1969
125.17 Living Historical Farms, Smithsonian Institution, 1967-1971
125.18 Southern Airways, 1967-1971

 

Box 126: Subjects and Government Agencies
126.1 Securities and Exchanges Commission, 1957
126.2 Small Business Administration, 1971-1972
126.3 Material — Small Business Administration, 1966
126.4 Selective Service System, 1968-1972
126.5 Carrollton Selective Service Board, 1971
126.6 Cassius Clay, Selective Service System, 1970
126.7 Draft Lottery, 1969
126.8 South Central Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1965-1972
126.9 Department of State — General, 1968
Box 127: Subjects and Government Agencies
127.1 Material — Department of State, 1971
127.2 Agency for International Development, 1962-1970
127.3 Department of State, Secretary Rusk, 1967
127.4 Fulbright-Hay Scholarships, 1968
127.5 Envoy to Vatican, 1969
127.6 Visa Division, Department of State, 1967-1971
127.7 Passport Division, Department of State, 1968-1972
127.8 Subsidies, 1965
Box 153: Subjects & Government Agencies
153.14 Atomic Energy Commissions
153.15 John Birch Society
153.15 Petition to the U.S. Congress
153.15 Progress Report on Petition Drive
153.15 The Washington Post, Sunday, 26 March 1961
153.15 Pamphlet: “The John Birch Society, Inc”
153.16 Brazil
153.16 Bureau of the Budget
153.16 Stokely Carmichael
153.16 Letters; newspaper clippings; memos; speeches, 1966-1970

 

Box 189: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
189.1 Anonymous Letters
189.2 Agnew
189.3 A-C
189.4 1972 U. S. Code
189.5 Requests for Congressional Records
189.6 Cookbook Recipe Requests
189.7 Requests for Contributions
189.8 D
Box 190: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
190.1 Delta Council
190.2 Delta Resources Development Program, 1967
190.3 E
190.4 Federal Register
190.5 F
190.6 Flags — General
190.7 G
190.8 Graduation Letters
Box 191: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
191.1 H
191.2 High School Debate, 1971-1972
191.3 Hays International Corporation
191.4 Holiday Industrial Park — Olive Branch, Mississippi
191.5 I
191.6 Invitations — Presidential & High Government Officials — speaking invitations
191.7 J-L
191.8 Library of Congress

 

Box 192: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
192.1 Gift & Exchange Division — Library of Congress
192.2 Service for Blind & Handicapped — LC
192.3 Copyright Office — LC
Box 195: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
195.1 Mc — General, 1962-1972
195.2 M — General, 1962-1972
195.3 Miscellaneous Government Publications, 1970-1971
195.4 Miscellaneous Publications, 1972
195.5 New Geological Survey Maps, 1965-1966
195.6 N — General, 1964-1972
195.7 O — General, 1966-1972
195.8 P — General, 1962-1972
195.9 Poll Tax, 1966
195.10 Pulitzer Prizes, 1957-1959
195.11 Q — General, 1967-1968
195.12 R –General, 1962-1972
Box 196: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
196.1 Legislation — District of Columbia Committee, 1971-1972
196.2 S — General
196.3 Sixteenth Section Land, 1955-1970
196.4 T — General
196.5 1968 Christmas Thank You Notes
196.6 V — General
196.7 Visitors to Washington, V — General
196.8 A Presidential Classroom for Young Americans, General V (Visitors)
196.9 Prairie Girl Scouts — Visitors
Box 197: Miscellaneous Subjects, 1962-1972
197.1 W — General
197.2 White House Tours, 1966
197.3 Winona Academy Memorabilia
197.4 XYZ — General
197.5 The Capital, In Story & Pictures
197.6 History of the House of Representatives (Empty File)

 

Box 154: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-72
154.1 Camille — Hurricane — Letters and Reports
154.2 The Committee of 100 — Subjects
154.3 Congressional Quarterly, Inc
154.4 Civil Air Patrol, Subjects — C
154.5 Committee of One Million
154.6 Office of Consumer Affairs
154.7 Civil Aeronautics Board
154.8 Civil Service Commission — General
154.9 Civil Service Employment
154.10 Veterans Preference Act — 1944
Box 155: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1966-1972
155.1 Hatch Act
155.1 Pamphlet: “Political Activity of Federal Officers and Employees”
155.1 U. S. Civil Service Commission Pamphlet, 20 March 1964
155.2 Bureau of Retirement and Insurance
155.3 Civil Service Retirement, Benefits & Forms
155.4 Department of Commerce — General
155.5 Foreign Trade Zone at Machiasport, Maine
155.6 Oil Import Program
155.7 U.S. Patent Office
Box 156: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-1972
156.1 Bureau of Census — Letters & Census Reports
156.2 Agricultural Census
156.3 Population Census Est. 1960-1965, Mississippi

 

Box 157: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-192
157.1 Economics Development Administration
157.2 Greenville Sewage Treatment System — EDA
157.3 EDA — Greenville Airport Terminal
157.4 Greenville Water & Sewage Service — EDA
157.5 Delta Opportunities Corporation
157.6 Carroll County Airport & Sewer & Water Facilities Grant
157.7 Boyle Water & Sewer Project
157.8 Delta Feeders, Inc., Greenville
157.9 Greenwood Sewer System
157.10 Shelby Water, Sewer, Streets, & Sewerage
157.11 The Ozarks Regional Commission
157.12 Fish Services, Inc
157.13 Golden Triangle Economic Development District
157.14 Holiday Hills Resort
157.15 Hollandale Street & Storm Drainage Project
157.16 Houston — Leisurama on the Natchez Trace
157.17 Industrial Development Corp
157.18 Mississippi Delta Catfish Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

Box 158: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-1972
158.1 Mathiston Sewer Project
158.2 South Delta Economic Development District
158.3 North Central Mississippi Economic Development District
158.4 Okolona St. & Sewer Project and Industrial Park
158.5 Booga Bottom Sky Barn, Inc
158.6 Pontotoc Recreational & Tourist Attraction Development Project
158.7 Economic Development Admin., Calhoun County
158.8 EDA — Dev
158.9 Webster County Courthouse
158.10 Mound Bayou Rural Water System
158.11 Comprehensive Planners, Inc
158.12 Economic Development Dist. of N. Central Miss., Winona
158.13 Vegetable Marketing Proposal N. E. Miss
158.14 Mid-South Economic Development Region
158.15 Coast & Geodatic Survey
158.16 Weather Bureau
158.17 Maritime Admin
158.18 National Bureau of Standards
158.19 U. S. Travel Service
158.20 Drug Abuse
158.21 Dept. of Defense
158.22 Soldiers & Sailors Relief Act, DOD — 1967
158.23 DOD — Pueblo, 1968-1969
158.24 Military Exhibition Teams — Blue Angels & Thunderbirds, 1968
158.25 Civil Defense, 1968-1972

 

Box 159: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-1972
159.1 Attack on USS Liberty, 1965-1972
159.2 Ascalmore Project — Corps of Engineers, 1967-1972
159.3 West Fork (Old Town Creek) Tombigbee Watershed Flood Control, 1971
159.4 Mississippi River Commission, 1966-1967
159.5 Abiaca Creek & Abotlapoota Drainage Projects, 1966-1968
159.6 Big Sunflower River & Tributaries Project, 1968
159.7 Buttahatchie River, 1971
159.8 Board of Mississippi Levee Commissioners, 1967
159.9 Coonewah Creek Drainage Project, 1957-1958
159.10 Hatchie River & Tributaries Flood Control & Drainage Project, 1959-1969
159.11 Luxapilila Drainage Project, 1961-1965
159.12 Murphy Bayou Drainage Project, 1952-1972
159.13 Pearl River Drainage Project, 1952-1972

 

Box 160: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-1971
160.1 Steele Bayou — Washington County, 1968-1971
160.2 Sunflower River Basin, 1961-1969
160.3 Topashaw District Drainage Project, 1964-1972
160.4 Upper Yocana Drainage District, 1967-1968
160.5 Rental Lands Within Grenada Lake Area, 1969
160.6 Opookta Creek Drainage District, 1944-1971
160.7 Upper Auxiliary Channel of Yazoo, 1969-1971
160.8 Lower Mississippi River & Tributaries Flood Control Project, 1966-1971
160.9 Alligator- Catfish Bayous, Yazoo Headwater Project, 1967-1968
160.10 Navigation Channel — Vicksburg-Greenwood — Yazoo River, 1969-1972
160.11 East Fork Channel — Tombigbee River Tributaries, 1970-1971
160.12 USS Bolivar — Navy, Dept. of, 1971
160.13 Dependency Allotment Cases, (empty file)
160.14 Material – Department of Navy, circa 1963
160.15 Marine Corps — General, 1970-1972
160.16 Discharges, etc. — Marine Corps, 1968

 

 

Box 161: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-1972
161.1 Environmental Protection Agency, 1970-1972
161.2 Environmental Programs, 1970
161.3 Columbus Sewer System, EPA, 1970-1971
161.4 Starkville Sewage Collection System — EPA, 1972
161.5 Town of Inverness — EPA, 1972
161.6 Gerald Andrus Steam Electric Station — EPA, 1972
161.7 Benoit Waste & Water Treatment System — EPA, 1971
161.8 Sturgis Wastewater Treatment Facility — EPA, 1972
161.9 Weir Sewer Project — EPA, 1971
161.10 Expo ’70, 1970
161.11 Council on Environmental Quality, 1972
161.12 Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967-1972
161.13 Office of Economic Opportunity, 1965-1966
Box 162: Subjects & Government Agencies, 1965-1972
162.1 Sole Surviving Son Policy — DOD, 1966-1970
162.2 Overseas Employment, School Teachers & administrators, 1969-1972
162.3 Department of Air Force — General, 1970-1972
162.4 Discharges, Reassignments, Transfers — Air Force, 1969-1972
162.5 Columbus Air Force Base, 1961-1971
162.6 Columbus Air Force Base — Housing, (empty File)
162.7 Columbus Air Force Base — Access Road, 1968-1969
162.8 Air Force Medal of Honor Award — Capt. Hilliard A. Wilbanks, 1968
162.9 Memorial Division — Department of Army, 1968
162.10 Dependency Allotment Cases, 1968
162.11 Department of Army &#